Today's Paper Digital FAQ Obits River Valley Democrat-Gazette Newsletters NWA Vaccine Information NWA Screening Sites Virus Interactive Map Coronavirus FAQ Crime Razorback Sports Today's Photos Puzzles
ADVERTISEMENT

Prep Sports Roundup

by Henry Apple | April 17, 2021 at 6:59 a.m.

PREP SOCCER

Girls

Bentonville 6, FS Southside 0

Amanda Schell started the scoring and also finished it as Bentonville rolled past Southside in a 6A-West Conference match at the Tiger Athletic Complex.

Devyn O'Daniel, Abbi Armstrong, Star Chesshir and Shayla Bradley also had goals for the Lady Tigers, who improved to 8-0-1 in league play with the win.

Bentonville West 4, Springdale 0

Four different West players had goals as the Lady Wolverines defeated Springdale in 6A-West action.

Tyler Outhouse, Cierra Flynn, Kaitlin Matt and Bridget McSpadden provided the scoring for West, which improved its record to 4-4-1 with the victory.

Boys

Bentonville 6, FS Southside 0

Hudson May recorded the hat trick to lead Bentonville to a 6A-West Conference victory over Southside at the Tiger Athletic Complex.

Andrew Wagner added a pair of goals and Johnny Merlos also scored for the Tigers (5-2-4, 4-2-3), who enjoyed a 4-0 halftime cushion.

PREP TRACK

Gravette Lion Relays

Thursday's Results

BOYS

Team Scores 1. Pea Ridge 139; 2. Siloam Springs 131; 3. Prairie Grove 91.5; 4. Shiloh Christian 77; 5. West Fork 68; 6. Gravette 64; 7. Farmington 31.5; 8. Gentry 30; 9. Northwest Arkansas Classical 22; 10. Providence Academy 14; 11. The New School 10; 11. Huntsville 10; 13. Decatur 7; 14. (tie) Elkins and Lincoln 2.

100 1. Patrick Elliott, Pea Ridge, 11.13; 2. Ethan Miller, Prairie Grove, 11.32; 3. Ethan Kowalski, Gravette, 11.79; 4. Cade Mann, Pea Ridge, 11.86; 5. Cam Wiedemann, Shiloh, 12.23.

200 1. Patrick Elliott, Pea Ridge, 22.61; 2. Ethan Miller, Prairie Grove, 23.53; 3. Caden Callahan, West Fork, 23.79; 4. Luke Sluyter, Shiloh, 24.44; 5. Cade Mann, Pea Ridge, 24.55.

400 1. Zach Akridge, Farmington, 53.33; 2. Luke Sluyter, Shiloh, 53.41; 3. Landon Semrad, Prairie Grove, 54.67; 4. Sawyer Shankle, Shiloh, 55.01; 5. Liam Scott, Siloam Springs, 56.04.

800 1. Josiah Small, Pea Ridge, 2:03.19; 2. Johnny Dunfee, Gravette, 2:05.00; 3. Hayden Quintero, Gravette, 2:10.75; 4. Kaleb McIntyre, West Fork, 2:12.83; 5. Andres Revolorio, Decatur, 2:15.04.

1,600 1. Michael Capehart, Siloam Springs, 4:50.07; 2. Levi Schultz, Pea Ridge, 4:53.86; 3. Wesley Wilson, Gravette, 4:59.79; 4. Ethan Maline, Providence, 5:04.36; 5. Levi Fox, Siloam Springs, 5:07.41.

3,200 1. Michael Capehart, Siloam Springs, 10:44.91; 2. Grandon Grant, Pea Ridge, 10:53.50; 3. Levi Schultz, Pea Ridge, 11:07.03; 4. Kotoucek, Ryan NWA Classical, 11:16.56; 5. Mason Gansz, Farmington, 11:19.93.

110 Hurdles 1. Wyatt Young, Prairie Grove, 16.10; 2. Caden Callahan, West Fork, 16.71; 3. Tyler Chadbourne, West Fork, 17.10; 4. Ayden Paroski, Siloam Springs, 17.44; 5. Matthew Sisk, Huntsville, 17.94.

300 Hurdles 1. Caden Callahan, West Fork, 39.90; 2. Cale Slaba, Shiloh, 42.34; 3. Ayden Paroski, Siloam Springs, 44.33; 4. Tyler Chadbourne, West Fork, 44.40; 5. Matthew Sisk, Huntsville, 45.07.

4x100 Relay 1. Pea Ridge, 43.95; 2. Prairie Grove, 45.51; 3. Shiloh Christian, 46.51; 4. Siloam Springs, 46.73; 5. Gravette, 48.18.

4x200 Relay 1. Shiloh Christian, 1:36.01; 2. Gravette, 1:38.93; 3. Prairie Grove, 1:41.97; 4. West Fork, 1:42.84; 5. Siloam Springs, 1:43.62.

4x400 Relay 1. Siloam Springs, 3:43.23; 2. Shiloh Christian, 3:43.70; 3. Pea Ridge, 3:47.64; 4. Gravette, 3:47.69; 5. West Fork, 3:50.10.

4x800 Relay 1. Siloam Springs, 8:51.10; 2. Pea Ridge, 9:22.42; 3. NWA Classical, 9:28.37; 4. West Fork, 9:28.80; 5. Providence, 9:44.07.

Discus 1. Garrison Jackson, Gentry, 132-10; 2. Jace Sutulovich, Siloam Springs, 121-0; 3. Garrett Wade, Prairie Grove, 118-1; 4. Alexis Miranda, Siloam Springs, 116-10; 5. Ryel Clarence, Gentry, 113-2.

High Jump 1. Evan Foster, Prairie Grove, 5-9; 2. Keegan Soucie, Siloam Springs, 5-9; 3. Michael Duke, Gravette, 5-8; 4. Holden Blankenship, The New School, 5-8; 5. Josh Blakley, Farmington, 5-8.

Long Jump 1. Landon Semrad, Prairie Grove, 21-2; 2. Patrick Elliott, Pea Ridge, 20-5.5; 3. Caden Callahan, West Fork, 19-10.5; 4. Bo Tartaglia, Shiloh, 19-9; 5. Ayden Paroski, Siloam Springs, 19-9.

Pole Vault 1. Drake Wolfenden, Pea Ridge, 12-6; 2. Phoenix Edmisson, Pea Ridge, 12-0; 3. Caleb Neil, Pea Ridge, 12-0; 4. Lee Roberts, Gentry, 10-6; 5. Malachi Becan, Siloam Springs, 9-6.

Shot Put 1. Jace Sutulovich, Siloam, 52-1; 2. Tate Christensen, Pea Ridge, 45-11; 3. Stanley Theoc, Siloam Springs, 41-7.75; 4. Garrison Jackson, Gentry, 38-8.25; 5. Terrion Swift, Farmington, 37-6.

Triple Jump 1. Landon Semrad, Prairie Grove, 42-9.5; 2. Cale Slaba, Shiloh, 38-6; 3. Michael Duke, Gravette, 37-5; 4. Hunter Talley, Siloam Springs, 37-4.25; 5. Wyatt Young, Prairie Grove, 37-4.

GIRLS

Team Scores 1. Pea Ridge 157; 2. Shiloh Christian 98; 3. Siloam Springs 76; 4. Gravette 74; 5. West Fork 66; 6. Farmington 56; 7. Providence Academy 40; 7) Northwest Arkansas Classical 40; 9. Gentry 32; 10. Prairie Grove 28; 11. Elkins 15; 12. Decatur 4; 13. The New School 1.

100 1. Kamree Dye, Pea Ridge, 13.23; 2. Grace Mitchell, Farmington; 13.26; 3. Madelyn Sestak, Shiloh, 13.31; 4. Lauren Glenn, Shiloh, 13.63; 5. Trinity Dobbs, Prairie Grove, 13.82.

200 1. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 26.86; 2. Madelyn Sestak, Shiloh, 28.20; 3. Lauren Glenn, Shiloh, 28.48; 4. Charlie Qualls, Gravette, 28.70; 5. Elly McDonald, Shiloh, 29.04.

400 1. Maci Hubbard, Gentry, 1:03.40; 2. Regan Riley, Siloam, 1:03.65; 3. Elly McDonald, Shiloh, 1:05.84; 4. Taylor Pierce, Prairie Grove, 1:07.26; 5. Kate Gryder, Siloam Springs, 1:08.36.

800 1. Mikey Larson, Gravette, 2:32.38; 2. Nealie DenHerder, West Fork, 2:36.37; 3. Annaleise Morales, NWA Classical, 2:38.45; 4. Lillian Hellwig, NWA Classical, 2:39.16; 5. Ava Nall, Prairie Grove, 2:40.75.

1,600 1. Harmony Reynolds, Pea Ridge, 5:54.53; 2. Liz Vazques, Pea Ridge, 5:54.68; 3. Ava Nall, Prairie Grove, 6:12.65; 4. Olivia Scates, Pea Ridge, 6:15.49; 5. Shayla Conley, Siloam Springs, 6:18.19.

3,200 1. Liz Vazques, Pea Ridge, 13:13.24; 2. Rebekah Weber, Providence, 13:35.73; 3. Ava Pippin, NWA Classical, 13:46.09; 4. Shayla Conley, Siloam Springs, 13:46.38; 5. Olivia Scates, Pea Ridge, 13:51.75.

100 Hurdles 1. Mollie Cole, Shiloh, 17.47; 2. Joyce Ferguson, West Fork, 18.19; 3. Quincy Efurd, Siloam Springs, 18.22; 4. Addison Fenton, Farmington, 18.64; 5. Sarah Box, Providence, 18.74.

300 Hurdles 1. Quincy Efurd, Siloam Springs, 50.30; 2. Joyce Ferguson, West Fork, 51.92; 3. Jasmin Camero, Farmington, 54.21; 4. Zoe Erickson, West Fork, 54.31; 5. Alaina Thomas, Providence, 55.81.

4x100 Relay 1. Pea Ridge, 51.99; 2. Shiloh Christian, 53.53; 3. Gravette, 54.56; 4. West Fork, 55.51; 5. Providence, 56.84.

4x200 Relay 1. Shiloh Christian, 1:53.48; 2. Gravette, 1:54.15; 3. Farmington, 1:56.35; 4. West Fork, 1:59.25; 5. Pea Ridge, 2:04.19.

4x400 Relay 1. Pea Ridge, 4:26.35; 2. Gravette, 4:30.41; 3. Siloam Springs, 4:35.94; 4. NWA Classical, 4:40.51; 5. West Fork, 4:42.31.

4x800 Relay 1. Siloam Springs, 11:28.21; 2. Pea Ridge, 11:54.49; 3. Providence, 11:57.09; 4. Farmington, 12:24.61; 5. NWA Classical, 12:46.76.

Discus 1. McKenzie Klingman, Pea Ridge, 93-4; 2. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 90-2; 3. Abigail Beranek, Gravette, 90-1; 4. Dallice White, Pea Ridge, 88-3; 5. Abby Schopper, Decatur 86-6.

High Jump 1. Mollie Cole, Shiloh, 4-9; 2. Bella Holloway, Gravette, 4-9; 3. Zoe Erickson, West Fork, 4-8; 4. (tie) Kenleigh Elder, Prairie Grove; Sarah Box, Providence; and Emma Neyman, West Fork, 4-6.

Long Jump 1. Winn, Blakelee Pea Ridge 18-2; 2. Regan Riley, Siloam Springs, 16-6; 3. Madelyn Sestak, Shiloh, 16-1; 4. Trinity Dobbs, Prairie Grove, 15-1; 5. Sarah Box, Providence, 14-9.

Pole Vault 1. Holly Robinson, Gravette, 11-3; 2. Grace Mitchell, Farmington, 9-9; 3. Maci Hubbard, Gentry 9-9; 4. Jaiden Wilmoth, Gentry, 9-3; 5. Trinity Alley, Pea Ridge, 8-9.

Shot Put 1. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 32-3.25; 2. Abigail Beranek, Gravette, 30-7.25; 3. Dallice White, Pea Ridge, 28-9.5; 4. Kingslee Kestner, Elkins, 27-3.5; 5. Brooklynn Bonanno, Shiloh, 27-1.5.

Triple Jump 1. Regan Riley, Siloam Springs, 33-2.5; 2. Jaiden Wilmoth, Gentry, 30-7; 3. Lynley Bowen, Farmington, 30-3.5; 4. Kingslee Kestner, Elkins, 29-8.25; 5. Annaleise Morales, NWA Classical, 29-6.5.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT