Today's Paper Obits Best of Northwest Arkansas Opinion: Before we end 2018 NWA Outdoors Today's Photos Crime Puzzles
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Seventy-five incoming freshmen have been selected to become part of the University of Central Arkansas Norbert O. Schedler Honors College.

They have an average high school grade-point average above 4.0 and an average ACT college entrance exam score of 30. The class includes four out-of-state students.

The university said 835 students -- the most in the 36-year history of the Schedler Honors College -- applied. Of that number, UCA chose 176 for interviews. Selection was based largely on academic performance, service and leadership potential.

Schedler Honors College students have access to a living-learning community in Jefferson W. Farris Honors Hall and opportunities for service-learning, project-based education; collaborative work; undergraduate research; travel abroad; and internship support.

The students participate in an interdisciplinary curriculum aimed at helping them become leaders in their chosen fields. Students average about 1,000 cumulative hours of community service annually.

This year, UCA chose 30 additional students for the university's inaugural class of University Scholars.

UCA said it started the University Scholars program because the Honors College can accommodate only 3 percent of the overall undergraduate population. To attract more academically strong students to the university, UCA expanded the honors program. The University Scholars Program begins in the fall semester.

University Scholars students will take a common course in the fall of their freshman year titled "On Expertise: The Necessity of Scholarship and Leadership," and then, each remaining semester, in the freshman and sophomore years, students will take honors sections of university core courses that will have small class sizes, be discussion-based, and be focused on developing specialized skills.

In their junior and senior years, students will complete an honors capstone project rooted in research or creative work.

Just as with the Honors College, the University Scholars program accepted students based largely on an applicant's academic performance, service and leadership potential.

The pilot class of 2018 has an average high school GPA above 4.0 and an average ACT score of 28.

The names, hometowns and high schools are:

Honors College

• Skyler Austen, North Little Rock, Catholic High School for Boys in Little Rock.

• Hadleigh Bynum, Paragould, Marmaduke High School.

• Sydney Calvert, Alexander, Bryant High School.

• Taylor Canada, Clarksville, Clarksville High School.

• Chloe Cardin, Greenbrier, Greenbrier High School.

• Sabrina Cheri, Harrison, Bergman High School.

• Cassidy Clayton, Highland, Highland High School.

• Michaela Cormier, Fort Smith, Southside High School in Fort Smith.

• Psalm Dang, Fort Smith, Southside High School in Fort Smith.

• Gwendolyn Daniels, Beebe, Beebe High School.

• Chloe Davis, Jessieville, Jessieville High School.

• Matthew Depner, Conway, Conway High School.

• Kya DeZurik, Gentry, Gentry High School.

• Delaney Dodson, Kirby, Kirby High School.

• Colton Dunn, Glenwood, Centerpoint High School in Amity.

• Gavin Epperson, Benton, Benton High School.

• Rachel Farhat, Barling, Southside High School in Fort Smith.

• Noah FitzPatrick, Rogers, Arkansas Arts Academy High School in Rogers.

• ViviAnne Flora, Benton, Benton High School.

• Dylan Garrison, Atlanta, Texas, Queen City High School in Queen City, Texas.

• Kathryn Gooden, Fort Smith, Southside High School in Fort Smith.

• Madeline Graff, Conway, Conway High School.

• Catherine Hall, Beebe, Beebe High School.

• Mya Hall, Stuttgart, Stuttgart High School.

• Rebekah Harpool, Little Rock, Little Rock Central High School.

• Avery Heering, Hot Springs, Lake Hamilton High School in Pearcy.

• Samantha Herrington, Rison, Rison High School.

• Elizabeth Horn, Cabot, Sylvan Hills High School in Sherwood.

• Sydney House, Little Rock, Baptist Preparatory School/Little Rock Christian in Little Rock.

• Hattie Howard, Van Buren, Van Buren High School.

• Daniela Jimenez, Rogers, Rogers Heritage High School.

• Elisha Johnson, Memphis, Germantown High School in Germantown.

• Kate Johnson, Pocahontas, Pocahontas High School.

• Ganell Jones, Hot Springs, Hot Springs High School.

• Grace Krebs, Maumelle, Maumelle High School.

• Justin Krikorian, Benton, Benton High School.

• Martha Lagasse, Little Rock, Arkansas Virtual Academy, North Little Rock.

• Ian Martin, Conway, St. Joseph High School in Conway.

• Mallory McClure, Batesville, Batesville High School.

• Steven McCormick, Little Rock, Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School in Little Rock.

• Stephanie Meador, Fort Smith, Southside High School in Fort Smith.

• Hope Menendez, Mountain Home, Mountain Home High School Career Academies.

• Jaqueline Mondragon, Lake Village, Lakeside High School.

• Cara Monk, Russellville, Pottsville High School.

• Lydia Morgan, Greenbrier, Greenbrier High School.

• Colby Moss, Little Rock, Pulaski Academy in Little Rock.

• Riley Neil, Springdale, Har-Ber High School.

• Caitlin Newell, Mabelvale, Bauxite High School.

• Caitlyn Phan, Fort Smith, Southside High School.

• Miriam Phwandaphwanda, Conway, Conway High School.

• Tristen Porter, Lowell, Har-Ber High School in Springdale.

• Katelyn Pruitt, Sherwood, North Little Rock High School.

• Cadyn Qualls, Monette, Buffalo Island Central High School.

• Vince Rajsombath, Gentry, Gentry High School.

• Erica Reaser, Bentonville, Rogers Heritage High School.

• Hannah Russell, Plumerville, Morrilton High School.

• Colton Schlesinger, Springdale, Springdale High School.

• Martha Slaybaugh, Bella Vista, Bentonville High School.

• Logan Smedley, Hector, Hector High School.

• Mary Beth Smith, Jonesboro, Academies at Jonesboro High School.

• Micah Smith, West Memphis, West Memphis High School.

• Mary Carol Stover, Bigelow, Mount St. Mary Academy in Little Rock.

• Darby Tanner, Maumelle, Baptist Preparatory School in Little Rock.

• Jessica Taylor, Pottsville, Pottsville High School.

• Cody Tigue, Hot Springs, Fountain Lake High School.

• Parker Trussell, Conway, St. Joseph High School.

• Ashley Wallace, Texarkana, Texas, Texas High School in Texarkana, Texas.

• Ricole Warren, Hensley, J.A. Fair Magnet High School in Little Rock.

• Eliza Watford, Mansfield, Mansfield High School.

• Suzanne Claire Webre, Little Rock, Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School in Little Rock.

• Moriah Wedaman, North Little Rock, North Little Rock High School, North Little Rock.

• Corrina Wesley, Mansfield, Mansfield High School.

• Chauncey Williams-Wesley, Little Rock, Little Rock Central High School.

• Ervin Diante Woodson, Benton, Bryant High School.

• Cypress Wright, Hughes Springs, Texas, Hughes Springs High School in Hughes Springs, Texas.

University Scholars

• Clarissa Armstrong, Parkview Arts and Science Magnet High School in Little Rock.

• Gavin Ball, Rudy, Van Buren High School.

• Erik Batt, Van Buren, Van Buren High School.

• Cole Campbell, Alexander, Bryant High School.

• Katie Chudej, Mountain Home, Mountain Home High School Career Academies.

• Nishka Desai, Clarksville, Clarksville High School.

• Kimberly Farber, Malvern, Glen Rose High School.

• Audrey Ferrari, Conway, St. Joseph High School.

• Sarah Friedman, Sherwood, eStem High School.

• Emily Housley, Searcy, Searcy High School.

• Olivia Huett, Conway, St. Joseph High School.

• Maria Lambdin, Jacksonville, Sylvan Hills High School.

• Noah Laury, Fayetteville, Fayetteville High School.

• Leslie Lingo, Nashville, Nashville High School.

• Makena Manes, St. Joe, Marshall High School.

• Katherine Martin, Little Rock, Little Rock Christian Academy.

• Mayenssi Montiel, Ola, Dardanelle High School.

• Kai Mortensen, Van Buren, Van Buren High School.

• Emily Newberry, Springdale, Har-Ber High School.

• McKayla Phan, Fort Smith, Southside High School in Fort Smith.

• Sabrina Phan, Fort Smith, Southside High School in Fort Smith.

• Garrett Spears, Van Buren, Van Buren High School.

• Whitney Storey, Rogers, Rogers High School.

• Joel van Geemen, Sherwood, North Little Rock High School.

• Alexis Villalobos, Rogers, Rogers High School.

• Kaitlyn Vo, Bentonville, Bentonville West High School.

• Katlyn Watson, Charleston, S.C., Little Rock Central High School.

• Chase Wilcox, Maumelle, Academics Plus Charter School.

• Julia Williams, Benton, Bryant High School.

• Lindsey Witting, Conway, Conway High School.

Metro on 07/18/2018

Print Headline: UCA's honors college admits 75; 30 additional freshmen join University Scholars program

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT