Today's Paper River Valley Democrat-Gazette Public Notices Obits Puzzles Today's Photos Razorback Sports NWA Vote Stories and Results ☑️ Digital FAQ Best of River Valley Newsletters Crime
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

LIVE MUSIC IN ARKANSAS: Groundbreaking Paisley Fields plays Little Rock tavern

by Jack W. Hill | September 22, 2022 at 1:31 a.m.
Active since 2013, Paisley Fields is a singer, songwriter, and bandleader splitting time between Brooklyn, N.Y. and Nashville, Tenn. He is a touring member of the newly reformed gay-country icons Lavender Country, who also played keyboard on their 2022 album “Blackberry Rose.” Touring in support of the album “Limp Wrist,” Paisley draws inspiration from gay icon Andy Warhol and myriad drag artists with whom he has collaborated. His years of experience in Manhattan piano bars did not diminish his love for country music, and he has already released two albums that pay homage to the music of his youth, according to the paisleyfields.com. Fields and Andy Sa, “cowboy crooner,” perform tonight at White Water Tavern starting at 8 p.m. Tickets are on sale for $10 at whitewatertavern.com. (Special to the Democrat-Gazette/Sammy Hearn)

■  ■  ■ TODAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Charlee's Good Time Drinkery, 500 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 747-1246; charleesgoodtime.com

9 p.m.-12 a.m.: Townsend

◼️ The Hall, 721 W. Ninth St.; (501) 406-1364; littlerockhall.com

8 p.m.: The Front Bottoms, with The Joy Formidable, Mobley $27.50-$50)

[RELATED: Joy Formidable opens Hall show]

◼️ Rev Room, 300 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 398-1323; revroom.com

8 p.m.: Reckless Kelly ($25)

◼️ White Water Tavern, 2500 W. Seventh St.; (501) 375-8400; whitewatertavern.com

4-7 p.m.: Jam Session with Gil Franklin & Tommy Branch Jr. (free)

8 p.m.: Paisley Fields, with Andrew Sa ($10)

NORTH LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Simmons Bank Arena, 1 Simmons Bank Arena Drive; (501) 975-9000

7:30 p.m.: Jason Aldean, with Travis Tritt, John Morgan ($s49.75-$149.75)

BENTON

◼️ Valhalla, 226 W. South St.; (501) 316-4082

6-9 p.m.: Randall Shreve

BENTONVILLE

◼️ Momentary Green, 507 SE E St.; (479) 367-7500

8 p.m.: The War on Drugs, with Finom (formerly known as Ohmme) ($15-$48)

CAMDEN

◼️ Native Dog Brewing, 125 Madison Ave. SE; (870) 231-3451; nativedogbrewing.com

7 p.m.: West Miller

EL DORADO

◼️ Mulekick at MAD, 101 E. Locust St.; (870) 444-3008; mulekickatmad.com

7 p.m.: Jon Brakefield

EUREKA SPRINGS

◼️ Chelsea's, 10 Mountain St.; (479) 253-8231

9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m.: Divas on Fire ($5)

◼️ Wanderloo Lodge, 216 W. Van Buren; (479) 363-6755

5 p.m.: Los Roscoes

FORT SMITH

◼️ The Majestic, 817 Garrison Ave.; (479) 551-2424; majesticfortsmith.com

7 p.m.: Chris Knight ($20-$25)

HOT SPRINGS

◼️ Jose's Mexican Grill & Cantina, 5361 Central Ave.; (501) 525-9797; josesmexicangrill.com

6-9 p.m.: Jacob Flores

◼️ J&S Italian Villa, 4332 Central Ave.; (501) 525-1121; jandsitalian.com

6-9 p.m.: Gavin Harper

◼️ Ohio Club, 336 Central Ave.; (501) 627-0702; ohioclub.com

7-10 p.m.: Clyde Pound Trio

◼️ Rolando's Restaurante, 210 Central Ave.; (501) 318-6054

5:30 p.m.: Christine DeMeo

◼️ South Haven Tavern, 5590 Central Ave.; (501) 701-4283

8 p.m.-12 a.m.: Pleasantly Blue

■  ■  ■ FRIDAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Cannibal and Craft, 307 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 414-8870; cannibalatondcraftlr.com

9 p.m.: Nicky P. (downstairs)

10 p.m.: DJ G Force (upstairs)

◼️ Charlee's Good Time Drinkery

9 p.m.-12 a.m.: Juicebox Jake & the Lunchables

◼️ First Security Amphitheater, 400 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 514-1717; rivermarket.info

7 p.m.: Whiskey Myers, with the Read Southall Band & The Weathered Souls ($25-$65)

◼️ JJ's Grill, 12111 W. Markham St.; (501) 414-0848; jjsgrill.com

6-8 p.m.: John Calvin Brewer

◼️ Midtown Billiards, 1316 Main St.; (501) 372-9990

1 a.m.: Nickel & Dime Band

◼️ Old State House lawn, 300 W. Markham St.; (501) 324-9685

6-8 p.m.: Cliff & Susan

◼️ South on Main, 1304 Main St.; (501) 244-9660; southonmain.com

8-10 p.m.: Diamond State

◼️ Stickyz Rock 'n' Roll Chicken Shack, 107 River Market Ave.; (501) 372-7707; stickyz.com

8 p.m.: Adam Hood ($12; $10 advance SRO; $12 at the door SRO)

◼️ Sullivan's Steakhouse, 17707 Chenal Parkway; (501) 817-3971

6-9 p.m.: Ed Smith Trio

◼️ Vino's, 923 W. Seventh St.; (501) 375-8466; vinosbrewpub.com

7-11 p.m.: Lazer Boogie Suicide, Tan the Terrible, Scorched Earth, Freddie Bunz, Kris Pierce

◼️ White Water Tavern

8 p.m.: The Screaming Mimes, with The Salty Dogs, the Rev. Greg Spradlin, DJ Nathan Howdoshell ($10)

NORTH LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Argenta Vibe Music Series (Acansa), 510 Main St.; (501) 663-2287

7-9 p.m.: Big Piph and Tomorrow Maybe (free; $50 VIP)

◼️ St. Joseph Center of Arkansas, 6800 Camp Robinson; (501) 482-1908

6-9 p.m.: The Gravel Yard ($65-$75)

MAUMELLE

◼️ Tavern Round the Bend, 26611 Arkansas 365

9 p.m -1 a.m.: Mama Tryde

AMITY

◼️ Fox Pen Coffee Co., 106 E. Thompson St.; (907) 980-1610

8 p.m.: Hayden Powell

ARKADELPHIA

◼️ Festival of the Arts, Southwest Auto Collection stage, Clark Park, 700 Clay St.; (870) 260-4562; arkadelphiafestivalofthearts.org

5 p.m.: Jon Bailey & The Heathen Revival; 6:30 p.m.: Posey Hill; 8:30 p.m.: Lil' Skinny (free)

CADDO VALLEY

◼️ Betty's Big Country Dance Hall, 102 Crystal Palace Drive; (870) 403-0373; bettysbigcountrydance.com

9 p.m.: East End Band

CAMDEN

◼️ Native Dog Brewing

7 p.m.: Sam Allbright & the Southern Heat

CONWAY

◼️ JJ's Grill, 1010 Main St.; (501) 336-0100; jjsgrill.com

8:30 p.m.: Zack McKenzie Band

◼️ King's Live Music, 1020 Front St.; (501) 205-8512; kingslivemusic.com

8:30-11:30 p.m.: Jason Campbell & Dem Boys ($5)

◼️ Skinny J's, 2235 Dave Ward Drive; (501) 358-6586; skinnyjs.com

7-10 p.m.: Markus Pearson

◼️ TC's Midtown Grill, 1611 Oak St., Suite 19; (501) 205-0576

9 p.m.: Karla Case Band

◼️ TGI Friday's, 1105 E. Oak St.; (501) 329-8300

7 p.m.: Steve Boysterus

EL DORADO

◼️ Mulekick at MAD

7 p.m.: Derrick McLendon

EUREKA SPRINGS

◼️ Wanderloo Lodge

7 p.m.: Neon Moon

FORT SMITH

◼️ Temple Live, 200 N 11th St.; (479) 222-6186

8 p.m.: Reckless Kelly ($20-$25)

HOT SPRINGS

◼️ 420eats, 420 Malven Ave.; (501)420-3286

6-9 p.m.: Steve Boyster

◼️ Arlington Hotel, 239 Central Ave.; (501) 623-7771

7:30-11:30 p.m.: S2

◼️ The Big Chill, 910 Higdon Ferry Road; (501) 624-5185; chillhotsprings.com

9 p.m.: Kim Donnette Band

◼️ Big Steam Music Festival, Hill Wheatley Plaza, 605 Central Ave.; bigsteammusicfestival.com

4:45-5:45: Port City Blues Society; 6-7 p.m.: Charlotte Taylor & Gypsy Rain; 7:15-8:15 p.m.: Trey & Jason; 8:30-10 p.m.: Anthony Gomes (Free)

◼️ El Padrino's Mexican Grill & Cantina, 1607 Albert Pike Road; (501) 623-2406

6-9 p.m.: Mason Halstead and Blackstrap

◼️ Ohio Club

8 p.m.-12 a.m.: Christine DeMeo

◼️ Pop's Lounge at Oaklawn Racing Casino Resort, 2705 Central Ave.; (501) 363-4784; oaklawn.com

9 p.m-1 a.m.: Pamela Hopkins Band

◼️ Oaklawn Event Center

7 p.m.: Lorrie Morgan ($25-$40)

◼️ The Rooftop Bar, 340 Central Ave.; (501) 321-0001

6:30-9:30: Jacob Flores

◼️ South Haven Tavern

8 p.m.-12 a.m.: Tripswitch

HOT SPRINGS VILLAGE

◼️ The Beehive, 220 Minorca Road; (501) 777-8176; beehivehsv.com

7-9 p.m.: Feelin Groovy

MAGNOLIA

◼️ Mulekick, 2158 N. Jackson; (870) 562-2800; mulekickmag.com

7-10 p.m.: Han Duo

MORRILTON

◼️ Cedar Lounge Bar and Grill, 1222 E. Broadway St. (U.S. 64); (501) 354-8937

8 p.m. Mister Lucky

■  ■  ■ SATURDAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Bernice Garden, 1401 Main St.; (501) 410-3938; thebernicegarden.org

10-11 a.m.: Acoustic Music Mornings; musical instruments and chairs welcome.

◼️ Cannibal and Craft

9 p.m.: Funkin Gonuts

10 p.m.: BJ the DJ

◼️ Charlee's Good Time Drinkery

9 p.m.-12 a.m.: John Lefler

◼️ Fassler Hall, 311 E. Capitol Ave.; (501) 246-4757; fasslerhall.com

8 p.m.: DudeCalledRob

◼️ JJ's Grill

6-8 p.m.Chuck & Justin

◼️ Library Kitchen + Lounge, 313 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 916-9826; thelibrarylr.com

12-3 p.m.: Jake Peterson Duo

9 p.m.-12 a.m.: DJ/VJ G Force

◼️ Midtown Billiards

1 a.m.: Family Dog

◼️ The Rail Yard (Acansa), 1212 E. Sixth St.; (501) 663-2287

7:30 pm.: Stuart Montez

◼️ Rev Room

8:30 p.m.: Indie Music Night($10)

◼️ River Bottom Winery at Bobrook Farms, 13810 Combee Lane, Roland; (501) 519-5666; bobrookfarms.com

4-6 p.m.: Buh Jones

◼️ South on Main

8-10 p.m.: The Dilemma ($5)

◼️ Stickyz Rock 'n' Roll Chicken Shack

8:30 p.m.: Anthony Gomes ($20; $12 at the door SRO)

◼️ White Water Tavern

8 p.m.: Daniel Romano's Outfit, with Carson McHone ($15)

JACKSONVILLE

◼️ FestiVille, Dupree Park, 1705 S. Redmond Road; (501) 982-4171

2:45 p.m.: Chad Marshall Band

ARKADELPHIA

◼️ Festival of the Arts, Southwest Auto Collection stage

3 p.m.: Chris DeClerk; 4 p.m.: Monsterboy Lives; 5 p.m.: Whistlin' Dixie; 6:30 p.m.: Kylie Frey; 8 p.m.: Dalton Dover; 10 p.m.: Dazz & Brie (free)

CADDO VALLEY

◼️ Betty's Big Country Dance Hall

9 p.m.: East End Band

◼️ Kings Live Music

8:30-11:30 p.m.: Bree Ogden ($5)

◼️ Skinny J's

7-10 p.m.: Summer Time Jazz

◼️ TC's Midtown Grill

9 p.m.-1 a.m.: Mama Tryde

CALICO ROCK

◼️ Juniper's Back Door, 131 Main St.; (870) 916-2220

7-9 p.m.: Blayd Law

EL DORADO

◼️ Mulekick at MAD

7 p.m.: Sam Albright

EUREKA SPRINGS

◼️ Wanderloo Lodge

7 p.m.: Jerod Goodman

FORT SMITH

◼️ Temple Live

8 p.m.: Henry Rollins ($29-$39)

HOT SPRINGS

◼️ The Big Chill

9 p.m.: Rockey Don

◼️ Big Steam Music Festival

4:45-5:45 p.m.: Chad Marshall Band; 6-7 p.m.: Akeem Kemp; 7:15-8:15 p.m.: Tullie Brae; 8:30-10 p.m.: Bernard Allison (free)

◼️ Ohio Club

8 p.m.-12 a.m.: Christine DeMeo

◼️ Pop's Lounge at Oaklawn

9 p.m-1 a.m.: Pamela Hopkins Band

HOT SPRINGS VILLAGE

◼️ The Beehive

7-10 p.m.: Bad Habit

◼️ Village Fall Homefest 2022, 4650 N. Arkansas 7; (832) 470-2467

1 p.m.- 5 p.m.: Brass Tacks, Jacob Flores

MAGNOLIA

◼️ Mulekick

7-10 p.m.: Han Duo

MOUNT IDA

◼️ Front Porch Stage, Montgomery County Courthouse, 105 U.S. 270 East; (870) 867-3521; frontporchstage.org

7-10 p.m.: Mike Mayberry and the Slow Hands

MOUNTAIN HOME

◼️ Rapp's Barren Brewery, 601 S. Baker St.; (870) 424-7277; rappsbarrenbrewing.com

7-9 p.m.: Erik Edwards

WINSLOW

◼️ Ozark Folkways, 22733 N. U.S. 71; (479) 634-3791

7 p.m.: Jesse Dean and Mark Bilyeu

■  ■  ■ SUNDAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Brandon House Cultural & Performing Arts Center, 12120 Colonel Glenn Road, Plaza II, Suite 1000; (501) 725-5757

1-4 p.m. Jazz Brunch with saxophonist Damen Tolbert ($25)

◼️ Cannibal and Craft

8 p.m.: Jason Talbert

◼️ Hibernia Irish Tavern, 9700 N. Rodney Parham Road; (501) 246-4340; hiberniairishtavern.com

2:30 p.m.: Traditional Irish session

◼️ Library Kitchen & Lounge

11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Jake Peterson Duo

◼️ River Bottom Winery at Bobrook Farms

4 p.m.: Brian Nahlen

◼️ South on Main

11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.: Carl and Phillip Mouton

◼️ White Water Tavern

5 p.m.: Dikki Du & The Zydeco Krewe ($10)

◼️ Tavern Round the Bend

8 p.m.: Nolan Mcniel

EUREKA SPRINGS

◼️ Wanderloo Lodge

4 p.m.: Pan Groove

HOT SPRINGS

◼️ Arlington Resort Hotel & Spa

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Jacob Flores

◼️ Ohio Club

6-9 p.m.: Larry Womack

◼️ Trejo's Del Lago, 4904 Central Ave.; (501) 463-4640; trejosdellago.com

7-10 p.m.: Jason Flores

WINSLOW

◼️ Ozark Folkways

5 p.m.: Squirrel Jam 4th Sunday open music night

■  ■  ■ MONDAY ■  ■  ■

EUREKA SPRINGS

◼️ Wanderloo Lodge

6 p.m.: Sprungbilly

HOT SPRINGS

◼️ Ohio Club

6-10 p.m.: Larry McKean

■  ■  ■ TUESDAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ White Water Tavern

8 p.m.: Drug Church ($12)

FAYETTEVILLE

◼️ Walton Arts Center, 495 W. Dickson St.; (479) 443-5600; waltonartscenter.org

7 p.m.: Robert Cray ($29-$59)

■  ■  ■ WEDNESDAY ■  ■  ■

LITTLE ROCK

◼️ Cannibal and Craft

8 p.m.: Byron Hayes

◼️ Jazz in the Park, River Market East Pavilion, 400 President Clinton Ave.; (501) 375-2552

6-8 p.m.: The Rodney Block Collective

To be included in Live Music listings, please submit your venue's information before midnight on Mondays to: [email protected]

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT