Swimming and Diving: Haas Hall Fayetteville girls complete threepeat

Posted: February 25, 2018 at 1 a.m.

NWA Democrat-Gazette/BEN GOFF @NWABENGOFF Martina Thomas of Haas Hall swims to victory in the 200-yard freestyle Saturday during the Class 1A-5A State Swimming Championships at the Bentonville Community Center.

BENTONVILLE -- Haas Hall's sister acts was too much for the competition Saturday at the Class 1A-5A state swimming championships.

At A Glance

Class 1A-5A State Swim Results

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Valley View 306 2. Pocahontas 214 3. LR Christian 191 4. Batesville 185 5. Arkadelphia 172

One meter diving: Xander 1. Adams, Arkadelphia 291.80, 2. Taylor Savage Arkadelphia 203.60

200 yard medley relay: 1. Valley View (Jack Little, Cade Byrd, Reed Graddy, Ty Boren), 1:49.19 2. Little Rock Christian, 1:49.64 3. Batesville, 1:54.22 4. Pocahontas, 1:56.98 5. Lamar, 201.52

200 yard freestyle: 1. Seth Bailey, Batesville, 1:39.54 2. Jack Little, Valley View, 1:40.27 3. Reese Graham, Valley View, 1:53.46 4. Calvin Frazier, Pocahontas, 2:05.65 5. Owen Phillips, Arkadelphia, 2:10.86

Individual medley: 1. Mason Vondenstein, HS Lakeside, 2:05.85 2. Jordan Jones, Little Rock Christian, 2:11.44 3. Cade Byrd, Valley View, 2:11.88 4. Roc Webb, Lamar, 2:12.24 5. William Matthews, Arkadelphia, 2:12.75

50 yard freestyle: 1. Alexander Ware, Pulaski Academy, 22.18 2. Heston Coon, Mountain View, 22.84 3. William Wells, Batesville, 22.85 4. Reed Graddy, Valley View, 22.87 5. Brendan Daugherty, LR Christian, 23.71

100 yard butterfly: 1. Alexander Ware, Pulaski Academy, 55.18 2. Reed Graddy, Valley View, 55:89 3. Hayden Britt, Harmony Grove, 59.91 4. William Matthews, Arkadelphia, 1:00.48 5. Kegan Harris, Greene County Tech, 1:01.87

100 yard freestyle: 1. Seth Bailey, Batesville, 45.46 2. Reese Graham, Valley View, 51.36 3. Brendan Daugherty, LR Christian, 52.97 4. Jonah Sorvillo, Bauxite, 53.13 5. William Wells, Batesville, 53.61

500 yard freestyle: 1. Jack Little, Valley View, 4:29.91 2. Cade Byrd, Valley View, 5:30.15 3. Aiden Glass, Haas Hall, 5:36.60 4. Bailey McCook, Magnolia, 5:42.29 5. Matthew Shelton, Scranton, 5:45.08

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Valley View (Jack Little, Graham Reese, Ty Boren, Reed Graddy), 1:33.44 2. Batesville, 1:36.16 3. LR Christian, 1:44.68 4. Arkadelphia, 1:46.52 5. Pocahontas, 1:47.00

100 yard backstroke: 1. Mason Vondenstein, HS Lakeside, 55.55 2. Heston Coon, Mountain View, 55.83 3. Jordan Jones, LR Christian, 58.23 4. Kallen Smith, Brookland, 59.75 5. Hayden Britt, Harmony Grove, 1:02.20

100 yard breaststroke: Roc Webb, Lamar, 1:05.86 2. Jonah Sorvillo, Bauxite, 1:06.06 3. Samuel Frazier, Pocahontas, 1:07.94 4. Matthew Shelton, Scranton, 1:12.27 5. Bailey McCook, Magnolia, 1:13.02

400 yard freestyle relay: 1. Valley View (Cade Byrd, Cade Rivers, Ty Boren, Reese Graham), 3:38.51 2. LR Christian, 3:41.64 3. Pocahontas, 3:45.27 4. Arkadelphia, 3:55.89 5. Pulaski Academy, 3:57.12

Girls

Team Scores: 1. Haas Hall Fayetteville 306 2. Greene County Tech 214 3. Pulaski Academy 191 4. Sylvan Hills 185 5. Magnolia 172.

One meter diving 1. Josie Matalone, Haas Hall 388.05

200 yard medley relay: 1. Haas Hall, (Lily DeSpain, Corinne DeSpain, Luciana Thomas, Martina Thomas), 1:46.97 2. Pulaski Academy, 1:59.95, 3. Clarksville2:02. 49 4. HS Lakeside, 2:13.78 5. Sylvan Hills, 2:14.28

200 yard freestyle: 1. Martina Thomas, Haas Hall, 1:49.45 2. Genesis Cox, Greene County Tech, 2:18.05 3. Paige Moslander Greene County Tech, 2:20.16 4. Kylie Booher, Lamar, 2:23.46 5. Clarrisa Armstrong, Parkview, 2:24.56

Individual medley: 1. Luciana Thomas, Haas Hall, 2:03.68 2. Lily DeSpain, 2:10.00 3. Savannah Martin, 2:17.35 4. Bailey Roscoe, Sacred Heart, 2:18 5. Emily Spillers, Scranton, 2:32.31

50 yard freestyle: 1. Claire Hyatt, Central Arkansas Christian, 24.07 2. Angel Ke, LR Christian, 24.15 3. Allison Taylor, Pulaski Academy, 25.04 4. Rylee Barnett, Magnolia, 26.35 5. Nicole Burek, HS Lakeside, 27.11

100 yard butterfly: 1. Luciana Thomas, Haas Hall, 55.40 2. Hayley Pike, Haas Hall Bentonville, 56.96 3. Corrine DeSpain, Haas Hall, 1:00.77 4. Rosie Wade, Clarksville, 1:01.54 5. Bailey Roscoe, Sacred Heart, 1:02.42

100 yard freestyle: 1. Martina Thomas, Haas Hall, 50.00 2. Angel Ke, LR Christian, 51.59 3. Claire Hyatt, Central Arkansas Christian, 53.13 4. Ande Harris, Pulaski Academy, 55.34 5. Ally Sawim, Vilonia, 1:02.74

500 yard freestyle: 1. Hayley Pike, Haas Hall Bentonville, 4:52.42 2. Rachel Reaves, Haas Hall, 5:20.25 3. Cross Engel, Sylvan Hills, 5:33. 4. Rosie Wade, Clarksville, 5:35.48 5. Shelby Adams, Green County Tech, 5:36.26

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Haas Hall (Rachel Reaves, Vannesa Salinas, Corrinne DeSpain, Martina Thomas), 1:42.87 2. Greene County Tech, 1:52.36 3. Sylvan Hills, 1:55.66 4. LR Christian, 1:56.45 5. HS Lakeside, 1:58.16

100 yard backstroke: 1. Allison Taylor, Pulaski Academy, 59.21 2. Rachel Reaves, Haas Hall, 1:01.51 3. Shelby Adams, Greene County Tech, 1:04.49 4. Rylee Barnett, Magnolia, 1:06.07 5. Sarah Linneman, HS Lakeside, 1:07.65

100 yard breaststroke: 1. Corrine DeSpain, Haas Hall, 1:05.78 2. Lily DeSpain, Haas Hall, 1:07.96 3. Savannah Martin, Alma, 1:08.78 4. Ande Harris, Pulaski Academy, 1:09.04 5. Paige Vire, Clarksville, 1:10.59

400 yard freestyle relay: 1. Haas Hall (Rachel Reaves, Vannesa Salinas, Lily DeSapin, Luciana Thomas), 3:47.65 2. Greene County Tech, 4:04.23 3. Pulaski Academy, 4:05.85 4. Clarksville, 4:16.80 5. LR Christian, 4:23.92

This story is only available from our archives.