These are unofficial returns from runoff races around the state Tuesday.
Some returns may be incomplete or were unavailable by press time.
School board candidates are nonpartisan. Parties are denoted with (D) for Democrats and (R) for Republicans. Incumbents are designated with an asterisk. (*)
ARKANSAS SENATE
DISTRICT 8
Mat Pitsch (R) 2,069
Frank Glidewell (R) 1,98 5
ARKANSAS HOUSE
DISTRICT 83
Keith Slape (R) 1,382
Donald Ragland (R) 1,338
BAXTER COUNTY
NORFORK SCHOOL BOARD - POSITION 5
- Mike Watts 171
Shannon Moody 162
CARROLL COUNTY
SHERIFF
Jim Ross (R) 542
Alan Hoos (R) 519
CONSTABLE
POLO TOWNSHIP
- Jeffery Usrey (R) 38
Nick Samac (R) 32
CHICOT COUNTY
LAKE VILLAGE SCHOOL BOARD ZONE 2
- Glenn McJoy 62
Andrew Vaughn 40
CLARK COUNTY
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE - DISTRICT 4
- Albert Neal (D) 112
Llewellyn Terry Sr. (D) 60
CONWAY COUNTY
CITIES
MENIFEE
MAYOR
Gary L. Green (D) 43
- Lee E. Smith (D) 42
PERRYVILLE SCHOOL BOARD - POSITION 3
(Runoff also is in Perry County)
Eric Blaylock 0
Bobby Scott 0
CRAWFORD COUNTY
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE - DISTRICT 2
Jim Atchison (R) 35
Chase Hall DeCroo (R) 35
DESHA COUNTY
CORONER
Billy Bates (D) 0
- Joe Wilkin (D) 0
FRANKLIN COUNTY
OZARK SCHOOL BOARD - POSITION 5
(Runoff also is in Johnson County)
Garrett Shepherd 373
Rick Cline 306
GARLAND COUNTY
CONSTABLE
HOT SPRINGS TOWNSHIP
- Scott Hecke (R) 66
Jim Kerr (R) 48
GREENE COUNTY
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE - DISTRICT 7
Barry Bateman (R) 15
Robin Noles (R) 7
DISTRICT 11
Ronnie Wood (R) 86
Patrick Lenderman (R) 84
HEMPSTEAD COUNTY
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE - DISTRICT 7
Steven Atchley (R) 55
- Mikki Curtis (R) 42
HOT SPRING COUNTY
CORONER
Jason Chenault (R) 0
Chad Pilcher (R 0
JACKSON COUNTY
BALD KNOB SCHOOL BOARD - POSITION 4
(Runoff also in White County)
- Ladonna Gibson 0
Justin Horton 0
CITIES
TUCKERMAN
CITY CLERK
Vickie Adams (D) 73
- Pamela Cawthon (D) 31
JEFFERSON COUNTY
CITIES
PINE BLUFF
ALDERMAN - WARD 1, POSITION 2
Joni Alexander (D) 0
- Thelma Walker (D) 0
JOHNSON COUNTY
OZARK SCHOOL BOARD - POSITION 5
(Runoff also is in Franklin County)
Garrett Shepherd 2
Rick Cline 0
SHERIFF
Jimmy Stephens (R) 1,055
Dale Wood (R) 994
LEE COUNTY
COUNTY CLERK
Pam Webb (D) 361
- Lynsey Russell (D) 300
MADISON COUNTY
HUNTSVILLE SCHOOL BOARD - ZONE 3
Danny Thomas 77
Tara Box 46
NEWTON COUNTY
SHERIFF
Glenn Wheeler (R) 738
Mike Henderson (R) 431
PERRY COUNTY
PERRYVILLE SCHOOL BOARD - POSITION 3
(Runoff also is in Conway County)
Bobby Scott 276
Eric Blaylock 151
POPE COUNTY
CONSTABLE
Mark Frost (R) 0
- Todd Steffy (R) 0
PULASKI COUNTY
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE - DISTRICT 10
Barry Jefferson (D) 187
Robert Green (D) 96
CITIES
SHERWOOD
0.25 percent sales tax
For 597
Against 556
$38.5 million capital improvement bonds; 0.75% sales tax
For 653
Against 514
STONE COUNTY
SHERIFF
Jerry Linville (R) 0
Johnny Rose (R) 0
UNION COUNTY
CITIES
EL DORADO
MAYOR
Bill Luther (R) 270
Christopher Lutman (R) 215
VAN BUREN COUNTY
SHERIFF
Lucas Emberton (R) 617
Kenny Dunham (R) 395
WHITE COUNTY
BALD KNOB SCHOOL BOARD - POSITION 4
(Runoff also in Jackson County)
- Ladonna Gibson 404
Justin Horton 285
SHERIFF
Phillip Miller (R) 2,436
Clayton Edwards (R) 2,306
CONSTABLE
UNION TOWNSHIP
Chris Ward (R) 226
Will Mendenhall (R) 81
RELATED ARTICLES
http://www.arkansas…">Sherwood approves tax issuehttp://www.arkansas…">1st-time entrant is new JPhttp://www.arkansas…">State's 2 newest senators sworn inhttp://www.arkansas…">Pitsch victorious in Senate District 8
Metro on 06/20/2018