School Closings Today's Paper Obits Today's Photos Our Town Opinion: Don't ask, don't tell? Weather NWADG Redesign Puzzles NWA Basketball 2018
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
story.lead_photo.caption NWA Democrat-Gazette/J.T. Wampler

Payton Brown doesn't have to be concerned with trying to impress college recruiters his junior and senior years at Waldron.

That's because he committed to the University of Central Arkansas after averaging 31.5 points as a sophomore for the Bulldogs.

AT A GLANCE

PAYTON BROWN

SCHOOL Waldron

CLASS Junior

HEIGHT 6-4

POSITION Guard

NOTABLE Averaged 31.5 points per game and shot 39 percent from 3-point range as a sophomore. … Set the 4-4A scoring record with 56 points against Subiaco Academy in January. Made 7 of 11 3-pointers and 17 of 18 free throws in that game. … A 4.0 student who also plays baseball for the Bulldogs. … Committed to the University of Central Arkansas for basketball following his sophomore year.

Class 3A Composite Schedule

Monday, Nov. 5

Johnson County Westside at Charleston (VG), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Norfork at Valley Springs (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Bergman at Alpena (VG/VB); Charleston at Scranton (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Hackett at Cedarville, (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Haas Hall at West Fork (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mansfield at Panola, Okla.

Thursday, Nov. 8

Elkins at Mountainburg (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mulberry at Waldron (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 9

Valley Springs at Kingston (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Yellville-Summit at Bergman (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Clinton Tournament, TBD

Monday, Nov. 12

Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Clinton Tournament, TBD

Tuesday, Nov. 13

Cedarville at Lamar (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Clinton Tournament, TBD

Bergman at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Haas Hall Fayetteville at Greenland (VG/VB), 5 p.m.; Charleston at Pea Ridge (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Green Forest at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at Lamar (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Gentry at West Fork (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mansfield at Lavaca (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Greenland at Haas Hall Fayetteville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Waldron at Magazine (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 15

Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Clinton Tournament, TBD

Haas Hall (Fay) at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Booneville at Mena (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lamar at Dardanelle (VG/VB) 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16

Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Clinton Tournament, TBD

Bergman at Kingston (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Rural Special at Bergman (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Deer at Green Forest (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron at Atkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at Lavaca (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at Lavaca (Vg/VB), 6 p.m.; Lincoln at Westville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 17

Bergman at Norfork Classic (VG/VB), TBD

Monday, Nov. 19

Valley Springs at Rose Bud (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Prairie Grove at Greenland (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Huntsville at West Fork (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Greenland at Prairie Grove (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron at Horatio, (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Booneville at Hackett Classic (VG/VB), TBD; Elkins at Lincoln Tournament, TBD; West Fork at Mountainburg (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 20

Lamar at Mulberry (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Booneville at Hackett Classic, TBD; Elkins at Lincoln Tournament, TBD

Wednesday, Nov. 21

Elkins at Lincoln Tournament

Thursday, Nov. 22

Greenland at Springdale Har-Ber Classic (VG), TBD

Friday, Nov. 23

Greenland at Springdale Har-Ber Classic (VG), TBD

Monday, Nov. 26

Lamar (VG/VB) at Lavaca Tournament, TBD; Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Clinton Tournament, TBD

Charleston at Scranton (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Elkins at Bi-County Tournament, TBD; Cedarville at Scranton Tournament (VG/VB), TBD; Waldron, Mansfield at Booneville Tournament (VG/VB), TBD;

Tuesday, No. 27

Lamar (VG/VB) at Lavaca Tournament, TBD; Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Clinton Tournament, TBD

Bergman at Valley Springs (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Green Forest at Marshall (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Elkins at Bi-County Tournament, TBD; Waldron, Mansfield at Booneville Tournament, TBD; Cedarville at Scranton Tournament (VG/VB), TBD; Gravette at Lincoln (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 28

Lamar (VG/VB) at Lavaca Tournament, TBD; Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Clinton Tournament, TBD

Elkins at Bi-County Tournament, TBD; Waldron, Mansfield at Booneville Tournament, TBD; Cedarville at Scranton Tournament (VG/VB), TBD

Thursday, Nov. 29

Lamar at Lavaca Tournament, TBD; Elkins at Bi-County Tournament, TBD; Waldron at Booneville Tournament, TBD; Cedarville at Scranton Tournament (VG/VB), TBD

Friday, Nov. 30

Lavaca (VG/VB) at Lavaca Tournament, TBD; Valley Springs vs. Dumas (VG/VB) at Monticello Tournament, TBD; Mountain View at Bergman (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Kingston at Green Forest (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Prairie Grove at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron, Mansfield at Booneville Tournament, TBD; Cedarville at Scranton Tournament (VG/VB), TBD; Westville at Lincoln (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 1

Valley Springs vs. Drew Central (VG/VB) at Monticello Tournament, TBD; Green Forest at Omaha Border Classic (VG/VB), TBD; Waldron at Booneville Tournament, TBD

Monday, Dec. 3

Elkins at Gentry (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lincoln (VB), West Fork (VB), Greenland (VB) at Green Forest Tournament (VB), TBD

Tuesday, Dec. 4

Lavaca (VG/VB) at Paris, 6 p.m.; Green Forest at Valley Springs (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mountainburg at Greenland (VG/VB), 6 p.m; Green Forest at Valley Springs (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mansfield at Charleston (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lamar at Paris (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Atkins at Booneville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lincoln (VB), West Fork (VB), Greenland at Green Forest Tournament (VB), TBD

Wednesday, Dec. 5

Lincoln (VB), West Fork (VB) at Green Forest Tournament (VB), TBD

Thursday, Dec. 6; Lincoln (VB), West Fork (VB), Greenland at Green Forest Tournament (VB), TBD

Cedarville at Farmington Tournament (VG/VB), TBD

Friday, Dec. 7

Jessieville at Lamar (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Clinton, 5:30 p.m.; Bergman at Rose Bud (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Gentry at Greenland (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Jessieville at Lamar (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; West Fork (VG/VB) at Prairie Grove, 6 p.m.; Dardanelle at Waldron (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Fountain Lake at Booneville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at Farmington Tournament (VG/VB), TBD.; Elkins at Kingston (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Greenland (VB), Lincoln (VB) at Green Forest Tournament (VB), TBD

Tuesday, Dec. 11

Mountain View at Valley Springs (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Green Forest at Bergman (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Booneville at Lamar (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron at West Fork (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Booneville at Lamar (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at Charleston (VG/VB); Elkins at Greenland (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lincoln at Mansfield (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 14

Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Marshall, 6 p.m.; Rose Bud at Green Forest (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Greenland at Charleston (VG/VB) 6 p.m.; Lamar at Fountain Lake (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mansfield at Waldron (VG/VB), 6 p.m. Booneville at Two Rivers (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at Lincoln (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; West Fork at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15

Valley Springs at Norfork Classic (VB), TBD; Booneville (VB) Classic, TBD

Monday, Dec. 17

Waldron at Cedarville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Tuesday Dec. 18

Bergman at Clinton (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Perryville (VG/VB) at Lamar, 6 p.m.; Jessieville at Booneville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mansfield at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lincoln at Charleston (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Greenland at West Fork (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 20

Green Forest at Mountain View (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; West Fork at Charleston (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 21

Greenland at Mansfield (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lincoln at Waldron (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Elkins at Cedarville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Charleston at Russellville (VG), TBD; Charleston at Fort Smith Northside (VB), TBD; Charleston at Greenland (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron, Booneville at Mansfield Tournament (VG/VB), TBD; Lincoln (VG/VB), Cedarville at Ozark Tournament, TBD; Greenland (VG/VB), Elkins, West Fork at Alma Tournament (VG/VB), TBD; Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Mountain Home Tournament, TBD

Friday, Dec. 28

Waldron, Booneville at Mansfield Tournament (VG/VB), TBD; Lincoln (VG/VB), Cedarville at Ozark Tournament, TBD; Elkins, West Fork, Greenland (VG/VB) at Alma Tournament (VG/VB), TBD; Bergman (VG/VB) at Berryville Tournament, TBD; Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Mountain Home Tournament), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Waldron, Booneville at Mansfield Tournament (VG/VB), TBD; Lincoln (VG/VB), Cedarville at Ozark Tournament, TBD; Greenland (VG/VB), Elkins, West Fork at Alma Tournament (VG/VB), TBD; Bergman (VG/VB) at Berryville Tournament, TBD; Valley Springs at Mountain Home Tournament (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Thursday Jan. 3

Lamar at Hector (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mansfield at Danville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 4

Green Forest at Berryville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lamar at Clinton (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 8

Valley Springs at Huntsville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Bergman at Marshall (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Clinton at Green Forest (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Charleston at Waldron (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Paris at Booneville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at Greenland (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lincoln at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; West Fork at Mansfield (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 11

Rosebud at Valley Springs (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lincoln at Greenland (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Green Forest at Lead Hill (VG/VB), 5:30 p.m.; Lamar at Two Rivers (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Charleston at Mansfield (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Booneville at Perryville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at West Fork (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 15

Valley Springs at Bergman (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Marshall at Green Forest (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Paris at Lamar (VG/VB), 6 p.m.;

Greenland at Waldron (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Booneville at Atkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mansfield at Cedarville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Elkins at Charleston (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; West Fork at Lincoln (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 18

Clinton at Valley Springs (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Bergman at Rose Bud (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mountain View at Green Forest (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lamar at Mount Judea (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; West Fork at Waldron (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Booneville at Jesseville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Charleston at Cedarville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Greenland at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mansfield at Lincoln (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 22

Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Green Forest, 6 p.m.; Guy-Perkins at Bergman (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Valley Springs at Green Forest (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Charleston at Greenland (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lamar at Booneville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron at Mansfield (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lamar at Booneville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lincoln at Cedarville, (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Elkins at West Fork (VG/VB), 6 p.m.;

Thursday, Jan. 24

Clinton at Bergman (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lamar at Jessieville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at Waldron (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Booneville at Fountain Lake (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Elkins at Mansfield (VG/VB), 6 p.m.;

Friday, Jan. 25

Marshall at Valley Springs (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Green Forest at Rose Bud (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Charleston at Lincoln (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; West Fork at Greenland (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 29

Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Mountain View, 5:30 p.m.; Bergman at Green Forest (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lamar at Atkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m; Mansfield at Greenland (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron at Lincoln (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Booneville at Paris (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Charleston at West Fork (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1

Valley Springs (VG/VB) at Jasper, 6 p.m.; Marshall at Bergman (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Green Forest at Clinton (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron at Charleston (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Fountain Lake at Lamar (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Two Rivers at Booneville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Greenland at Cedarville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Elkins at Lincoln (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Mansfield at West Fork (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5

Western Grove at Valley Springs (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Green Forest at Viola (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Two Rivers at Lamar (VG/VB), 6 p.m; Elkins at Waldron (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Perryville at Booneville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; West Fork at Cedarville (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Greenland at Lincoln (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8

Valley Springs at Alpena (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Atkins at Bergman (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lavaca at Lamar (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Waldron at Greenland (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Booneville at County Line (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Cedarville at Mansfield (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Charleston at Elkins (VG/VB), 6 p.m.; Lincoln at West Fork (VG/VB), 6 p.m.

"They made me feel like I was a priority for them," Brown said of the Bears, who are a Division I program in men's basketball. "It just felt like the right fit and I really trust coach (Russ) Pennell."

Brown is a 6-4 point guard who also averaged 8.2 rebounds and 4 assists in addition to producing over 30 points per game as a sophomore. He shot 58 percent inside the arc and 39 percent from 3-point range. He broke the 4-4A Conference scoring record when he poured in 56 points again Subiaco Academy on Jan. 12. He was 7 of 11 from 3-point range and made 17 of 18 while breaking the previous mark held by Dederick Lee of Clarksville.

Many players Brown's size at smaller schools like Waldron play inside, but he enjoys having the ball in his hands and directing the offense from the perimeter.

"I've played point guard since the seventh grade," Brown said. "I like it out there so I can take advantage of my size and ability."

Brown played against some top athletes during the summer while playing for coaches Marcus Adams of Jonesboro and Wes Swift of Watson Chapel with Little Rock-based Woodz Elite. The team played all over and the country and won the prestigious Peach Jam tournament in Georgia.

"I shot 48 percent from the 3-point line and picked up some good experience," Brown said.

For now, Brown is focusing on leading Waldron to a winning record after the Bulldogs finished 11-14 last season. Brown knows he and his teammates have plenty of room for improvement.

"My goal is to limit my turnovers and get my teammates involved as much as I can," Brown said. "I know they'll do the same for me. Really, we just want to make it to state and do good things when we get there, hopefully."

Sports on 11/04/2018

Print Headline: CLASS 3A: Brown ready, relaxed for junior season at Waldron

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT