The following are final, but unofficial Northwest Arkansas results by county for justice of the peace and constable primaries, school board races and ballot issues in Tuesday's elections. There were no races or ballot issues in Scott and Sebastian counties. An "i" denotes the incumbent.
Benton
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 2 (R)
Ken Farmer 389
Glynda Caldwell 243
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 5 (R)
Mike Jeffcoat 353
Carrie Smith (i) 569
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 6 (R)
Brian Armas 994
Jim Kibat 461
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 7 (R)
Joseph Bollinger 1,418
Doug Farner 368
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 10 (D)
Lon Cross 362
Kelley Boyd 1,234
CONSTABLE TOWNSHIP DISTRICT 3 (R)
Charles Snyder 2,998
David Ibarra (i) 2,176
GRAVETTE SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 4
Tim Craig 1,991
Ty Russell 1,550
PEA RIDGE SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 5
Ryan Heckman 703
John Dye 713
SPRINGDALE SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 1
Edwin Strickland 3,513
Clinton Bell 5,771
BELLA VISTA FIRE IMPROVEMENT BONDS
For 5,145
Against 2,663
BELLA VISTA PUBLIC SAFETY IMPROVEMENT BONDS
For 5,026
Against 2,768
GARFIELD 0.5% SALES TAX
For 80
Against 57
DECATUR 1% SALES TAX
For 96
Against 45
Boone
ALPENA SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 5*
Kenny Underdown (i) 115
Lynette Cantwell 222
VALLEY SPRINGS SCHOOL BOARD
Terry Ware 90
Amy Deaton 334
Michael Watkins 210
Carroll
ALPENA SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 5*
Kenny Underdown (i) 105
Lynette Cantwell 70
GREEN FOREST SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 1
Peggy James 277
Alechia Meador 506
CONSTABLE POLO (R)
Randy Langhover 72
Jeffery B. Usrey (i) 51
Crawford
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 1 (R)
Christopher Del Conte 437
Jason Cox (i) 116
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 4 (R)
Michael Morrison 310
Lloyd Cole (i) 241
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 12 (R)
Elaina Damante (i) 256
Mitchell Carolan 279
CONSTABLE CEDAR CREEK (R)
Johnny Barnes 323
Ray Gregory 226
CONSTABLE DEAN SPRINGS (R)
Justin Goins 297
Shannon Morse 262
CONSTABLE ALMA (R)
Marty Clark 182
Tommy Buckner (i) 240
MOUNTAINBURG SCHOOL BOARD
Emily Bassham 471
Karen Patrick-Walker 134
DYER ANNEXATION
For 89
Against 55
Franklin
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 8 (R)
Cody Sosebee 176
Kim Loughridge 49
Johnson
CONSTABLE PITSBURG TOWNSHIP (D)
Jeff Roberson (i) 101
Ronnie Butler 43
Logan
DARDANELLE SCHOOL BOARD ZONE 5
Jami Kendrick 27
Russell Brown 31
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 3 (R)
Aaron Chastain (i) 97
Michael Schluterman 180
Madison
ST. PAUL 2% SALES TAX
For 26
Against 10
Newton
ALPENA SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 5*
Kenny Underdown (i) 6
Lynette Cantwell 1
Washington
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 7 (D)
Stephen Ritterbrush 296
Janelle Smiley 1,463
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 4 (R)
Bill Ussery 139
Frederick Anderson 59
CONSTABLE DISTRICT 1 (R)
Brent Hicks 2,000
John Duggar (i) 2,263
CONSTABLE DISTRICT 2 (D)
John Brooks 5,233
Nickel Potter (i) 4,363
WASHINGTON COUNTY 0.25% SALES TAX
For 24,466
Against 13,785
FARMINGTON SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 3
Josh Petree 1,196
Mark Vaughn 969
FAYETTEVILLE SCHOOL BOARD ZONE 4
Justin Jones 771
Katrina Osborne 2,409
FAYETTEVILLE SCHOOL BOARD ZONE 2
Robert Maranto (i) 1,747
Tracey Pomeroy 2,431
SPRINGDALE SCHOOL BOARD POSITION 1
Clinton Bell 5,771
Edwin Strickland 3,513
WINSLOW 2% SALES AND USE TAX
For 103
Against 13
GOSHEN 1% SALES AND USE TAX
For 334
Against 183
*Lynette Cantwell won the Alpena School Board race with a total of 293 votes to incumbent Kenny Underdown's 226. The school district serves parts of Boone, Carroll and Newton counties.
NW News on 03/05/2020