Today's Paper Obits Newsletters Home Style Crime UA bats go quiet DOUG THOMPSON: Nixon, China and Justin Amash Razorback Sports Today's Photos Puzzles
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

The Bentonville-Rogers Junior Cotillion held its Holly Ball on Nov. 21 at the Boys & Girls Club of Benton County’s North Walker Street location in Bentonville.

The Junior Cotilllion is a four-year program for children in the sixth through ninth grades. The program’s mission is to improve the self-esteem, self-confi dence and social skills of boys and girls. The curriculum includes the teaching of dance and social graces. Manners and etiquette are taught and put into practice at each dance. Line dances, as well as traditional ballroom partner dances, are introduced. Proper etiquette for receiving lines, grand marches, trading partners, introductions and serving of refreshments are mastered early in the program. The Holly Ball was the conclusion of the second cotillion season.

The Bentonville-Rogers Junior Cotillion is now accepting 2010 applications. More information is available by contacting the director, Renee Swindell at 254-1962. Applications also can be downloaded at www.brjuniorcotillion.com.

Winners of the Bentonville-Rogers Junior Cotillion Holly Ball were: Sixth Grade

Grand March Leaders: Madeline Knight, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.

Jeffrey Knight; Jay Young, son of Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Young;

Brooke Hampton, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Craig Hampton;

Matthew Esterer, son of Mr.

and Mrs. Paul Esterer

Holly Ball Royal Court (elected by their peers): Maddy Baumhover, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Chris Baumhover, and Evan Dobler, son of Mr. and Mrs. Brent Dobler; Katie Curry, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mike Curry, and John Nolan Hedgecock, son of Dr. and Mrs. John Hedgecock; Maddie Reiser, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.

Jason Reiser, and Robert Branch, son of Mr. and Mrs.

Bruce Branch; Maisy Louree, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.

Pete Louree, and Harry Cole, son of Mr. and Mrs. Jim Cole;

Mackensie Kelley, daughter ofMr. and Mrs. David Kelley, and Harrison Heffley, son of Mr.

and Mrs. Kyle Heffley; Anna Solsvig, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Keith Solsvig, and Skyler Hudson, son of Mr. and Mrs.

Mike Hudson

First Runner-Up to the Queen (tie): Maisy Louree, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.

Pete Louree, and Katie Curry, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mike Curry

First Runner-Up to the King: John Nolan Hedgecock, son of Dr. and Mrs. John Hedgecock.

Queen of the Sixth-Grade Holly Ball: Maddie Reiser, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jason Reiser

King of the Sixth-Grade Holly Ball: Robert Branch, sonof Mr. and Mrs. Bruce Branch Sixth-Grade Top Red Ribbon Award Winners

Girls: Ashley Cordischi, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.

Andrew Cordischi; Katie Curry, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.

Mike Curry; Gabby Cottrell, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.

Wesley Cottrell; Madaline Jones, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hillman Jones; Grace Nuttle, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jason Nuttle; Molly Strickland, daughter of Mr.

and Mrs. Mark Strickland;

Abby-Shelton Storey, daughter of Paul Storey

Boys: Smith Ney, son of Mr. and Mrs. Marshall Ney

Seventh Grade

Grand March Leaders: Sophie Flint, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.

Nicholas Flint; Jackson Carter, son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Tate Carter; Haley Hogue, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Gregg Hogue;

Matt Campbell, son of Mr. and Mrs. Greg Campbell

Holly Ball Royal Court (elected by their peers): Madison Rouse, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph McDermott, and Cole Evans, son of Mr. and Mrs. Dallas Evans; Becca Tolbert, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Don Tolbert, and Mason Evers, son of Mr.

and Mrs. Stephen Evers; Mary Bowman Cooper, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Scott Cooper, and Jimmy Quinn, son of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Quinn;

Kelsee Palmer, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Chad Palmer, and Chandler Kern, son of Mr.

and Mrs. Loren Kern; Natalie Moore, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Moore, and Alex Plunk, son of Mr. and Mrs. Ken Plunk; Kaitlyn Bittick, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Brian Bittick, and Grant McKenzie, son of Mr. and Mrs. Ken McKenzie;

Jenna Rossiter, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Greg Rossiter, and Brody Hill, son of Mr. and Mrs.

John Hill

First Runner-up to the Queen (tie): Jenna Rossister, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.

Greg Rossiter; Kaitlyn Bittick, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Brian Bittick; Mary Bowman Cooper, daughter of Dr. and Mrs.

Scott Cooper; Becca Tolbert, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Don Tolbert

First Runner-up to the King: Jimmy Quinn, son of Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Quinn

Queen of the Seventh-Grade Holly Ball: Kelsee Palmer, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Chad Palmer

King of the Seventh-Grade Holly Ball: Chandler Kern, son of Mr. and Mrs.

Loren Kern

Seventh-Grade Top Red

Ribbon Award Winners

Girls: Melissa Wadley, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mike Wadley; Christina Aronowitz, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Eric Aronowitz; Mary Bowman Cooper, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Scott Cooper;

Boys: Quentin Chastain, son of Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Chastain; Jake Shelby, son of Mr. and Mrs. Donnie Shelby Eighth And Ninth Grades

Grand March Leaders: Abigail Strickland, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mark Strickland;

Connor Brinsfield, son of Mr.

and Mrs. Sean Brinsfield;

Erin Neely, daughter of Mr.

and Mrs. Kyle Neely; Nathan Aronowitz, son of Mr. and Mrs. Eric Aronowitz

Holly Ball Royal Court Eighth-Graders only (elected by their peers): Rachel Holmer, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Hans Holmer, and Alex Sterbach, son of Mr.

and Mrs. Jim Sterbach; Conley Matthews, daughter of Mr.

and Mrs. Jared Boyle, and Bryson Jennings, son of Mr.

and Mrs. Corbett Jennings;

Karli Brown, daughter of Mr.

Jeff Brown and Ms. Laura Brown, and Blake Barron, son of Mr. and Mrs. Andy Barron;

Brenna Yates, daughter of Mr.

and Mrs. Danny Yates, and Trey Lewellen, son of Mr. andMrs. Paul Lewellen; Hannah Switzer, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Switzer, and Alex McClung, son of Mr. and Mrs. Tim McClung; Marissa Spear, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Spear, and Jack Barry, son of Mr. and Mrs.

Michael Barry; Hannah Haest, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.

Barry Haest, and Garrett Kelly, son of Mr. and Mrs. Bob Kelly

First Runner-Up to Eighth-Grade Queen: Karli Brown, daughter of Mr. Jeff Brown and Ms. Laura Brown

First Runner-Up to Eighth-Grade King: Blake Barron, son of Mr. and Mrs. Andy Barron

Queen of the Eighth-Grade Holly Ball: Marissa Spear, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. George Spear

King of the Eighth-Grade Holly Ball: Jack Barry, son of Mr. and Mrs. Michael Barry

Ideal Girl of the Ninth-Grade Holly Ball (tie): Mary Kate Brelsford, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Mark Brelsford,and Hanna Thompson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jon Thompson

Ideal Boy of the Ninth-Grade Holly Ball: Conor Baird, son of Mr. and Mrs.

Gene Baird Eighth-Grade Top Red Ribbon Award Winners

Girls: Alyssa Corral, daughter of Adam Corral

Boys: Brennen Kotoucek, son of Mr. and Mrs. Clayton Kotoucek; Alex McClung, son of Mr. and Mrs. Tim McClung Ninth-Grade Top Red Ribbon Award Winners

Girls: Erin Neely, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Kyle Neely

Boys: Hunter Pool, son of Mr. and Mrs. Terry Pool; Conor Baird, son of Mr. and Mrs.

Gene Baird.

Our Town, Pages 14 on 11/29/2009

Print Headline: Junior Cotillion Season Ends With Holly Ball

Sponsor Content

Comments

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT