Today's Paper Obits Newsletters Our Town Crime High School Football Preview Thursday's thumbs Razorback Sports Today's Photos Puzzles
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

University of Arkansas at Fort Smith

University of Arkansas at Fort Smith junior Taylor Wewers has been selected as a prestigious John Paul Hammerschmidt (JPH) fellow by Congressman Steve Womack (AR-3). The fellowship will allow her a unique opportunity to spend the summer fully-immersed in national legislative affairs at Congressman Womack's Washington D.C. office.

The JPH Fellowship, established in 2013 through a partnership between UAFS and Congressman Womack's office, is named for former Arkansas Representative John Paul Hammerschmidt (1966-1993), who passed away on April 1, 2015.

The holistic program highlights the complexities of the U.S. House of Representatives, including conducting extensive legislative research, gaining insight into the budgeting process, attending hearings, monitoring activity on the House floor, and assisting with constituent communications and general office matters, allowing highly-motivated college students a one-of-a-kind opportunity to experience the legislative process first-hand.

Taylor, who is a native of Fort Smith, is pursuing a degree in international business with a double minor in political science and history. She is active in the university community and serves as a member of several organizations, including the Student Government Association, First Bank Corp. Student Leadership Council, First National Bank's Collegiate Ambassadors Board, and Rotaract.

John Paul Hammerschmidt Fellows earn college credit for completing the strict curriculum of legislative tasks throughout the fellowship.

University of Arkansas at Little Rock

University of Arkansas Little Rock theater major Selena Gordon has performed in musicals, plays, and even national films, but this semester she worked to create a performance of a different kind -- one meant to awaken her audiences' unexpressed emotions.

Gordon spent this semester creating "Wake-up!" -- a performance that uses overbearing sensory aspects, such as lights, sound, and gestures to stir emotions.

Gordon, a Fort Smith native, is a member of the Chancellor's Leadership Corps.

Last fall, Gordon was one of about 100 undergraduates who received up to a $1,000 grant to conduct original research, creative works, and community service projects this semester as part of the Signature Experience Awards program created by Chancellor Andrew Rogerson.

Gordon proposed a project in which she would apply the theories of French dramatist Antonin Artaud, which she studied in Lawrence Smith's Dramatic Criticism and Theory class, to a script she had written. Smith served as Gordon's faculty mentor for the project.

Campbellsville University

A total of 2,592 students received degrees upon completion of all requirements for graduation during the 2018-19 academic year at Campbellsville University (Ky.) during three commencement ceremonies.

There were 2,011 students receiving master's degrees; 255 receiving bachelor degrees and 12 being awarded associate degrees in the May 3 and 4 ceremonies.

Sayed Ahmed Ashfaq of Bella Viista graduated with master of science in information technology management

Chandrakanth Bodanam of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Kashi Budda of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Sai Burugupalli of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Venkata Makineni of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Kruti Patel of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Praveen Pulichintha of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Rajesh Dronavalli of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Namitha Kodi of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Srikanth Kolluri of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Greeshma Matoori of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Samatha Movva of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Balakrishna Paladugu of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

Priyanka Pallapothu of Bentonville graduated with master of science in information technology management

UCLA/Getty Graduate Program

Elise Lilburn of Bentonville was chosen to attend a fully-funded Andrew W. Mellon Opportunity for Diversity in Conservation workshop with the UCLA/Getty Graduate Program in Archaeological and Ethnographic Materials held in Los Angeles from July 8-13.

Ohio Dominican University

Clifford Heyer of Subiaco received a master of arts degree at Ohio Dominican University's 111th commencement ceremony May 11.

MidAmerica Nazarene University

Jenna Bertuca of Rogers was named to the president's list at MidAmerica Nazarene University in Olathe, Kan., for the spring 2019 semester, with a 4.0 grade point average.

University of Arkansas at Fort Smith

Of more than a thousand students who earned degrees and certificates as part of the University of Arkansas at Fort Smith class of 2019, just two earned the honor of being commissioned as second lieutenants into the Arkansas Army National Guard, in addition to their degrees.

UAFS graduates Jonathan Jones and Zachary Ray were commissioned in the Latture Conference Center on the UAFS campus. The commissioning and celebration that followed represent a culmination of the Reserve Officers' Training Program (ROTC) at UAFS.

Jonathan Jones earned a bachelor's degree in business administration. He is currently assigned to Charlie Battery 2-142 Field Artillery, Arkansas National Guard, and was commissioned as a Field Artillery Officer.

Zachary Ray earned a bachelor's degree in mathematics. He is assigned to Headquarters and Headquarters Company (HHC) 1-114 Signal Company, Arkansas National Guard, and was commissioned as a Signal Officer.

Missouri Valley College

Dallas Hopping of Rogers received a bachelor of science degree in management from Missouri Valley College in Marshall, Mo., during 2019 spring commencement ceremonies.

Arkansas Tech University

Arkansas Tech University has announced its dean's list for undergraduate students on the Russellville campus for the spring 2019 semester.

A student must achieve a 3.5 grade point average or higher and complete at least 12 hours of college-level coursework to be named to the Dean's List.

ALMA: Sydney Alexander Blackwell (4.0), Tasia CeAnn Cagle, Taylor Elizabeth Cruse, Ashlyn May Elliott (4.0), Jason Doyle Hensley, Misty Lee Love, Jacob Carleton Moffett, Amanda Melissa O'Neal, Kandy Marie Robbins, Devin Tyler Rogers, Sydney Logan Secrest (4.0), Kyle Jacob Sentell (4.0), Lydia Mae Milvina Shearburn, Bailey Brianne Tyler, Jakob Archer Westfall, Jacob Thomas Whitworth, Shae Lyndsy Woodard

ALPENA: Autumn Raine Enyeart, Kelby Lynn Harness

ALTUS: Felicia Danielle Burns, Breanna Gail Hatchett, Rebecca Ann McCormick, Micha BreAnn Thomas, Charlotte Morse Waterman

BARLING: Aubree Rochelle Russell, Destiny Rain Thomas

BELLA VISTA: Ryan Allen Fields, Madison Grace Klein, Hannah Aline McCause, Colin Blake Pennington (4.0), Makayla Briann Stanphill (4.0), Morgan Nicole Vaughan (4.0), Noah Cameron Young

BENTONVILLE: Mikaela Nicole Dryden, Cheryl Renee Harp, Austin Russell Kiefer, Garrett Michael King, Olivia Mae Larimer (4.0), Sage Emilee Parker, Abbi Elizabeth Poland (4.0), Gabriel Price Randolph, Autumn Tymber Riley, Maisie Renae Scantling, Caleb Samuel Shoppach, Kennedy Leah Shy, Mitchell Clayton Williams

BERGMAN: Melody Lynn Woods (4.0)

BERRYVILLE: Layne Montgomery Chester, Rachael Anne Hendon, Bradley Cole Parton (4.0), Jeanessa Yvonne Smith, Ethan David Zeigler

BOONEVILLE: Elizabeth Joyce Baker, Charlie Jan Bolyard (4.0), Cayne Elizabeth Ford (4.0), Deanna Ann Haines (4.0), Charisma Lynn Khilling, Crystina Elizabeth Palmer (4.0), Hannah Nicole Scantling, William Hunter Tanner

BRANCH: Brayden Leo Rainwater (4.0), Elizabeth Marie Turner

CAVE SPRINGS: Andrew Michael Couch (4.0)

CECIL: Taelor Ann Acord, Shelby Lynn Lowrey, Gabrielle Victoria Sisk (4.0)

CEDARVILLE: Alexandria Elizabeth Almanza, Madeline Mae Carter, Kara Ann Dickens

CENTERTON: Taylor Ray Ervin (4.0), Cherish Summer Folck, Bowen Daniel Kinsey, Kinley Brayden Young

CHARLESTON: Aaron Wewers Collier (4.0), Mallory Elizabeth Heft (4.0), Logan Andrew Hice, Macy Marie Little, Samantha Gaylene Rendon, Heather Dawn White (4.0), Gabrielle Breann Lee Young, Joshua Allen Zimmer

CLARKSVILLE: Brittani Paige Acord, Megan Nicole Addis (4.0), Lindsey Ann Avlos (4.0), Brooklyn Nakole Belt, Stephen Earl Blackard, Chelsea Elizabeth Breed (4.0), Nicholas Elvin Brown, Courteney Paige Carpenter (4.0), Maria Guadalupe Carrillo-Medina, Jessica Paola Casillas, Amanda Rose Clinebell, Cody Edward Clubb, Deana Marie Cowell (4.0), Andrew James Daniels (4.0), Danile Alejandra Delgado Rodriguez (4.0), Halstead Bayardo Dixon (4.0), Carly Grace Dougan (4.0), MaKenzie Brooke Douglas (4.0), Laine Amara Epperson, Carly Grace Farris (4.0), Kaitlyn Michelle Farris, Karely Flores (4.0), Marily Garcia (4.0), Keaton Alan Graves, Lane Mist Hardgrave, Jonathan Harold Havener, Holly Noele Haynes (4.0), Tasha Lynn Hilton, Thailer Danielle Hogrefe (4.0), Jonathan Dean Holland, Joseph Paul Jackson, Courtney Michelle Johnson (4.0), Courtney Michelle Jones, Chase Edward Lee (4.0), Edith Magdaleno-Ramirez (4.0), Sydney Marie Marvel (4.0), Austin Patrick McPhillips (4.0), Taylor Alexys-Nycole Morton, Kenneth Blake Nelson, Siddhi Rajeshbhai Patel, Jayden Nicole Patterson, Maegan Janess Payne (4.0), Courtney Rae Qualls, Helen Guadalupe Reece (4.0), Patricia LeAnn Reece, Morgan Michelle Richardson (4.0), Elizabeth Ingrid Rohr (4.0), Abigail Lee Sanders (4.0), Lydia Beth Sears, Kendon Isaac Shook, Rashelle Lelani Smith (4.0), Bradley James Stall, Matthew Isaiah Stone (4.0), Sydney Nicole Stone (4.0), Chloe Marie Taverner, Kaitlyn Briana Tipton, Brittany Elaine Tucker, Adrienne Leigh Turner, Lindsey Zachery Whitecotton (4.0), Denise Leann Wisdom (4.0), Lanie Katherine Wyles (4.0)

COAL HILL: Madeline Renee Case, Dominick Alex Tate

COMPTON: Hannah Mariah Paige Villines

DECATUR: Ka-Ina Atalie Perez

DEER: Calvice Brady Casey (4.0), Emily Anabelle Matlock

DELAWARE: Madison Nichole Chiolino (4.0), Taylor Jon Gentry, Erin Elizabeth Guerra (4.0), Amanda Kaye Jones (4.0), Allison Breanne Ortiz

ELKINS: Jace Hayden Shirley, Charlotte Ann Whittmore

EUREKA SPRINGS: Justin Thomas Saab, Cedar Flint Willis

FARMINGTON: David Martin Askegaard, Patricia Lynn Bruno (4.0), Bailey Dawn Fowler (4.0), Matthew Dion Holt (4.0), Kera Paige McCain (4.0), Audrey Rebecca Pike (4.0)

FAYETTEVILLE: Ashley Elizabeth Breathitt (4.0), Bryanna Cailin Burris (4.0), Camden Faye Burris, Blaine Patrick Conatser, Adam Delano Delancey, Jackson Caleb Foshe (4.0), Nicholas Allen Holt, Rebekah Carol Love (4.0), TKeyah Jordan McDaniel, Elisabeth Ashley Reaume, Madelyn Paige Schuckman (4.0), Mackenzie Wayne Watson, Ashley Nicole Welsh

FORT SMITH: Anna Rose Adams-King (4.0), Richa Grace Bailey, James Mitchell Barrie, Zachary Cole Cagle (4.0), Tyler Michael Castaneda, Patrick Nicholas Conrad (4.0), Scott Cameron Conrad, Joshua Taylor Cormier, Krystina Alyssa Counts, Tyler Scott Cropsey (4.0), Bennett MaLynn Curry, Isaac Brody Deaver, Alexis Marie Engel, Alexander William Frederick, Emily Grace Geels (4.0), Branigan Tyler Nguyen Geoates (4.0), Addison Pamela Graham, Collin Isaac Gushing, Sydnie Peyton Henson (4.0), Shianne Nicole Honeycutt (4.0), Jacob Matthew Honeyman, Ann Marie Elizabeth Hornung, Corban Race Kinsey, Tyler Don Lyles, Emily Belle Maestri, Eric Hale Maestri, Alec David Mask, Kaile Shayne Nesbit (4.0), Scott Andrew Nevenhoven (4.0), Alex Phetchareun, Jaden Elizabeth Poole (4.0), Andrew Edward Rideout (4.0), Jessica Nicole Seiter (4.0), Alexander Joseph Sharum (4.0), John Michael Sisco (4.0), Megan Ruth Tucker (4.0), Sophie Elizabeth Vargas, Jacob Tyler Webb, Chase Joseph Williams (4.0), Noelle Paige Wilson, Christopher Scott Woodland (4.0)

GENTRY: Spencer Grayson McCollum (4.0), Trey Garon Welch, Mallory Elizabeth White

GRADY: Alan Jivir J. Mejia Santana

GRAVETTE: Ian Richard Bolduc, Katie Elizabeth Garrett

GREEN FOREST: Dalton William Anglin, Alexandria Dawn Cisco (4.0), Sloane Audie Coffey (4.0), Lindsey Leigh Davis, Codey Lynn Grady, Nathaniel Ray Harp, Emily Shea Lindstrom, Ashleigh Lynn McCullough, Ian Matthew Quinn, Magali Rivera Cisneros (4.0), Drew Franklin Roberts (4.0), Amber Marie Robinett (4.0), Payton Brooke Youngblood (4.0)

GREENWOOD: Nikala Dori Lynn Bacon, Kaila Shay Cartwright, Bailey Ann Devane (4.0), Caitlin Ainsley Goldtrap (4.0), Shelby Lynn Horne, Dillon Hunter Johnston, Gannon Dean Keddie (4.0), Kyler Scott Keddie (4.0), Christopher Tyler Kennon, Sarah Jo Lasiter (4.0), Abigail Marie Moore (4.0), Madilyn Rae Plotts, Jessica Kaylin Reed, Victoria Lynn Rollins (4.0), Kyle Douglas Russell, Maggie Elizabeth Silva (4.0), Samuel Alan Snodgrass (4.0), Sarah Nicole Snodgrass (4.0), Thad Robert Stancil, Taylor Michelle Upshaw (4.0), Clay Allen Watts, Macy Danielle Webb, Haylee Marie Williams (4.0), Caleb Spencer Young (4.0)

HACKETT: Cheyenne Lyn Massey, Taylor Anne Turner

HARRISON: Emilie Coursey Arnold (4.0), Sydney Lee Austin, Shelby Kyle Baugh (4.0), Jessica Lynne Bliss (4.0), Lauren Ashley Brown, Brenna Marie Brust, John Michael Brust (4.0), Cateon Halley Burnside, Carley Michelle Davenport (4.0), Candace Elise Davis (4.0), Briley Lorraine Due, Michael Lee Evert, Alexander Eustace Fenton, Dakota Joe Gilley, Lisa Michelle Holt (4.0), Dalton McCall Landrum, Jackson Joseph Marseilles, KayLee Breann Methvin (4.0), Bryce Cade Nicholson, Eden Montana Pinkston, Hunter Alan Ply, Kimberly Beatrice Poynter (4.0), Kacie Beth Ramsey, Heather Patricia Reading (4.0), Abbygayle Denae Riff (4.0), Grace Elizabeth Roberts, Morganne Leigh Savage, Jacob Austin Scott, Garrett Austin Snavely, Cody Bryant Snook, Gregory Lee Garrett Stacy, Evan Howard Still (4.0), Logan Hunter Thomas (4.0), Jasmine Elizabeth Thompson (4.0), Sydney Nicole Thompson (4.0), Adriann Jade Watson (4.0), Abby Danielle Webb, Taylor Keith Whillock (4.0)

HARTFORD: Sara Elizabeth Jackson (4.0)

HARTMAN: Mika Dawn Clinton (4.0), Triston Chase Marvel (4.0), Madison Nicole Shelton (4.0), Marlee June Stepp (4.0)

HASTY: Abigail Sarah Breer, Jeremiah Wade Smith (4.0)

HINDSVILLE: Zachary James Embry (4.0), Samuel Duane Melson (4.0), Sidney Brooke Villines (4.0)

HUNTINGTON: Oliviannea Kaylee Boyd, Lorrel Blake Passmore, Logan Marie Ayita Reather

HUNTSVILLE: Tyler Kent Brown-Miller, Makenna LaRae Crow, Kimber Lynn Davidson (4.0), Skylar Austin Allen Fowler (4.0), Olivia Burnett Mason, Kayla May Smith, Luke Michael Sugg (4.0)

JASPER: Peyton Don Clark, Benjamin Thomas Grice (4.0), Jaimie Lee Grice (4.0), Mariah Elizabeth Raulston (4.0), Colin Edward Thomas

KINGSTON: Breanna Marie Emitt

KNOXVILLE: Dora Michelle Howe (4.0), Thomas Jackson McCarley, Gerardo Zavala-Torres

LAMAR: Brandon Michael Baker (4.0), Murphy Nicole Best, Paden Hope Cook (4.0), Carly Renee Copeland (4.0), Dusty Dawn Marie Douglas (4.0), Sherry Lynn Downen (4.0), Abby Danielle Elam (4.0), Caitlin Nicole Gilmer (4.0), Tyler Ernest Hern, Alexis Josie McCarley (4.0), Paige Elisabeth Miller (4.0), Irelund Mia Sanders (4.0), Kaitlyn Alexis Wilkins, Joanna Marie Wood, Amanda Chee Yang

LAVACA: Heather Jo Cates, David Lee Crabtree (4.0), O'Hara Alexandra Duncan, Abigail Marie Few (4.0), Mitchell Ray Hendren (4.0), Hailey Christine Larson (4.0), Amber Lee McKey, Allison Elizabeth Taylor (4.0), Payhton Rylee Vereecke

LINCOLN: Ronald G. Davis, Hannah Noel Mitchell (4.0)

LOWELL: Shayleen Jean Richert (4.0), Estefania Soto

MAGAZINE: Jennifer Fay Hicks (4.0), Amber Dawn Mikles, Reagan Brooke Pickartz (4.0), Kaitlynn Brooke Ryan (4.0), Lucas Cade Schneider, Rebekah Avigail Spain, Adrian Danielle Staton

MARBLE FALLS: Carter Catherine Howard

MOUNT JUDEA: Brody Hayes Brannon, Payton Craig Bryant, Alexander Wayne Dye (4.0), Jonathan Bailey Hefley (4.0)

MOUNTAINBURG: Allyson Nicole Gassaway, Madison Faith Holloway, Austin Cole Meadors

MULBERRY: Angela Saberina Cox (4.0), Sarah Elizabeth Cox (4.0), Sarah Marie Gosnell, Brittany Nicole Lewis, Callie Danielle Pratt (4.0), Ashley Kristin Robbins (4.0)

NEW BLAINE: Allyssa Rose Jones

OMAHA: Dillon Ray Collins, Evan David Collins (4.0), Austin Bradley Smith

OZARK: Zoe RaeAnne Cameron, Madison Michelle Farmer, Ashlee Hope Griffin, Lauren Tace Haberer, Logan Riley Harden (4.0), Chelsea Raelynn Howe (4.0), Kenley Donelle Keith, Felicia Megan Lane (4.0), Robin Anne Lane, Krisondra Jane Little (4.0), Jacob Colton McChristian, Brandon Todd Melton, Denise Danielle Ontman (4.0), Kelsie Jade Richard (4.0), Kent Tanner Smith, Sean Evan Stamm (4.0), Wesley Dane Timmerman, Alexis Blayne Umholtz, Madison Shae Vigil (4.0), Ethan Ray Williams, Katie Brooke Yell (4.0)

OZONE: Carley Bell Allen (4.0)

PARIS: Cristi Lee Butte (4.0), Alison Michelle Clayton (4.0), Charles William Conkin (4.0), Morgan Kaylene Davis (4.0), Morgan Denise Johnson, Katelyn Victoria Kemp (4.0), Rondney Nouqhu Lo, Hannah Lynn Needham, Gerhard Lee Nehus, AnnaBeth Kate Robertson (4.0), Emmy Lane Schluterman (4.0), Kyrsten Layne Seigrist, Starlene LaNea' Sharp-Lozeau (4.0), Lauren Noel Trusty, McKayla Nicole Whitley (4.0)

PARTHENON: Benjamin Dale Justice (4.0)

PEA RIDGE: Christian Gage Cawthon, Marlana Brooke Coupland (4.0), Megan Joy Crawford (4.0), Ashtyn J. Mondy (4.0), Krysta Renae Nash (4.0), Blake S. Sheppard, Alyssa MaKayla Wassman, Wyatt Eugene Weber, Kiley Leeann West (4.0), Denver Travis Yates (4.0)

PELSOR: Mikayla Jade Dotson, Amanda Kerry Mathis, Amber Nichole Smith

PRAIRIE GROVE: Mary Katherine Barger (4.0), Abigail Grace Bostian, Rachel Nicole Cunningham, Ethan Bryan Davis (4.0), Talyssa K. Fretz, Megan Danielle Haley, Tessa Monique Johnson, Grace Farnham McMahon, Jackson Scott Stone, Sarah James Stone, Solomon James Walker (4.0), Tracy Marie Walker (4.0)

ROGERS: Hunter Jacob Bayles, Danielle Raylin Bertuca, Lora Beth Brown (4.0), Nathan Thomas Doss, Tyler Dane Ehlert, Scott Andrew Farmer, Dakota Brian Gray, Sarah Elizabeth Hendrix-See (4.0), Ashlyn Nicole Hill (4.0), Catherine Marrie Hooten, Jacob David Jones, Callie Leigh King (4.0), Rita Claire Julia Kupers (4.0), Chloe Ellece Lance, Danielle Alexandra Moore (4.0), Sydnee Mychelle Shull, Emilee Morgan Smith, Sarah Katherine Smith (4.0), Hannah Lee Stone, Patricia Michelle Tobar, Kaitlynn Kay Zoua Vue, Laura Elizabeth Yawn, Andi Victoria Zielke (4.0), Cameron Blake Zielke (4.0)

RUDY: Payton Lynn Crawford (4.0)

SCRANTON: Kendra Lee Bailey, Amber Lee Fox (4.0), Cameron Paige Kremer, Valerie Thao Nguyen (4.0), Lesley Nicole Shelton, Lisa R. Snow, Shelby Lynn Thomas (4.0), Rachael Nadine Wigley

SILOAM SPRINGS: Kaitlyn Brooke Haley, Chad Lawrence Hall (4.0), Cymber Ann Henderson (4.0), Benjamin Cole Holland, Sierra Dawn Klutts, James Nathan Scarbrough

SPRINGDALE: Tyler Scott Bell (4.0), Chloe Elisabeth Bland, Andrew Jackson Button (4.0), Hannah Marie Capper, Jacob Sisco Capper, Michaela Ann Cobb (4.0), Mackenzie Alysse Creek (4.0), Sara Katelyn Davis, Austin Patrick Espejo (4.0), Yousha Guo, Makayla Rachel Hamilton, Kimberly Lynn Huff, Olivia Carol Karnes (4.0), Riley Lynn Kirk (4.0), Michael Anthony Kobylinski, Bradley Wayne Martsching, Maggie Sunshine McDonald (4.0), Sandra Emily McFadin, Sierra Nicole Eva Mills (4.0), Sydney Caley Moore, Wyatt Bradley Norris, Emilia Marie Pianalto, Sidney Corrine Pianalto, Garrett Lane Rimmer, Delaney Brooke Sexton, Curtiss Trey Smith, Ely Soto, Morgan Serene Southern, Touger Vang (4.0), Chloe Elizabeth Wheeler (4.0), Bianca Lynn Whiteley (4.0), Brooklyn Elizabeth Woodworth (4.0), Makayla Lee Hallye Wright

SUBIACO: James Richard Dement, Rebecca Jane Hatcher, Rochelle Renee Hern, Annie Kathryn Schluterman (4.0), Candis Brynn Simmons (4.0), Kristen Ann Stehle (4.0)

VAN BUREN: Keeley Dawn Allison (4.0), Shaylee Anne Altman, Camron Dru Brady, Tina Maria Christiansen (4.0), Dalton Camp Hall (4.0), Amber Leigh Hampton (4.0), Jessica Dawn Hightower (4.0), Katelyn Elizabeth Jennen, Makayla Lyn Jones, Alexander David Key (4.0), Megan Elizabeth McGinnis (4.0), Sean Patrick McGinnis, Jayden Isaiah Mendez (4.0), Alicia Meuangmany, Braden Lee Osman, Caitlin Marie Perry (4.0), Callie Marie Poole (4.0), Ashley Nicole Rucker, Greta Rose Rutherford (4.0), Jacob Dylan Six, Connor Ryan Skelly (4.0), Tristan Faith Smothers (4.0), Piper Neely Turner, Manuel Junior Valente, John Brick Wasson

VENDOR: Andrew Trevor Ricketts (4.0), Kalee Faith Smith (4.0)

WALDRON: Brook Lashay Custer, Stevie Ray Duncan, Ayeisha Lare Madison English, Emily Arin Haga (4.0), Jessica Lee Hattabaugh, Ethan Daniel Jones, Melody Ann Locke (4.0), Vicky Yesenia Mendez, Nikkita Denise Sandifer (4.0), Carrie Brooke Saunders, Corey Blake Saunders, Dylan Keith Self (4.0), Elizabeth Soisouvanh (4.0), Tori Danielle Staggs (4.0)

WEST FORK: Jessica Elaine Boone, Bo Raine Britt (4.0), Logan James Helms, Kensley Dawn Knotts, Kaden Michael Selph (4.0)

WINSLOW: Lana Lisann Huffman

Harding University

The following students are among more than 1,200 Harding University students included on the dean's list for grades achieved during the spring 2019 semester.

Kenyon Walker, senior general studies and preprofessional health sciences major from Fort Smith

Daniel Powers, senior mathematics major from Harrison

Zachary Powers, junior Bible and missions major from Harrison

Olivia Carroll, junior psychology major from Harrison

Cristina Santiago, senior social work major from Harrison

Ginger Humphrey, junior social work major from Alpena

Ty Allen, sophomore finance major from Berryville

Nora Waller, sophomore communication sciences and disorders major from Berryville

Lauren Girkin, senior elementary education major from Eureka Springs

Cody Smith, junior civil engineering major from Fayetteville

Lynsey Rardin, senior management major from Fayetteville

J.P. Brandon, senior accounting major from Fayetteville

Michael Krupka, senior political science and Spanish major from Bentonville

Tiffany Greenlee, senior elementary education major from Bentonville

Jeremy Edwards, senior middle level English, language arts and science education major from Bentonville

Hayley Webb, sophomore accounting major from Bentonville

Emma Howell, senior middle level English, language arts and math education major from Bentonville

Susan Hollander, elementary education major from Bentonville

Lea Buchanan, senior communication sciences and disorders major from Bentonville

Amy Hall, senior elementary education major from Bentonville

Meredith Blackburn, senior social work major from Bentonville

Tayler Reiter, senior marketing major from Bentonville

Madison Thurber, senior international business and Spanish major from Bentonville

Rylin Cogan, senior history major from Bentonville

Haley Richards, senior communication sciences and disorders major from Bentonville

Clay Spencer, senior mechanical engineering major from Bentonville

Reagan Busbee, junior elementary education major from Bella Vista

Maddy Mullin, junior elementary education major from Bella Vista

Mckenzi Dail, senior elementary education major from Bella Vista

Julia Hedrick, sophomore health sciences major from Bella Vista

Krista Hagenburger, senior middle level English, language arts and math education major from Bella Vista

Brookelynn Harper, senior management and Spanish major from Cave Springs

George Shultz, junior biochemistry and molecular biology major from Centerton

Alexandra West, senior elementary education major from Centerton

Alyson Cawley, senior middle level English, language arts and social science education major from Centerton

Morgan Lewis, senior exercise science major from Farmington

Cordell Houtchens, senior medical humanities and psychology major from Gravette

Maria Albarran, senior middle level English, language arts and math education major from Lowell

Jorge Carlos, senior finance major from Lowell

Mallory Burgin, senior middle level English, language arts and math education major from Pea Ridge

Taylor Spinks, senior English major from Prairie Grove

Emily Davis, senior elementary education major from Rogers

Turner Horton, senior exercise science major from Little Flock

Kyle Bowman, sophomore psychology and leadership and ministry major from Rogers

Margarita Rivera, senior elementary education major from Rogers

Tristen Harrison, junior English and Spanish major from Rogers

Bonnie Foreman, junior Bible and ministry major from Rogers

Kate Horton, senior accounting major from Rogers

Josh Rankin, senior management information systems major from Rogers

Tiffany Cauly, senior elementary education major from Rogers

Hannah West, sophomore exercise science major from Rogers

Jessica Tutt, senior elementary education major from Rogers

Sage White, senior accounting major from Rogers

Olivia Womack, senior political science and Spanish major from Rogers

Abby Womack, sophomore nursing major from Rogers

Briana Alvizures, junior elementary education major from Rogers

Rachel Dye, junior criminal justice major from Siloam Springs

Cristina Penate, senior elementary education major from Siloam Springs

Sidney Avery, senior Bible and family ministry major from Siloam Springs

Sally Roach, junior communication studies major from Springdale

Jamey Fischer, junior communication sciences and disorders major from Springdale

Ian Mohorn, senior marketing major from Springdale

Hayden Gadberry, senior social work major from Springdale

Hunter Denison, senior mathematics major from Springdale

Shayla Herrington, junior advertising major from Sulphur Springs

Hall Frost, senior accounting major from Clarksville

Yuri Richardson, senior management major from Fort Smith

Alexander Keller, junior accounting major from Fort Smith

Abbey Jenkins, senior special education major from Fort Smith

Austin Curtis, senior finance major from Fort Smith

Chantel Ceaser, junior public relations major from Fort Smith)

Raissa Ames, junior social work major from Fort Smith

Bethany Cobb, senior nursing major from Fort Smith

Nadia Nelson, junior molecular and cellular biology major from Fort Smith

Ashton Spencer, senior social work major from Fort Smith

Isaac House, junior special education major from Alma

Rachel Banks, senior elementary education major from Alma

Sarah Robbins, senior molecular and cellular biology major from Greenwood

Hannah Booker, junior psychology major from Greenwood

Aric McKinney, junior biology major from Greenwood

Jacob George, senior computer science major from Greenwood

Anna McCoy, senior biomedical engineering major from Greenwood

Kelsie Dye, senior English major from Greenwood

Hadley McDaniel, sophomore journalism and leadership and ministry major from Greenwood

Marisa Yowell, senior criminal justice major from Greenwood

Sarah Fouts, senior French and mathematics major from Van Buren

David Parker, senior instrumental music education major from Van Buren

Mason Smither, senior social science major from Van Buren

Loren Smither, sophomore theatre design and production major from Van Buren

Doreen Wallace, senior middle level English, language arts and science education major from Winslow

The dean's list is published each semester by Dr. Marty Spears, University provost, honoring those who have achieved high scholarship. To be eligible, a student must be carrying 12 or more hours with a 3.65 or higher grade-point average and no incompletes.

NAN Our Town on 06/06/2019

Print Headline: School news

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT