Today's Paper Obits Newsletters Home Style Crime Signature Win: Hogs beat Trojans, Honor Nolan Razorback Sports Today's Photos Puzzles
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

A total of 152 Arkansas high school seniors are among approximately 16,000 semifinalists announced recently in the 65th annual National Merit Scholarship program.

The students are now eligible to continue in the competition for about 7,600 scholarships, worth more than $31 million, that will be awarded next spring. More than 90 percent of the semifinalists are expected to become finalists in the competition and about half of the finalists will win National Merit Scholarships.

The National Merit Scholarship Corp. was established in 1955 to conduct the competition. The corporation is a not-for-profit organization that operates without government assistance.

The Arkansas semifinalists and their high schools follow, listed by city alphabetically.

ARKADELPHIA

Arkadelphia High: Patrick T. Hayes.

BATESVILLE

Batesville High: Veronica L. Laslo.

Home school: Zachary M. McClain.

BENTON

Benton High: Bishop J.Butler, Kirsten E. Garner.

BENTONVILLE

Bentonville High: Khadeeja Asif, Samhitha Batta, Jocelyn J. Berry, Anh Cao, Olivia A. Elshoff, Matthew J. Esarte, Malaika J. John, Arthi Krishna, Kennedy Ray, Harshdeep Singh, Jeremy P.Sonnabend, Melissa E. Taylor, Rebecca E. Wilson, and Samuel M. Woodhouse.

Haas Hall Academy: David J. Cordero, Theodore Curriden, Jacob V. Fennell, Asa E. Koster, Katherine A. Peretz, Kenton A. Roberts, Adam G. Rockwood, Nikita Venugopal, Sophia G. Yarbrough.

Northwest Arkansas Classical Academy: Hannah J.Rowe.

BRYANT

Bryant High: Kakada Av, Rachel C. Sweningson.

CABOT

Cabot High: Madeline E. Johnson, Ethan D. Peck, Eliana D. Pray, Alexis G. Urquhart, Zachary Wilmoth.

CENTERTON

Bentonville West High: Andres J. Alvarado, Laith O. Kewan, Justin A. Kilgo, Adele E. May, Ahmed R. Moustafa, Joshua X. Poyfair, Priya Thelapurath.

CONWAY

Conway High: Joslyn R.Bruenger, Douglas S.Butler, Gavin I. Teague, Mackenzie B.Williams.

Home school: Nicole A. Hopp.

St. Joseph School: Nicholas R. Brorman.

EL DORADO

El Dorado High: Aidan G. Price, Scott A. Ratchford, Lorin M. Utsch.

FAYETTEVILLE

Fayetteville High: Namrata Anand, Jenna D. Caudle, Paris T. James, Grace L. Killian, Michael A. Krizman, Grace J. Li, Grace E. Martin, Benjamin B. Pierce, Stephen A. Pierson, Ana C. Reif, Anna Roach, Kaushik Sampath, Amanda M. Thomsen, Jason Tullis, Carson D. Young.

Haas Hall Academy: Avery M. Batson, Mitchell J. Bylak, Dominic Dharwadker, Kendall R.Miller, Anshuman Nandy, Ashwin Narayan, Vivek Narayan, Aryan S. Prabhudesai, BreeAnna L. Scott, Christine M. Shackelford, Charles J. Wisdom.

FORT SMITH

Northside High: Benton C. Anderson.

Southside High: Mahdir M. Anower, Kenneth H. Clardy, Martina M. Gooden, Joshua B.Hannan, Heber J. Martin, Angelica D. Phan, Madison E. Settlage, George A. Welsch.

GREENBRIER

Greenbrier High: John W. Trent.

GREENWOOD

Greenwood High: William D. Hutchinson.

HARRISON

Harrison High. Conversion charter: David M. Smith.

HIGHLAND

Highland High: Joel M. Hoppe.

HOT SPRINGS

Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts: Yoo-Jin Ahn, Ronan A. Devlin, Tristan A. Eoff, Carson O. Hardin, Jason Hoang, Howard Grant E. Orlina, Emily E. Smith, Haven K. Whitney.

JONESBORO

The Academies at Jonesboro High: Torre J. Darby, Eric Richardson, Matthew F. Sherman.

LITTLE ROCK

Catholic High for Boys: William H. Provencher, Nicholas R. Ratycz.

Central High: Keeling Baker, Jessica L. Bates, Sakshi Garg, Andrew D.Helms, Kelvin L.Kang, Anne Li, Audrey D. Li, Jessica Liu, Nathania Nischal, Jahnavi M. Patel, Mason S. Rike, Rishith Vaddavalli, Owen H. Williams, Rachel Zhang and Taylor Zhang.

Episcopal Collegiate School: James E. Johnson, Ivan C. Messias.

ESTEM High Charter: Gabriel Simancas.

Little Rock Christian Academy: Stuart McGilvray, William Wood.

Mount St. Mary Academy: Isabella D. Boyd, Anna N. Palmer

Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High: Emily G. Schick

Pulaski Academy: Harper R. Chambers, Courtney A. Robinson, Wilson Waugh

MAGNOLIA

Magnolia High: Gabrielle N. Bulliard.

MOUNTAIN HOME

Mountain Home High Career Academies: Grace C. Beckham.

NORTH LITTLE ROCK

Central Arkansas Christian School: Davis R. Burton.

ROGERS

Providence Classical Christian Academy: James C. DeJarnatt, Isaac J. Raymond.

Rogers High: Jack T. Norris, Ethan M. Potts, Trevor D. Scogin.

Rogers Heritage High: Michael E. O'Hearn.

Rogers New Technology High: Austin C. Abercrombie.

RUSSELLVILLE

Russellville High: Daxon S. Carreiro.

SILOAM SPRINGS

Siloam Springs High: Katherine M.Arrington, Daniel M. Cooper, Emma C. Hulbert.

SPRINGDALE

Har-Ber High: Claire S. Franco, Samuel K. Lonneman.

Shiloh Christian School: Breanna L. Mapes.

Springdale School of Innovation: Oliver P. Mammay, Sara J. Manos.

TEXARKANA

Trinity Christian School: Evan P. Miller.

WEST FORK

West Fork High: Nathan R. Martin.

WHITE HALL

White Hall High: Ethan B. Anderson.

Metro on 09/15/2019

Print Headline: Seniors named Merit semifinalists

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT