Today's Paper Digital FAQ Obits Newsletters Enter the Fish Story Contest 🎣 NWA Vaccine Information NWA Screening Sites Virus Interactive Map Coronavirus FAQ Crime Razorback Sports Today's Photos Puzzles
ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Sports Roundup

by Henry Apple | April 29, 2021 at 6:50 a.m.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

Bentonville 1, Springdale 0

Noah Blake provided the only scoring as Bentonville edged Springdale in 6A-West Conference play Tuesday at the Tiger Athletic Complex.

Blake's goal came after the two teams played to a scoreless first half.

Rogers Heritage 4, Fayetteville 2

Four different players scored for Rogers Heritage in its win over Fayetteville.

Julian Tapia had a goal and assist for the War Eagles, who also received goals from Antonio Hurtado, and Cesar Banuelos. Miguel Reyes also scored on a penalty kick for Heritage.

Van Buren 7, Alma 2

Kylan Almond scored three goals to lead Van Buren past Alma.

Isaac Ochoa added his first goal of the season for the Pointers, who improved to 10-1 in 5A-West Conference play.

Girls

Bentonville 6,

Springdale 0

Olivia Smith and Amanda Schell each had two goals as Bentonville rolled to a win over Springdale at the Tiger Athetic Complex.

Star Chesshir and Abbi Armstrong added a goal apiece for the Lady Tigers, now 10-0-2 in league play.

Van Buren 2, Alma 0

Meghan Hutchison scored both goals to lead Van Buren past Alma.

Keila Ramirez and Mauri Gutierrez.assisted on Hutchinson's goals.

Bentonville West 5,

Fort Smith Southside 0

Kaitlyn McMahan scored two goals in the Wolverines' win over Southside.

Tara Garringer, Hannah Quillin, Tianna Jones and also scored for Bentonville West.

PREP TRACK

4A-1 Conference Championship

at Berryville

BOYS

Team Scores 1. Pea Ridge 223; 2 Shiloh Christian 106; 3. Prairie Grove 84; 4. Gravette 73; 5. Harrison 61; 6. Berryville 53; 7. Gentry 47; 8. Farmington 23; 9. Huntsville 21.

100 1. Ethan Miller, Prairie Grove, 11.83; 2. Cade Mann, Pea Ridge, 11.99; 3. Ethan Kowalski, Gravette, 12.12; 4. Caden Robertson, Harrison, 12.27; 5. Cam Wiedemann, Shiloh, 12.35; 6. Saylor Debron, Berryville, 12.39; 7. Bo Tartaglia, Shiloh, 12.48; 8. Luis Towns, Shiloh, 12.49.

200 1. Patrick Elliott, Pea Ridge, 22.92; 2. Ethan Miller, Prairie Grove, 23.53; 3. Cade Mann, Pea Ridge, 23.62; 4. Luis Towns, Shiloh, 24.46; 5. Caden Robertson, Harrison, 24.52; 6. Christian Horton, Harrison, 24.60; 7. Vann Richards, Harrison, 24.94; 8. Sebasttien Mullikin, Pea Ridge, 25.05.

400 1. Patrick Elliott, Pea Ridge, 50.28; 2. Josiah Small, Pea Ridge, 50.81; 3. Luke Sluyter, Shiloh, 52.08; 4. Zach Akridge, Farmington, 52.72; 5. Landon Semrad, Prairie Grove, 54.07; 6. Huntlee Wilkerson, Gentry, 54.30; 7. Andrew Langlie, Harrison, 55.75; 8. Josiah Thurlby, Shiloh, 55.7.

800 1. Johnny Dunfee, Gravette, 2:09.85; 2. Hayden Quintero, Gravette, 2:10.69; 3. Layton Powell, Pea Ridge, 2:11.11; 4. Elijah Wiggins, Pea Ridge, 2:13.63; 5. Troy Ferguson, Pea Ridge, 2:18.06; 6. Jeremiah Garcia, Shiloh, 2:21.40; 7. Jacob Stein, Pea Ridge, 2:24.27; 8. Zeke McDonald, Prairie Grove, 2:26.05.

1,600 1. Levi Schultz, Pea Ridge, 4:52.86; 2. Wesley Wilson, Gravette, 4:54.20; 3. Troy Ferguson, Pea Ridge, 4:55.55; 4. Tian Grant, Pea Ridge, 4:56.18; 5. Mason Gansz, Farmington, 4:59.79; 6. Dorian Dubron, Berryville, 5:14.22; 7. Jeremiah Garcia, Shiloh, 5:19.03; 8. Schulz, Eli Shiloh 5:24.22

3,200 1. Grandon Grant, Pea Ridge, 10:52.18; 2. Levi Schultz, Pea Ridge, 11:09.00; 3. Mason Gansz, Farmington, 11:13.71; 4. Micah Grusing, Farmington, 11:19.72; 5. Wesley Wilson, Gravette, 11:45.29; 6. Eli Schulz, Shiloh, 12:09.62; 7. Owen Reynolds, Pea Ridge, 12:38.89; 8. Titus Sutterfield, Shiloh, 12:43.97.

110 Hurdles 1. Wyatt Young, Prairie Grove, 16.01; 2. Matthew Sisk, Huntsville, 17.28; 3. Brenden Power, Pea Ridge, 18.45; 4. Anthony Robison, Harrison, 18.92; 5. Colin Ellis, Gravette, 19.09; 6. Nathan Tucker, Pea Ridge, 19.12; 7. Chris VanValkenburg, Huntsville, 19.14; 8. Tyler Fields, Harrison, 19.18.

300 Hurdles 1. Cale Slaba, Shiloh 41.78 (meet record; previous mark 42.24 by Kenny Dorsey, Pea Ridge, 2018); 2. Matthew Sisk, Huntsville, 44.22; 3. Nathan Tucker, Pea Ridge, 44.59; 4. Seth Lowe, Shiloh, 46.02; 5. Colin Stewart, Pea Ridge, 47.26; 6. Tyler Fields, Harrison, 47.30; 7. Owen Harris, Pea Ridge, 47.84; 8. Brenden Power, Pea Ridge, 48.32.

4x100 Relay 1. Prairie Grove (Wyatt Young, Landon Semrade, Coner Whetsell, Ethan Miller), 45.14; 2. Shiloh, 47.28; 3. Harrison, 47.33; 4. Gravette, 47.63; 5. Pea Ridge, 48.22; 6. Berryville, 48.62; 7. Huntsville, 49.23; 8. Gentry, 49.86.

4x200 Relay 1. Pea Ridge (Cade Mann, Hunter Singh, Sebasttien Mullikin, Patrick Elliott), 1:34.68; 2. Shiloh, 1:34.80; 3. Gravette, 1:37.20; 4. Harrison, 1:38.89; 5. Berryville, 1:42.32; 6. Gentry, 1:42.95; 7. Prairie Grove, 1:43.25; 8. Huntsville, 1:46.23.

4x400 Relay 1. Pea Ridge (Patrick Elliott, Bric Cates, Cade Mann, Josiah Small), 3:37.51; 2. Shiloh, 3:39.72; 3. Gravette, 3:41.48; 4. Harrison, 3:43.11; 5. Prairie Grove, 3:43.96; 6. Gentry, 3:55.61; 7. Berryville, 4:14.86

4x800 Relay 1. Pea Ridge (Layton Powell, Tian Grant, Grandon Grant, Josiah Small), 9:21.25; 2. Berryville, 9:38.61; 3. Gentry, 9:48.66; 4. Gravette, 9:51.76.

Discus 1. Garrison Jackson, Gentry, 149-1; 2. Tate Christensen, Pea Ridge, 147-4; 3. Ryel Clarence, Gentry, 128-2; 4. Garrett Wade, Prairie Grove, 126-6; 5. Lucas Guinn, Gentry, 108-6; 6. Cam Wiedemann, Shiloh, 101-7; 7. Christian Thrailkill, Gravette, 99-0; 8. Evan Dixon, Harrison, 98-7.

High Jump 1. Kyle Cason, Shiloh, 6-2 (tied meet record set by Caleb Jeck, Gentry, 2008); 2. Seth Lowe, Shiloh, 5-10; 3. Caden Nickell, Berryville, 5-8; 4. Graydon Edwards, Pea Ridge, 5-8; 5. (tie) Michael Duke, Gravette; Wyatt Young, Prairie Grove, 5-8; and Evan Foster, Prairie Grove, 5-8; 8. Josh Blakley, Farmington, 5-6.

Long Jump 1. Landon Semrad, Prairie Grove, 21-5.5; 2. Bo Tartaglia, Shiloh, 20-11.75; 3. Josiah Small, Pea Ridge, 20-7.5; 4. Patrick Elliott, Pea Ridge, 20-2.25; 5. Wyatt Young, Prairie Grove, 20-0.5; 6. Dominic Henry, Berryville, 19-8.75; 7. Tavis Nguyen, Shiloh, 19-5; 8. Cam Wiedemann, Shiloh, 19-3.75.

Pole Vault 1. Drake Wolfenden, Pea Ridge, 11-6; 2. Phoenix Edmisson, Pea Ridge, 11-6; 3. Mathew Gilbert, Harrison, 11-0; 4. Newt Wiley, Berryville, 11-0; 5. Dominic Henry, Berryville, 10-6; 6. Lee Roberts, Gentry, 10-6; 7. Saylor Debron, Berryville, 10-6; 8. Elijah Wiggins, Pea Ridge, 10-6.

Shot Put 1. Tate Christensen, Pea Ridge, 46-6.75; 2. Garrison Jackson, Gentry, 42-8; 3. Tun Naing Oo, Berryville, 40-11.75; 4. Mike Ericson, Pea Ridge, 39-10; 5. Skyler Graves, Harrison, 38-11.5; 6. Nykile Poor, Shiloh, 38-4.5; 7. Terrion Swift, Farmington, 37-6.25; 8. William Redd, Berryville, 36-9.

Triple Jump 1. Landon Semrad, Prairie Grove, 42-5.75; 2. Josiah Small, Pea Ridge, 41-1.5; 3. Michael Duke, Gravette, 40-1.75; 4. Christian Horton, Harrison, 39-6.5; 5. Andrew Langlie, Harrison, 39-6; 6. Dominic Henry, Berryville, 39-2; 7. Cale Slaba, Shiloh, 38-2.5; 8. Kyle Cason, Shiloh, 38-0.5.

GIRLS

Team Scores 1. Pea Ridge 177.5; 2. Harrison 121.5; 3. Gravette 113; 4. Shiloh Christian 93.5; 5. Farmington 73.5; 6. Gentry 51; 7. Prairie Grove 42; 8. Huntsville 6.

100 1. Alex Hill, Harrison, 13.01; 2. Kamree Dye, Pea Ridge, 13.06; 3. Madelyn Sestak, Shiloh, 13.29; 4. Grace Mitchell, Farmington, 13.41; 5. Lauren Glenn, Shiloh, 13.83; 6. Trinity Dobbs, Prairie Grove, 13.99; 7. Laiklyn Stephens, Harrison, 14.02; 8. Kaitlyn Lykins, Gravette, 14.24.

200 1. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 26.24 (meet record; previous mark 26.51 by Avery Good, Shiloh, 2011); 2. Kamree Dye, Pea Ridge, 27.20; 3. Grace Mitchell, Farmington, 27.74; 4. Madelyn Sestak, Shiloh, 27.76; 5. Lauren Glenn, Shiloh, 28.56; 6. Laiklyn Stephens, Harrison, 28.73; 7. Jazmyn Preston, Prairie Grove, 29.18; 8. Kaitlyn Lykins, Gravette 29.56

400 1. Maci Hubbard, Gentry, 1:03.12; 2. Lynley Bowen, Farmington, 1:03.55; 3. Charlie Qualls, Gravette, 1:04.72; 4. Elly McDonald, Shiloh, 1:04.78; 5. Madison Tramell, Harrison, 1:07.04; 6. Jaiden Wilmoth, Gentry, 1:08.19; 7. Evelyn Hernandez, Pea Ridge, 1:08.21; 8. Kassi Bird, Gravette, 1:08.86.

800 1. Mikey Larson, Gravette, 2:34.13; 2. DaLacie Wishon, Gravette, 2:35.78; 3. Harmony Reynolds, Pea Ridge, 2:36.35; 4. Emma Stewart, Pea Ridge, 2:38.55; 5. Madison Tramell, Harrison, 2:39.25; 6. Dallice White, Pea Ridge, 2:50.58; 7. Olivia Scates, Pea Ridge, 2:50.62; 8. Ava Nall, Prairie Grove 2:54.36

1,600 1. Liz Vazques, Pea Ridge, 5:48.48; 2. Julia Whorton, Gravette, 5:51.05; 3. Harmony Reynolds, Pea Ridge, 5:53.75; 4. Ava Nall, Prairie Grove, 6:02.40; 5. Addie Jones, Harrison, 6:05.34; 6. Olivia Scates, Pea Ridge, 6:15.70; 7. RyLee Raines, Pea Ridge, 6:24.12; 8. Anna Kedrowski, Gravette, 6:26.66.

3,200 1. Liz Vazques, Pea Ridge, 12:58.68; 2. Addie Jones, Harrison, 13:23.56; 3. RyLee Raines, Pea Ridge, 13:31.89; 4. Julia Whorton, Gravette, 13:38.24; 5. Harmony Reynolds, Pea Ridge, 13:45.76; 6. Olivia Scates, Pea Ridge, 14:28.57; 7. Anna Kedrowski, Gravette, 15:18.48; 8. Lily Dismang, Farmington 16:03.30

100 Hurdles 1. Alex Hill, Harrison, 16.23 (meet record; previous mark 16.67 by Taylor Kean, Gravette, 2010); 2. Mollie Cole, Shiloh, 17.51; 3. Addison Fenton, Farmington, 17.58; 4. Lily Alexander, Shiloh, 18.57; 5. Elizabeth Stoufer, Prairie Grove, 18.97; 6. Olivia Grace Silvey, Shiloh, 19.49; 7. Shealee Jensen, Gravette, 19.94; 8. Mikayla Humphrey, Pea Ridge 20.38

300 Hurdles 1. Alex Hill, Harrison, 49.64 (meet record; previous mark 50.50 by Trish O'Connell, Farmington, 2014); 2. Addison Fenton, Farmington, 52.64; 3. Lily Alexander, Shiloh, 54.87; 4. Alyssa McCarty, Gentry, 55.37; 5. Jasmin Camero, Farmington, 56.58; 6. Lauren Wyand, Shiloh, 56.96; 7. Faith Thomas, Huntsville, 57.84; 8. Olivia McCraken, Pea Ridge, 57.92.

4x100 Relay 1. Pea Ridge (Kyleigh Pruitt, Bella Cates, Blakelee Winn, Kamree Dye), 51.78 (meet record; previous mark 52.15 by Shiloh Christian, 2018); 2 Shiloh, 53.89; 3. Prairie Grove, 53.89; 4. Gravette, 55.89; 5. Harrison, 59.23; 6. Huntsville, 1:00.60.

4x200 Relay 1. Pea Ridge (Kyleigh Pruitt, Blakelee Winn, Evelyn Hernandez, Kamree Dye), 1:50.58; 2. Shiloh, 1:52.13; 3. Gravette, 1:53.45; 4. Farmington, 1:54.48; 5. Gentry, 1:57.57; 6. Prairie Grove, 2:00.51; 7. Harrison, 2:06.12.

4x400 Relay 1. Pea Ridge (Evelyn Hernandez, Kyleigh Pruitt, Emma Stewart, Blakelee Winn), 4:22.45; 2. Gravette, 4:25.06; 3. Harrison, 4:40.13; 4. Gentry, 4:41.98; 5. Prairie Grove, 4:45.19.

4x800 Relay 1. Pea Ridge (Liz Vazques, Emma Stewart, RyLee Raines, Dallice White), 10:47.38; 2. Gravette, 10:51.10; 3. Farmington, 12:31.30.

Discus 1. Brooklynn Bonanno, Shiloh, 92-9; 2. Dallice White, Pea Ridge, 91-1; 3. Abigail Beranek, Gravette, 90-1; 4. Reese Ricketts, Harrison, 87-8; 5. Alyssa McCarty, Gentry, 82-11; 6. Jordyn Allison, Pea Ridge, 78-8; 7. McKenzie Klingman, Pea Ridge, 76-9; 8. Jasmin Camero, Farmington, 76-1.

High Jump 1. Clare Barger, Harrison, 5-2 (meet record; previous mark 5-0 by Hannah Noble, Berryville, 2012); 2. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 5-0; 3. Trinity Dobbs, Prairie Grove, 5-0; 4. Mollie Cole, Shiloh, 4-10; 5. DaLacie Wishon, Gravette, 4-10; 6. Kenleigh Elder, Prairie Grove, 4-8; 7. Kylee Tidwell, Pea Ridge, 4-8; 8. (tie) Marie Claire Lynch, Farmington, and Anna Claire Hay, Shiloh, 4-6.

Long Jump 1. Alex Hill, Harrison, 17-7.25; 2. Addison Fenton, Farmington, 17-1.75; 3. Madelyn Sestak, Shiloh, 17-1.25; 4. Trinity Dobbs, Prairie Grove, 16-5.75; 5. Lauren Wright, Pea Ridge, 16-0.75; 6. Laiklyn Stephens, Harrison, 15-6.25; 7. Kamree Dye, Pea Ridge, 15-3.5; 8. Jaelen Waangard, Gravette, 14-8.25

Pole Vault 1. Holly Robinson, Gravette, 11-6 (tied meet record set by Cassidy Mooneyhan, Pea Ridge, 2019); 2. Grace Mitchell, Farmington, 9-8; 3. Maci Hubbard, Gentry, 8-8; 4. Jaiden Wilmoth, Gentry, 8-2; 5. Trinity Alley, Pea Ridge, 7-8; 6. (tie) Laiklyn Stephens, Harrison, and Allie King, Pea Ridge, 7-8; 8. Jolene Landrum, Gentry, 7-8.

Shot Put 1. Abigail Beranek, Gravette, 35-6; 2. Reese Ricketts, Harrison, 35-1.75; 3. Addison Fenton, Farmington, 32-11; 4. McKenzie Klingman, Pea Ridge, 32-0.5; 5. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 31-6.75; 6. Brooklynn Bonanno, Shiloh, 29-11.75; 7. Kassi Bird, Gravette, 29-3; 8. Dallice White, Pea Ridge, 29-1.

Triple Jump 1. Alex Hill, Harrison, 35-0; 2. Jaiden Wilmoth, Gentry, 31-6; 3. Laiklyn Stephens, Harrison, 31-3.75; 4. DaLacie Wishon, Gravette, 31-0; 5. Mollie Cole, Shiloh, 30-10.5; 6. Lauren Irwin, Gravette, 30-10.25; 7. Lynley Bowen, Farmington, 30-4.25; 8. Mikayla Humphrey, Pea Ridge, 30-4.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT