Today's Paper Obits Newsletters Movie Style Crime Review: Aladdin NWA EDITORIAL: Sticking around Razorback Sports Today's Photos Puzzles
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

BENTONVILLE -- With one throw of the shot put Thursday afternoon, Bryant Parlin easily wrote his name into the Tiger Relays record books.

The Bentonville High senior, however, was far from finished. He later delivered a toss of 62 feet, 10.5 inches to easily win the event at the Tiger Athletic Complex, and it also put him among the national high school leaders.

At A Glance

Tiger Relays

Thursday’s results

BOYS

Team Scores 1. Bentonville High 177; 2. Fayetteville 165.5; 3. Springdale Har-Ber 102; 4. Pea Ridge 80; 5. Farmington 61; 6. Gravette 20; 7. Rogers Heritage 16; 8. Decatur 11.5; 9. Shiloh Christian 7; 9. Rogers High 7.

100 1. Drake Stanton, Fayetteville, 11.05; 2. Cole Joyce, Bentonville, 11.23; 3. Byron Marks, Fayetteville, 11.33; 4. Colby Ried, Bentonville, 11.38; 5. AJ Moss, Bentonville, 11.61; 6. Mason Myrvik, Bentonville, 11.66; 7. Cooper Elliot, Pea Ridge, 11.68; 8. Chas Nimrod, Bentonville, 11.72.

200 1. Cole Joyce, Bentonville, 22.99; 2. Drake Stanton, Fayetteville, 23.34; 3. Connor Escajeda, Pea Ridge, 23.76; 4. Tony Mayo, Farmington, 24.47; 5. Wayne Narcisso, Fayetteville, 24.78; 6. Adam Trammell, Pea Ridge, 25.01; 7. Logan Hahn, Fayetteville, 25.12; 8. Devonte Donovan, Farmington, 25.18.

400 1. Jaime Calderon, Har-Ber, 53.22; 2. Wayne Narcisso, Fayetteville, 53.75; 3. Cooper Elliot, Pea Ridge, 54.16; 4. Shaed Cates, Pea Ridge, 54.37; 5. Dylan Smith, Bentonville, 54.43; 6. Garrett Pieroni, Har-Ber, 54.73; 7. Justin Meeks, Fayetteville, 54.76; 8. Adam Trammell, Pea Ridge, 54.90.

800 1. River Baker, Har-Ber, 2:06.69; 2. Jackson Stobaugh, Fayetteville, 2:06.98; 3. Mason Brown, Har-Ber, 2:10.00; 4. Jasek Almaguer, Bentonville, 2:10.34; 5. Matthew Ball, Har-Ber, 2:11.07; 6. Dylan Mayberry, Bentonville, 2:11.19; 7. Sam Fischer, Fayetteville, 2:11.48; 8. Tyler Phelan, Fayetteville, 2:12.17.

1,600 1. Dawson Mayberry, Bentonville, 4:43.59; 2. Garrett Clifford, Bentonville, 4:44.51; 3. Dylan Mayberry, Bentonville, 4:45.26; 4. Colin Conway, Bentonville, 4:47.88; 5. Jasek Almaguer, Bentonville, 4:50.67; 6. Johnny Cordero, Har-Ber, 4:57.46; 7. Evan Espinoza, Bentonville, 5:07.80; 8. Sebastian Andrade, Har-Ber, 5:09.53.

3,200 1. Jack Kees, Har-Ber, 10:07.81; 2. Dawson Mayberry, Bentonville, 10:09.04; 3. Carter Betts, Fayetteville, 10:17.81; 4. Anton Michna, Fayetteville, 10:19.84; 5. Bryant Pelkey, Har-Ber, 10:30.68; 6. Gabe Hardin, Fayetteville, 10:44.64; 7. Alec Macartney, Bentonville, 10:53.38; 8. Evan Espinoza, Bentonville, 10:57.79.

110 Hurdles 1. AJ Moss, Bentonville, 15.61; 2. Justin Koon, Pea Ridge, 16.24; 3. Trace South, Farmington, 16.66; 4. Kyle Rachel, Gravette, 17.90; 5. Caleb Brown, Gravette, 18.05; 6. Tafari James, Decatur, 18.19; 7. Cameron Allen, Har-Ber, 18.56; 8. Ian Lynn, Fayetteville, 18.66.

300 Hurdles 1. Justin Koon, Pea Ridge, 43.38; 2. Solomon Evans, Fayetteville, 43.43; 3. Caleb McAdams, Har-Ber, 45.00; 4. Ian Lynn, Fayetteville, 45.82; 5. Colbey Norman, Pea Ridge, 47.03; 6. Cayden Bingham, Decatur, 47.06; 7. Caleb Brown, Gravette, 47.07; 8. Jeremiah Lara, Farmington, 47.38.

4x100 Relay 1. Fayetteville (Conner Flannigan, Drake Stanton, Byron Marks, Isaiah Sategna), 44.71; 2. Bentonville, 45.47; 3. Farmington, 46.68; 4. Bentonville ‘B’, 47.23; 5. Pea Ridge, 47.98; 6. Rogers, 48.26; 7. Shiloh Christian, 48.62; 8. Heritage, 50.50.

4x400 Relay 1. Bentonville ‘B’ (Jasek Almaguer, Garrett Clifford, Colin Conway, Dylan Mayberry), 3:46.21; 2. Bentonville, 3:47.87; 3. Bentonville ‘C’, 4:05.76; 4. Fayetteville, 4:10.27; 5. Heritage, 4:22.23

4x800 Relay 1. Pea Ridge, 8:50.79; 2. Fayetteville, 8:55.59; 3. Bentonville, 8:59.39; 4. Farmington, 9:28.30; 5. Shiloh Christian, 9:56.78; 6. Heritage, 10:07.65; 7. Rogers, 10:52.03.

Discus 1. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 160-7 (meet record; previous mark 157-9 by Blake Young, Fayetteville, 2016); 2. Logan Spears, Pea Ridge, 106-11; 3. Garrett Taylor, Farmington, 106-8; 4. Brock Benson, Har-Ber, 105-10; 5. Nicholas Fusher, Har-Ber, 105-10; 6. Tate Christensen, Pea Ridge, 104-7; 7. Tristin Brewer, Pea Ridge, 103-5; 8. Braden Kennett, Har-Ber, 101-10.

High Jump 1. Sam Hurley, Fayetteville, 6-0; 2. Austin Garrett, Fayetteville, 5-10; 3. Jimmy Mendoza, Decatur, 5-8; 3. (tie) Solomon Evans, Fayetteville, and Trace South, Farmington, 5-8; 6. Seth Kendall, Heritage, 5-8; 7. (tie) Buddy Wright, Bentonville, and Alex Haak, Bentonville, 5-8.

Long Jump 1. Isaiah Sategna, Fayetteville, 21-8.25; 2. Tony Mayo, Farmington, 20-2.75; 3. Tanner Ward, Bentonville, 18-10; 4. Alec Kriesel, Har-Ber, 18-3.5; 5. JJ Edwards, Bentonville, 18-2.5; 6. Caden Morgan, Bentonville, 18-2.25; 7. Marcus Rudsell, Heritage, 18-1.5; 8. Jaime Ortiz Jr., Har-Ber, 18-0.

Pole Vault 1. Ryan Roark, Fayetteville, 14-6; 2. Trace South, Farmington, 13-0; 3. Zach Woods, Pea Ridge, 12-0; 4. Sam Hurley, Fayetteville, 12-0; 5. Brock McRae, Bentonville, 11-6; 6. Joey Kachel, Fayetteville, 11-6; 7. Connor Sanderson, Bentonville, 11-0; 8. Joseph Lien, Rogers, 11-0.

Shot Put 1. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville 62-10.50 (meet record; previous mark 54-0.5 by David Price, FS Southside, 2013); 2. Aidan Patton, Gravette, 52-11; 3. Braden Kennett, Har-Ber, 41-11.5; 4. Noah Vining, Har-Ber, 39-11; 5. Hayden Grantham, Farmington, 39-9.5; 6. Jacob Rogers, Farmington, 36-10; 7. Ben Bemis, Fayetteville, 35-9.5; 8. Chuck Carlson, Farmington, 35-9.

Triple Jump 1. Alec Kriesel, Har-Ber, 39-4.25; 2. Chas Nimrod, Bentonville, 39-4.25; 3. Matthew Beisswenger, Bentonville, 37-8.5; 4. Kolbi Crawford, Bentonville, 36-1.75; 5. Ryan Bowen, Fayetteville, 36-1.25; 6. Jaime Ortiz Jr., Har-Ber, 35-5.25 ; 7. Tony Mayo, Farmington, 35-5.25; 8. Joey Kachel, Fayetteville, 34-8.

GIRLS

Team Scores 1. Bentonville High 264.5; 2. Pea Ridge 121; 3. Fayetteville 107.5; 4. Farmington 38; 5. Decatur 25; 6. Springdale Har-Ber 24; 7. Gravette 18; 8. Shiloh Christian 15; 9. Rogers High 5.

100 1. Isabelle Engledow, Bentonville, 13.00; 2. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 13.02; 3. Kadie Kultgen, Bentonville, 13.46; 4. Lauren Glenn, Shiloh, 13.47; 5. Jamison Toms, Pea Ridge, 13.48; 6. Kristen Gibbs, Fayetteville, 13.55; 7. Ashlyn Hall, Fayetteville, 13.56; 8. Cassidy Mooneyhan, Pea Ridge, 13.58.

200 1. Lauren Glenn, Shiloh Christian, 27.91; 2. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 28.16; 3. Isabelle Engledow, Bentonville, 28.21; 4. Desi Meek, Decatur, 28.35; 5. Cassidy Mooneyhan, Pea Ridge, 28.39; 6. Chloe McCain, Har-Ber, 28.45; 7. Jamison Toms, Pea Ridge, 28.83; 8. Kadie Klutgen, Bentonville, 29.16.

400 1. Emily Robinson, Bentonville, 1:01.77; 2. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 1:02.88; 3. Lauren Hill, Fayetteville, 1:03.22; 4. Lainey Quandt, Bentonville, 1:04.20; 5. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 1:05.31; 6. Sophia Hinkebein, Bentonville, 1:07.20; 7. Aiyanna Campbell, Fayetteville, 1:07.52; 8. Joli Ducharme, Bentonville, 1:07.60.

800 1. Lainey Quandt, Bentonville, 2:26.09; 2. Emily Robinson, Bentonville, 2:29.01; 3. Elizabeth Heffernan, Bentonville, 2:35.21; 4. Taylor Owens, Fayetteville, 2:42.66; 5. Ashley Akridge, Farmington, 2:46.63; 6. Claire Bramlett, Fayetteville, 2:47.87; 7. Jessica Kirchner, Fayetteville, 2:49.56; 8. Alyson Allee, Fayetteville, 2:52.18.

1,600 1. Tori Willis, Bentonville, 5:33.17; 2. Elizabeth Heffernan, Bentonville, 5:33.52; 3. Anabelle Bradley, Bentonville, 5:51.13; 4. Harmony Reynolds, Pea Ridge, 6:07.29; 5. Kaitlyn Heffernan, Bentonville, 6:08.47; 6. Jessica Kirchner, Fayetteville, 6:18.54; 7. Alyson Allee, Fayetteville, 6:18.74; 8. Audrey Brown, Bentonville, 6:31.15.

3,200 1. Tori Willis, Bentonville, 11:55.68; 2. Grace Litzinger, Fayetteville, 11:57.45; 3. Kaitlyn Heffernan, Bentonville, 12:54.63; 4. Harmony Reynolds, Pea Ridge, 13:14.56; 5. Olivia Scates, Pea Ridge, 14:29.07; 6. Ashlee Eiser, Har-Ber, 14:33.82; 7. Corrin Bowen, Fayetteville, 15:20.61; 8. Emma Stein, Pea Ridge, 16:12.92.

100 Hurdles 1. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 16.30; 2. Kessiah Bemis, Fayetteville, 16.83; 3. Shelby Dunlap, Pea Ridge, 17.69; 4. Desi Meek, Decatur, 18.21; 5. Clarie Hale, Pea Ridge, 18.21; 6. Lydia Pehlman, Bentonville, 18.25; 7. Olivia Baer, Har-Ber, 18.35; 8. Grace Shoemaker, Bentonville, 18.51.

300 Hurdles 1. Kessiah Bemis, Fayetteville, 48.68; 2. Lydia Pehlman, Bentonville, 50.53; 3. Shelby Dunlap, Pea Ridge, 51.00; 4. Clarie Hale, Pea Ridge, 54.04; 5. Devon Roberts, Fayetteville, 54.20; 6. Yazmin Barajas, Bentonville, 55.38; 7. Kateri Smith, Fayetteville, 56.29; 8.Grace Shoemaker, Bentonville, 56.73.

4x100 Relay 1. Fayetteville (Megan Hastings, Kristen Gibbs, Aiyanna Campbell, Ashlyn Hall), 54.43; 2. Pea Ridge, 55.27; 3. Farmington, 56.47; 4. Bentonville, 57.46; 5. Gravette, 1:00.66

4x400 Relay 1. Bentonville (Sydney Suggs, Emily Robinson, Lainey Quandt, Lydia Pehlman), 4:34.25; 2. Bentonville ‘B’, 4:49.07.

4x800 Relay 1. Bentonville (Emily Robinson, Lainey Quandt, Kaitlyn Hefferman, Tori Willis), 10:44.00; 2. Fayetteville, 10:48.45; 3. Pea Ridge, 11:56.53; 4. Rogers, 12:47.72.

Discus 1. Molly Odell, Bentonville, 103-0; 2. Kelsey Ross, Bentonville, 98-11; 3. Meredith Mitchell, Pea Ridge, 91-5; 4. Shonyea Lind, Bentonville 89-3; 5. Julianna Evanoff, Bentonville, 86-6; 6. Bronwyn Berry, Decatur, 85-7; 7. Octavia Fusher, Har-Ber, 82-2; 8. Brea Woods, Farmington, 80-10.

High Jump 1. Sydney Billington, Bentonville 5-1; 2. Kynley Burton, Pea Ridge, 5-0; 3. Destiny Mejia, Decatur, 5-0; 4. Sterling Thomas, Bentonville, 4-10; 5. (tie) Lexi Matlock, Bentonville, and Gabby Couch, Fayetteville, 4-10; 7. Ashlyn Hall, Fayetteville, 4-8; 8. Victoria Kersey, Farmington, 4-8.

Long Jump 1. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 15-11.25; 2. Ashley Akridge, Farmington, 15-5.75; 3. Joli Ducharme, Bentonville, 15-4; 4. Alexis Roach, Farmington, 15-3.25; 5. Blakelee Winn, Pea Ridge, 15-0.25; 6. Jamison Toms, Pea Ridge, 14-4.75; 7. Sally Bird, Gravette, 14-1; 8. Addison Fenton, Farmington, 14-0.5.

Pole Vault 1. Cassidy Mooneyhan, Pea Ridge, 11-6; 2. Emily Roberts, Har-Ber, 11-6; 3. Jules Velliquette, Har-Ber, 10-0; 4. Isabel Garton, Fayetteville, 10-0; 5. Kristen Gibbs, Fayetteville, 9-6; 6. Holly Robinson, Gravette, 9-0; 7. Payton Hufford, Bentonville, 8-6; 8. Lynsie Waldrop, Bentonville, 8-6.

Shot Put 1. Shonyea Lind, Bentonville, 38-1; 2. Kelsey Ross, Bentonville, 32-6; 3. Julianna Evanoff, Bentonville, 30-2.5; 4. Bronwyn Berry, Decatur, 28-6.5; 5. Shelbye Varner, Gravette, 27-10.5; 6. Molly Odell, Bentonville, 27-6; 7. Brea Woods, Farmington, 27-5.5; 8. Olivia Verser, Decatur, 26-5.

Triple Jump 1. Alexis Roach, Farmington, 33-4; 2. Kessiah Bemis, Fayetteville, 32-11.25; 3. Shelby Dunlap, Pea Ridge, 32-11; 4. Joli Ducharme, Bentonville, 31-10.5; 5. Sally Bird, Gravette, 31-8.25; 6. Megan Hastings, Fayetteville, 31-4; 7. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 30-11.75; 8. Tia Berger, Gravette, 29-0.25.

Parlin, who has already signed a national letter of intent with Oklahoma, now has his eyes set on the state record of 65-10.75 set by Paul White of Russellville in 1974.

"It's out of my reach right now, but I'm definitely going to reach for that state record," Parlin said. "I've been practicing for a while. There's a lot of training and a lot of consistency, but the major thing is consistency. I just wanted to come in here and throw it as far as possible."

Parlin, who set his personal-best last week when he threw 59-9 at the Springdale Schools Invitational, rewrote that mark in a crosswind when his first throw went 60-1.5 and broke the previous mark of 54-0.5 set by David Price of Fort Smith Southside in 2013. He fouled on his second attempt, but he came back on the next try with a throw that currently has him ranked fifth nationally.

His record-breaking performances didn't stop there. He also broke the meet record in the discus with a throw of 160-7 and broke the previous mark of 157-9 set in 2016 by Blake Young of Fayetteville.

"I think what has helped me is how I lift since I'm now out of football," Parlin said. "I gained around 35 pounds over the summer, and those 35 pounds of muscle help me get some momentum in my training."

Parlin provided the only records that were broken in a meet where athletes had to endure the chilly temperature and the strong wind, and it was the last one before schools go on spring break. It turned out to be a Bentonville sweep, but the boys had to battle more than the girls.

Bentonville edged out Fayetteville by a 177-165.5 margin, while Springdale Har-Ber finished third with 102. The Tigers picked up additional first-place finishes from Cole Joyce in the 200 meters (22.99 seconds) and A.J. Moss in the 110-hurdles (15.61), but Fayetteville chipped away and pulled within single digits with one event remaining.

Bentonville's girls, meanwhile, ran off with the competition as the Lady Tigers won 11 of the 17 events and finished with the Lady Tigers won 11 of the 17 events and finished with 264.5 points while Pea Ridge was a distant second with 121.

Arkansas signee Tori Willis led Bentonville with victories in the 1,600 (5 minutes, 33.17 seconds) and in the 3,200 (11:55.68), and she also teamed with Emily Robinson, Lainey Quandt and Kaitlyn Hefferman to win the 4x800 relay in 10:44.

Sports on 03/15/2019

Print Headline: PREP TRACK: Parlin throws himself into Tiger Relays record books

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT