Swimming & Diving Fayetteville girls claim 6A-7A state title

Bentonville boys streak comes to an end

Posted: February 25, 2018 at 1 a.m.

NWA Democrat-Gazette/CHARLIE KAIJO Fayetteville's Olivia Keith competes in the 200-yard individual medley Saturday during the Class 6A-7A state swimming and diving meet at the Bentonville Community Center in Bentonville.

BENTONVILLE -- Fayetteville stopped another Bentonville High streak Saturday afternoon at the Bentonville Community Center.

At A Glance

Class 6A-7A State Swim Results

Boys

Team Scores: 1, Little Rock Central 440. 2, Conway 419. 3, Bentonville High 323.5. 4, Bentonville West 197. 5, Cabot 193.

One meter diving: 1, Martin Keown, Bentonville High, 416.3. 2, Brayden Martin, Bentonville West, 377.8. 3, Johnathon Hopkins, Conway, 376.7. 4, Will Adams, Fayetteville, 371. 5, Caivon Crospby, Bryant, 363.15.

200 yard medley relay: 1, Conway 1:37.22. 2, Little Rock Central 1:40.54. 3, Caobt 1:41.22. 4, Bentonville High 144.08. 5, Bentonville West 1:44.8.

200 yard freestyle: 1, Ryan Husband, Bentonville High, 1:41.19. 2, Vincent Jaworksi, Little Rock Central, 1:43.44. 3, Joseph Potts, North Little Rock, 1:48.75. 4, Carson Traylor, Little Rock Central, 1:48.95. 5, Nathan Bright, Litle Rock Central, 1:49.02.

200 yard individual medley: 1, Aaron Rieth, Conway, 1:55.77. 2, Tristen Bowen, Cabot, 1:57.11. 3, Levi Lewis, Little Rock Central, 2:00.36. 4, Simon Mooney, Bentonville High, 2:01.89. 5, Noah Smith, Lake Hamilton, 2:02.84.

50 yard freestyle: 1, Ty Wingfield, Conway, 21.18. 2, Gavin Vann, Bentonville West, 21.29. 3, Zane Sutton, Bentonville High, 21.45. 4, Andre Chiu, Little Rock Central, 22.62. 5, David Reynolds, Little Rock Central, 22.64.

100 yard butterfly: 1, AJ Mainord, Conway, 51.46. 2, Ethan Marotte, Conway, 52.23. 3, Carson Traylor, Little Rock Central, 52.89. 4, John Peyton, Little Rock Central, 54.12. 5, Simon Mooney, Bentonville, 55.08.

100 yard freestyle: 1, Ryan Husband, Bentonville High, 46.49. 2, Vincent Jaworski, Little Rock Central, 47.33. 3, Ty Wingfield, Conway, 47.38. 4, Nathan Bright, Little Rock Central, 50.20. 5, Ryan Reeddell, Bentonville West, 50.49.

500 yard freestyle: 1, Joseph Potts, North Little Rock, 4:50.95. 2, David Reynolds, Little Rock Central, 4:53.34. 3, Nicholas Heye, Little Rock Central, 4:55.78. 4, Austin Mondello, Bentonville High, 5:02.78. 5, Noah Smith, Lake Hamilton, 5:05.15.

200 yard freestyle relay: 1, Conway 1:26.24*. 2, Bentonville High 1:26.28. 3, Little Rock Central 1:29.70. 4, North Little Rock 1:34.58. 5, Bentonville West 1:34.83.

100 yard backstroke: 1, Gavin Vann, Bentonville West, 51.56. 2, Aaron Rieth, Conway, 52.25. 3, Tristen Bowen, Cabot, 52.28. 4, Ian Heye, Little Rock Central, 56.88. 5, Logan Jennings, Little Rock Central, 57.53.

100 yard breaststroke: 1, A.J. Mainord, Conway, 58.46. 2, Zane Sutton, Bentonville, 58.94. 3, Ethan Marotte, Conway, 1:00.66. 4, Jason Bongfeldt, Cabot, 1:00.75. 5, Barrett Troup, Little Rock Central, 1:01.61.

400 yard freestyle relay: 1, Bentonville High 3:11.09. 2, Little Rock Central 3:17.12. 3, Conway 3:23.01. 4, North Little Rock 3:27.59. 5, Cabot 3:28.28.

Girls

Team Scores: 1, Fayetteville 387.5. 2, Little Rock Central 361. 3, Bentonville High 288.5. 4, Cabot 196.5. 5, Conway 172.

One meter diving: 1, Hailey Rissinger, Fayetteville, 409.9. 2, Anna Harris, Conway, 375.45. 3, Lauren Fink, Springdale High, 365.65. 4, Addison Trunick, Springdale High, 363.55. 5, Taylor Hiroyasu, Bentonville High, 351.05.

200 yard medley relay: 1, Fayetteville 1:49.23. 2, Little Rock Central 1:49.62. 3, Cabot 1:54.55. 4, Jonesboro 1:56.12. 5, Conway 1:59.53.

200 yard freestyle: 1, Olivia Johnson, Little Rock Central, 1:55.44. 2, Lizzie Stevens, Fayetteville, 1:57.18. 3, Loren Hedgecock, Bentonville High, 2:00.05. 4, Katherine Erbach, Little Rock Central, 2:02.24. 5, Aisling Allen, Fayetteville, 2:02.51.

200 yard individual medley: 1, Erin McGuirt, Searcy, 2:06.88. 2, Olivia Keith, Fayetteville, 2:08.53. 3, Izzy Jones, Jonesboro, 2:15.97. 4, Lainey Quandt, Bentonville High, 2:16.13. 5, Rachel Montanaro, Cabot, 2:19.63.

50 yard freestyle: 1, Bella Cothern, Jonesboro, 23.39*. 2, Rachel Zhang, Little Rock Central, 24.58. 3, Gaby Jenkins, Little Rock Central, 24.86. 4, Lindsey Haman, Little Rock Central, 25.26. 5, Kexin Meng, Fayetteville, 25.32.

100 yard butterfly: 1, Eric McGuirt, Searcy, 56.57. 2, Audrey McKinnon, Fayetteville, 58.71. 3, Madeline Marks, Bentonville High, 58.73. 4, Brianna Hanley, Little Rock Central, 59.18. 5, Lydia Hutchmaker, Benton, 59.31.

100 yard freestyle: 1, Olivia Keith, Fayetteville, 52.93. 2, Gaby Jenkins, Little Rock Central, 53.18. 3, Anna Jaworski, Little Rock Central, 54.27. 4, Rachel Zhang, Little Rock Central, 54.29. 5, LorenHedgecock, Bentonville High, 54.78

500 yard freestyle: 1, Madeline Marks, Bentonville, 5.05.45. 2, Olivia Johnson, Little Rock Central, 5:05.82. 3, Lizzie Stevens, Fayetteville, 5:15.94. 4, Brianna Hanley, Little Rock Central, 5:19.07. 5, Katherine Erbach, Little Rock Central, 5:22.43.

200 yard freestyle relay: 1, Little Rock Central, 1:39.65. 2, Jonesboro 1:43.53. 3, Bentonville High 1:43.63. 4, Fayetteville 1:46.41. 5, Bryant 1:47.19.

100 yard backstroke: 1, Anna Jaworksi, Little Rock Central, 1:00.33. 2, Jessica Bongfeldt, Cabot, 1:01.66. 3, Kristen Stalder, Rogers High, 1:02.00. 4, Betsy Ponder, North Little Rock, 1:02.56. 5, Emily Holman, Conway, 1:03. 76.

100 yard breaststroke: 1, Bella Corthern, Jonesboro, 1:03.85*. 2, Audrey McKinnon, Fayetteville, 1:05.22. 3, Rachel Montanaro, Cabot, 1:07.10. 4, Jessica Bongfeldt, Cabot, 10:09.68. 5, Caroline Stelte, Fayetteville, 1:10.93.

400 yard freestyle relay: 1, Little Rock Central 3:37.51. 2, Fayetteville 3:38.64. 3, Bentonville High 3:46.94. 4, Conway 3:51.50. 5, Cabot 3:53.26.

  • denotes state record time.

This story is only available from our archives.