FAYETTEVILLE -- Filing continued Friday in Washington County for the May primary elections. The filing period for Judicial General Election, which includes judges and prosecuting attorneys continues at the Arkansas Secretary of State's Office in Little Rock. Elections for Arkansas judges and prosecuting attorneys are nonpartisan. Filing for the May 20 party primaries and nonpartisan judicial and prosecutor election continues through mid-day Monday.
The following filed for local political office at the Washington County Courthouse:
Washington County
County Clerk
• Becky Lewallen (R)*
Circuit Clerk
• Kyle Sylvester (R)*
County Judge
• Marilyn Edwards (D)*
• Jeff Williams (R)
County Treasurer
• Bobby Hill (R)
County Assessor
• Joshua Leon Crawford (R)
• Russell Hill (R)
County Collector
• David Ruff (R)*
Sheriff
• Tim Helder (D)*
• Mort Marshall (R)
Prosecuting Attorney
• Matt Durrett
Coroner
• Roger Morris (D)*
Justices of the Peace
District 1
• Tom Lundstrum (R) *
District 2
• Robbie Wilkinson (R)
District 3
• Harvey Bowman (R)*
• Yessie Hernandez (D)
District 4
• William Ussery (R)*
District 5
• Joe Patterson (R) *
District 6
• Lisa Ecke (R)
District 7
• Rick Cochran (R)*
• Kendra Boyle (D)
• James Maynard (R)
District 8
• Daniel Balls (D)
• Armistead Freeman (R)
District 9
• Eva Madison (D)*
District 10
• James Miller (D)
• Robert Dennis (R)
District 11
• John P. Firmin (D)*
District 12
• Sue Madison (D)
District 13
• Joel Maxwell (R)
District 14
• Ann Harbison (D)*
• Jim Renfrow (R)
District 15
• Butch Pond (R)*
Judicial
The following filed for judicial and prosecuting attorney offices in the 4th Judicial District that includes Washington and Madison counties at the Arkansas Secretary of State's Office.
Circuit Judge, Division 1
• Doug Martin
• Brian Lester
Circuit Judge, Division 2
• John Threet
Circuit Judge Division 3, Juvenile Court
• Stacey Zimmerman*
• Lisa Parks
Circuit Court Division 4
• Cristi Beaumont*
Circuit Judge, Division 5
• Beth Storey Bryan*
Prosecuting Attorney
• Matt Durrett
Fayetteville District Court
The following filed for Fayetteville District Judge:
• William Storey
• Tim Snively
Legislature
The following filed for the House of Representatives in either Washington or Benton County
District 80
Charlene Fite (R)*
District 84
• Charlie Collins (R)*
• Candy Clark (D)
District 85
• David Whitaker (D)*
District 86
• Greg Leding (D)*
District 87
• Robin Lundstrum (R)
• Lucas Roebuck (R)
District 88
• Randy Alexander (R)*
• Lance Eads (R)
District 89
• Micah Neal (R)*
District 90
• Paul Caldwell (R)
• Jana Della Rosa (R)
• Mike Whitmore (R)
District 91
• Dan Douglas (R)*
District 92
• Kim Hendren (R)
District 93
• Bill Burckart (R)
• Jim Dotson (R)*
• Leah Marie Williams (D)
District 94
• Grimsley Graham (D)
• Rebecca Petty (R)
• Marge Wolfe (R)
District 95
• Sue Scott (R)*
Dane Zimmerman (R)
District 96
• Grant Hodges (R)
• Tom McClure (D)
• Damon Wallace (R)
District 97
• Bob Ballinger (R)*
• Charles Carter (D)
The following filed for the Senate in either Washington or Benton County
District 3
• Cecile Bledsoe (R)*
District 4
• Uvalde Lindsey (D)*
District 5
Bryan King (R)*
(R) Republican (D) Democrat *Incumbent
NW News on 03/01/2014