Editor’s Note: These are contested county, city and school board races; ballot issues; and special elections. Primary races are denoted by (R) for Republican and (D) for Democrat. An * denotes an incumbent for countywide office. The election is on May 24, and early voting started May 9.
BENTON
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
DISTRICT 4
Ed Winant (R)
Kelley Biniakewitz (R)
Chris Latimer (R)
DISTRICT 9
Shea Crosby (R)
Susan Anglin (R)
DISTRICT 11
Jarod Morgan (R)
Dustin Todd (R)
DISTRICT 14
Curt Clark (R)
Leigh Nogy (R)
Bethany Rosenbaum (R)
DECATUR SCHOOL BOARD
ZONE 4
Darleen Holly
Brett Wilkins
GENTRY SCHOOL BOARD
ZONE 1
Kellsey Eller
Gary Dunlap
ZONE 3
Becky Burkhalter
John Skaggs
PEA RIDGE SCHOOL BOARD
ZONE 1
Chris Olson
Ryan Heckman
Adam Yager
Trenton Talburt
ZONE 2
Stephen Rosser
Jessica Branham
ZONE 3
Eric Rowlee
Sarah Saragusa
Leslie Jackson
ZONE 5
Johnnie Dye
Melanie Christensen
SILOAM SPRINGS SCHOOL BOARD
ZONE 2
Misti Stephens
Chris Whorton
ZONE 4
Brian Lamb
Todd Varnadoe
SPECIAL ELECTION
DECATUR
Sunday liquor sales
BOONE
JUDGE
Robert Hathaway * (R)
Bobby Woods (R)
Danny Hall (R)
SHERIFF
Roy Martin (R)
Mark Foresee (R)
TREASURER
David Thompson (R)
Sandy Carter* (R)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
DISTRICT 5
Fred Woehl, Jr. (R)
Kyle Evatt (R)
CONSTABLE NORTH
Danel Mehn (R)
Timothy Kapsos (R)
Fred Starnes (R)
BERGMAN SCHOOL BOARD
POSITION 5
Jason Ponder
Don Mahler
VALLEY SPRINGS SCHOOL BOARD
Laura Karr
Jonathan Roberts
CARROLL
JUDGE
Bud Phillips (R)
David Writer (R)
Rodney Balance (R)
CIRCUIT CLERK
Sara Huffman (R)
Denise Simone (R)
Tom Hulsey (R)
SHERIFF
Matthew Dunham (R)
Daniel Klatt (R)
Bobby Engles (R)
Brad Handley (R)
Robert Kennedy (R)
COLLECTOR
Krista Burnett (R)
Brittany Blok (R)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
DISTRICT 4
Hunter Rivett (R)
Geneice McCall (R)
CONTABLE
NORTHEASTERN TOWNSHIP
Randall Dickinson (R)
Randy Langhover (R)
CRAWFORD
JUDGE
Chris Keith (R)
Raymond Harvey (R)
Scott Overby (R)
SHERIFF
Daniel Perry (R)
Shannon Gregory (R)
Thomas Sandusky (R)
James Mirus (R)
COUNTY CLERK
Tim Walker (R)
Anthony Whitman (R)
Stacey Shelly (R)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
DISTRICT 3
Chase DeCroo (R)
Morgan Morgan (R)
DISTRICT 4
Michael Morrison (R)
Lloyd Cole (R)
DISTRICT 7
Lonnie Jennings (R)
Dylan Weese (R)
DISTRICT 10
Jayson Peppas (R)
Kevin Peters (R)
DISTRICT 13
Brandon Herring (R)
Roger Atwell (R)
CONSTABLE
DISTRICT 1
Timothy Booth (R)
Brad Ridenour (R)
DISTRICT 2
Farrah Turner (R)
Tom Fite (R)
DISTRICT 11
Tim Porter (R)
Justin Goins (R)
DISTRICT 13
Samual Powell II (R)
John Parette (R)
Debbie Faubus-Kendrick (R)
SPECIAL ELECTION
Countywide 1% sales tax
FRANKLIN
JUDGE
Guy Huff (R)
Rickey Bowman* (R)
SHERIFF
Kevin Hutchinson (R)
Johnny Crocker (R)
Grant Nicely (R)
ASSESSOR
Rhiannon King (R)
Rose McKinnon (R)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
DISTRICT 7
Gary O’Neal (R)
Chuck Parsons (R)
CHARLESTON SCHOOL BAORD
Zone 5
Daniel Robins
Lauren Robinson
COUNTY LINE SCHOOL BOARD
Zone 1
JB Turner
Natalie Walker
Zone 3
Joe Burton
Jared Hammond
OZARK SCHOOL BOARD
Zone 1
David Kendrick
Joseph Sampley
ZONE 2
Danielle Perrin
Rickie Cline
JOHNSON
JUDGE
Herman Houston* (R)
Perry Davis (R)
SHERIFF
Jimmy Stephens (R)
Charles Beavers (R)
TREASURER/ COLLECTOR
Allyson Jackson (R)
Jessie Campbell (R)
Melanie Cowell (R)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
DISTRICT 2
Paula Ober (R)
Curtis Crofford (R)
DISTRICT 4
Bethany Bean (R)
Tyler Holloway (R)
DISTRICT 10
Harold Parker (R)
Jeremy Hatchett (R)
LAMAR SCHOOL BOARD
Zone 1
Jason James
Billy Wilkins
Zone 3
John Cochran
Amiee Freeman
WESTSIDE SCHOOL BOARD
Zone 4
Flo Highfill
Dean Tillery
Zone 5
Laura Bryant
Jeff Cole
LOGAN
JUDGE
Ray Gack (R)
Aaron Chastain (R)
COUNTY CLERK
Peggy Fitzjurls* (R)
LaAnna Jones (R)
SHERIFF
Jason Massey* (R)
Michael Huber (R)
ASSESSOR
Shannon Cotton* (R)
Lori Duke (R)
COLLECTOR
Brittany Porter* (R)
Scotty Pierce (R)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
DISTRICT 1
Charlie Sparks (R)
Stephen Downum (R)
CONSTABLE
ELLSWORTH
Jason Sutliff (R)
Steve Eartherston (R)
SHORT MOUNTAIN
John Paul Wells (R)
Danny Wilks (R)
PARIS SCHOOL BOARD
ZONE 4
Tracy Richey
Delissa Hamilton
MADISON
JUDGE
Larry Garrett (R)
T.W. Dotson (R)
TREASURER
Brock McIntosh (R)
Carmen Watkins (R)
SHERIFF
Ronnie Boyd (R)
Nick Phillips (R)
Jack Hudgins (R)
ASSESSOR
Christal Ogden (R)
Jo Upson (R)
CONSTABLE
NORTH TOWNSHIP
Gary Martin (R)
Rodney Harper (R)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
DISTRICT 6
Luke Dotson (R)
James Eaton (R)
HUNTSVILLE SCHOOL BOARD
Zone 1
Benjamin Rightsell
Charles Crowder
Terry Forsyth
Bobby Gulledge
Zone 3
Danny Thomas
Connie tenBerge
Zone 4
Joshua Obenshain
Stephen Ford
Toni Johnson
Zone 5
Darrel Summers
Nick Wilson
Zone 7
Janeal Yancey
Whitney Comer
Michelle Rushano
NEWTON
JUDGE
Keith Ricketts (R)
John Morgan (R)
Warren Campbell* (R)
SHERIFF
Glenn Wheeler* (R)
Kevin LaFollette (R)
CLERK AND CIRCUIT CLERK
Donnie Davis* (R)
Julia Freeman (R)
SCOTT
JUDGE
Sheri Thompson (R)
Brian Jones (R)
SEBASTIAN
CIRCUIT CLERK
Marcus Phillips (R)
Susie Hassett* (R)
JUDGE
Steve Hotz (R)
Denny Altes (R)
Jeff Turner (R)
TREASURER/ COLLECTOR
Charity Gregory (R)
Lora Rice (R)
Ken Blevins (R)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
DISTRICT 4
James Butler (R)
Jeremy Ibison (R)
CONSTABLE
TOWNSHIP 2
Cleason Cotton, Jr. (R)
Steve Wiley (R)
FORT SMITH SCHOOL BOARD
Zone 1
Troy Eckelhoff
Phillip Whiteaker
Zone 2
Brittney Hall
Sandy Dixon
Zone 3
Dee Blackwell
Ryan Goodwin
Zone 5
Tara Mendoza
Dalton Person
At-Large 1
Matthew Blaylock
Madeline Marquette
At-Large 2
Taylor Fretheim
Davin Chitwood
GREENWOOD SCHOOL BOARD
Zone 1
Stephanie Griffith
Jamie Brown
Zone 2
Clifton James
Brian Jones
Zone 4
Tara Kappler
Greg Hasley
Zone 5
Todd Hales
Lydia Whetstone
Zone 6
Bradley Kremers
Kelli Henning
LAVACA SCHOOL BOARD
Zone 2
Tyler Daniels
Amanda Hall
SPECIAL ELECTION
Fort Smith 1% sales tax
Midland 1% sales tax
WASHINGTON
JUDGE
Josh Moody (D)
Charles Ward (D)
Patrick Deakins (R)
Mark Scalise (R)
Tom Terminella (R)
Sharon Lloyd (R)
SHERIFF
Jay Cantrell (R)
Jovey Marshall (R)
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
DISTRICT 2
Tom Mulcahy (R)
David Wilson (R)
DISTRICT 7
Devonta Dickerson (D)
Sherry Main (D)
DISTRICT 8
Kacee Hawthorne (D)
Shawndra Washington (D)
DISTRICT 14
Daniel Hitchcock (R)
Aaron Wood (R)
Gary Ricker (R)
Nikki Lockett (R)
CONSTABLE
DISTRICT 1
John Duggar (R)
John Buchan (R)
Tom Clowers (R)
DISTRICT 3
Kyle Woodruff * (R)
Joe Maynard (R)
TONTITOWN MAYOR
Angela Russell
Gene McCartney*
ELKINS SCHOOL BOARD
ZONE 3 POSITION 1
Bryan Delozier
Billy Turnbough
ZONE 5 POSITION 1
Audra Bell
Laren Vaught
FARMINGTON SCHOOL BOARD
ZONE 2 POSITION 1
Atina King
Travis Warren
PRAIRIE GROVE SCHOOL BOARD
ZONE 1
Cassie Davis
Trenton Dunn
SPECIAL ELECTION
Tontitown Mayor
Gene McCartney*
Angela Russell