Today's Paper Obits Today's Photos Razorbacks Sports OPINION: In gratitude Northwest Profiles Crime Weather Puzzles
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

These are unofficial results from Tuesday’s city, county and school elections in Madison and Phillips counties.

A list published Thursday listed the returns available Wednesday.

Madison County had additional returns that showed different candidates leading in some races than those published Thursday.

Phillips County’s vote totals became available Thursday.

Incumbents are denoted with an asterisk (*); Democrats by (D) and Republicans by (R).

MADISON COUNTY

CORONER

Douglas Rabold (R)2,849

*Jarred Rogers (D) 2,621

COUNTY JUDGE

Travis Dotson (D) 2,630

*Frank Weaver (R) 2,861

CITIES

HUNTSVILLE

ALDERMAN

WARD 3 POSITION 1

Lyndsay McNeer 91

Rion E. Mosley 47

WARD 4 POSITION 1

Shawn Ellis 68

Pat Grubbs 83

MAYOR

Pamela R. Montoya 239

*Darrell Trahan 267

ST. PAUL

ALDERMAN

POSITION 4

Linda S. Lewis 25

*Janelle Riddle 23

MAYOR

Stephen Pearce 13

*Nina Selz 34

PHILLIPS COUNTY

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE

DISTRICT 2

Buddy Carter (D) 237

Derward Mauldin 166

DISTRICT 9

Lita Moore-Johnson (D) 302

Michael Young 204

DISTRICT 10

*Clausey Myton Sr. (D) 280

Frances Schell (R) 198

SHERIFF AND COLLECTOR

*Neal Byrd (D) 4,496

James Haynes 1,024

TREASURER

Jeremy Moneymaker (D) 3,474

Santresa Thomas 1,941

CITIES

ELAINE

ALDERMAN

WARD 2 POSITION 1

Rebecca W. Gorman 83

John Harper 110

WARD 2 POSITION 2

*Connie D. Miller 50

Nancy Webster 147

MAYOR

*Michael Cravens 108

Leonard Franklin 91

RECORDER / TREASURER / CLERK

Patricia Caery 99

*Sandra L. Carlton 95

HELENA-WEST HELENA

ALDERMAN

WARD 1 POSITION 1

*Ever J. Ford 538

Eric P. Martin 273

Richard Parker 194

WARD 1 POSITION 2

AT LARGE

Terrance W. Clark 596

*Wanda L. Crockett 1,630

Bruce Hudson 631

WARD 2 POSITION 1

*Joe S. Columbia 412

*John Huff 426

Laymon Piercy 116

WARD 2 POSITION 2

AT LARGE

James Brownlee 205

William L. Evans 513

*Christopher Franklin 1,253

Adrian C. Messina 935

WARD 3 POSITION 1

*Larry Brown 284

*Monica C. Davis 347

Lewis O’Neal 281

[2018 ELECTION: Full Democrat-Gazette coverage of Arkansas races]

WARD 3 POSITION 2

AT LARGE

Wayne Anderson 720

*Don Etherly 1,048

*Vivian Holder 727

Linda Shelby 393

CITY TREASURER

Krystal Johnson 1,405

*Derrick Turner 1,406

MAYOR

*Jesse V. Hollowell Jr. 564

Kevin Smith 1,166

David Librace 57

James Valley 1,195

HELENA-WEST HELENA SCHOOL DISTRICT 2

POSITION 6

Andrew Bagley 1,426

Janice Williams 1,936

LAKEVIEW

ALDERMAN

WARD 2 POSITION 1

Eva Gammon 95

Man Childs 49

WARD 4 POSITION 1

*Lawrence Mansfield 15

Addie Stribling 137

MAYOR

*Darrin Davis 131

Roy H. King Jr. 22

LEXA

ALDERMAN

POSITION 1

Marvin Mathews 42

*Kay Wilson 79

POSITION 4

*Ora Carruth 66

Bob J. Duren 54

MAYOR

David L. Treadway Jr. 29

Jason Turner 91

MARVELL

MAYOR

Shelton L. Guest Jr. 192

Willie A. Jackson 42

Leroy Powell 100

Print Headline: Election results

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT