Today's Paper Digital FAQ Obits Newsletters Enter the Fish Story Contest 🎣 NWA Vaccine Information NWA Screening Sites Virus Interactive Map Coronavirus FAQ Crime Razorback Sports Today's Photos Puzzles
ADVERTISEMENT

45 in National Merit Receive Scholarships

by The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette | June 3, 2013 at 2:12 a.m.

Forty-five members of the Arkansas high school Class of 2013 are among 2,500 students nationally named as recipients of college-financed National Merit Scholarships.

The awards provide between $500 and $2,000 annually for up to four years of undergraduate study at the institution financing the scholarship.

The Arkansas recipients, their high schools, the institutions awarding the scholarships and their probable career fields are:

Brittany G. Griffin, Alma High School, Hendrix College, medicine.

Emily Barber, Batesville High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, political science.

Jacob C. Harris of Bella Vista, Bentonville High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, biomedical engineering.

McKayla Holmes of Bella Vista, Bentonville High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, journalism.

Michael J. Bandemer, Bentonville High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, astronomy.

William J. Derouin, Bentonville High, University of Southern California, computer science.

Austin M. Jackson, Bentonville High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, business.

Isaac S. Robson, Bentonville High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, materialsengineering.

Miranda F. Tainter, Bentonville High, University of Oklahoma, meteorology.

Hanna Sage Curtis of Booneville, J.D. Leftwich High in Magazine, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, psychiatry.

Joseph W. Robbins, Booneville High, Hendrix College, academia.

Rebecca E. Davis, Cabot High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, oncology.

Hayden D. Elliott, Cabot High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, medicine.

Clay D. Killingsworth, Cabot High, Harding University, medical research.

Celina Bree Miranda, Cabot High, Vanderbilt University, biology.

Elisa S. De Togni, Conway High, Washington University in St. Louis, chemistry.

William W. Henley, Conway Christian High, University of Tulsa, law.

Paul Evan Loftness of Conway, home school, Baylor University at Waco, Texas, computer science.

Hannah E. Cruse of Edgemont, home school, Southern Methodist University at Dallas, music.

Wilson X. Guillory of Eureka Springs, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts in Hot Springs, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, biology.

Adam J. Ferrier, Fayetteville High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, chemicalengineering.

Spencer A. Hansberger of Fayetteville, Haas Hall Academy, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, English literature.

Andrea J. Kathol, Fayetteville High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, economics.

Alexander P. Wolf of Fayetteville, home school, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, psychiatry.

Rachel L. Davis, Fort Smith Southside High, Oklahoma State University at Stillwater, medical research.

Landon P. Hunter, Fort Smith Southside High, Oklahoma State University at Stillwater, aerospace engineering.

Maureen M. Broglen, Gentry High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, mechanical engineering.

Joseph T. Benton V, Greenbrier High, Hendrix College, physics.

Erik B. Monson of Hot Springs, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, science/research.

Katherine M. Sargent of Hot Springs, Lake Hamilton High in Pearcy, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, archaeology.

Haven E. Hogan of Jonesboro, Nettleton High, Harding University, engineering.

Clayton Brooks Gentry, Little Rock Central High, Northwestern University in Evanston, Ill., journalism.

Steven L. Hulsey, Little Rock Central High, Hendrix College, law.

Everett A. Mansur, Little Rock Christian Academy, Baylor University at Waco, Texas, law.

Emily J. Schienvar, Pulaski Academy, Washington University in St. Louis, law.

Kylie L. McClanahan of Maumelle, Central Arkansas Christian School, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, physics.

Alyssa N. Rahman of Maumelle, home school, Southern Methodist University at Dallas, information security.

Olivia C. Sims, North Little Rock High School, Hendrix College, medicine.

Katherine C. Satterfield, Perryville High, Harding University, theater.

Amelia Y. Norvell of Prairie Grove, Arkansas School for Mathematics, Sciences and the Arts, University of Rochester in Rochester, N.Y., anthropology.

Kassidy K. Joyner, Rogers Heritage High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, academia.

Tanner K. Woodruff of Roland, Little Rock Christian Academy, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, engineering.

Kenna L. Daggett, Searcy High, Harding University, social work.

Brianna K. LaFerney of Searcy, Harding Academy, Harding University, bioengineering.

Alexander D. Stillwell, Springdale Har-Ber High, University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, medicine.

Northwest Arkansas, Pages 9 on 06/03/2013

Print Headline: 45 in National Merit Receive Scholarships

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT