Basketball: Berryville girls eager for another postseason run

Posted: February 21, 2018 at 1 a.m.

NWA Democrat-Gazette/CHARLIE KAIJO Kelcee Hopper (20) of Berryville fights for a loose ball against Gravette. Hopper is one of five juniors on the team for Berryville, which is 28-2 on the season.

Berryville is 28-2 with its only losses coming at the hands of Gravette and Pocahontas, the defending state champion in Class 4A.

Regional Basketball Tournaments

Class 4A North Region

at Berryville

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-4 Pottsville vs. 4th-1 Huntsville, 4 p.m.

Game 2 1st-1 Gravette vs. 4th-4 West Fork, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-1 Berryville vs. 3rd-4 Dardanelle, 4 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-4 Ozark vs. 3rd-1 Prairie Grove, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, noon

Game 8 Championship, 6 p.m.

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-4 Pottsville vs. 4th-1 Gravette, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 1st-1 Berryville vs. 4th-4 Ozark, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-1 Shiloh Christian vs. 3rd-4 Booneville, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-4 Subiaco Academy vs. 3rd-1 Pea Ridge, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Game 8 Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Region 1

at Two Rivers, Ola

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-4 Two Rivers vs. 4th-1W Cedarville, 4 p.m.

Game 2 1st-1W Charleston vs. 4th-4 Jessieville, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-1W Elkins vs. 3rd-4 Perryville, 4 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-4 Lamar vs. 3rd-1W Greenland, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, noon

Game 8 Championship, 6 p.m.

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-4 Perryville vs. 4th-1W Mansfield, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 1st-1 Charleston vs. 4th-4 Two Rivers, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-1W Elkins vs. 3rd-4 Paris, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-4 Jessieville vs. 3rd-1W Cedarville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Game 8 Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Region 3

at Melbourne

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-3 Riverside vs. 4th-4 Bergman, 4 p.m.

Game 2 1st-1E Mountain View vs. 4th-3 Rivercrest, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-1E Melbourne vs. 3rd-3 Corning, 4 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-3 Hoxie vs. 3rd-1E Valley Springs, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, noon

Game 8 Championship, 6 p.m.

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-3 Manila vs. 4th-1E Marshall, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 1st-1E Valley Springs vs. 4th-3 Corning, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-1E Clinton vs. 3rd-3 Rivercrest, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-3 Osceola vs. 3rd-1E Yellville-Summit, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Game 8 Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A West/Central Region

at Magazine

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-4E Quitman vs. 4th-4W Lavaca, 4 p.m.

Game 2 1st-4W Johnson County Westside vs. 4th-4E Conway Christian, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-4W Danville vs. 3rd-4E Bigelow, 4 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-4E Pangburn vs. 3rd-4W Hackett, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, noon

Game 8 Championship, 6 p.m.

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-4E Quitman vs. 4th-4W Magazine, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 1st-4W Lavaca vs. 4th-4E White County Central, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-4W Hackett vs. 3rd-4E England, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-4E Jacksonville Lighthouse vs. 3rd-4W Eureka Springs, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Game 8 Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Region 1

at Alpena

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-1E Jasper vs. 4th-1NW Omaha, 4 p.m.

Game 2 1st-1NW Lead Hill vs. 4th-1E Bruno-Pyatt, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-1NW Alpena vs. 3rd-1E Western Grove, 4 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-1E St. Joe vs. 3rd-1NW Kingston, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, noon

Game 8 Championship, 6 p.m.

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-1E Western Grove vs. 4th-1NW Lead Hill, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 1st-1NW Omaha vs. 4th-1E Bruno-Pyatt, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-1NW Kingston vs. 3rd-1E Jasper, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-1E Deer vs. 3rd-1NW Alpena, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Game 8 Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A Region 4

at Dierks

Girls

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-7W Kirby vs. 4th-1W Western Yell County, 4 p.m.

Game 2 1st-1W County Line vs. 4th-7W Dierks, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-1W Scranton vs. 3rd-7W Mount Ida, 4 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-7W Acorn vs. 3rd-1W St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, noon

Game 8 Championship, 6 p.m.

Boys

Wednesday

Game 1 1st-7W Kirby vs. 4th-1W Western Yell County, 5:30 p.m.

Game 2 1st-1W Scranton vs. 4th-7W Oden, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 3 2nd-1W County Line vs. 3rd-7W Dierks, 5:30 p.m.

Game 4 2nd-7W Acorn vs. 3rd-1W Hartford, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 5 Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Game 6 Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7 Third-place game, 1:30 p.m.

Game 8 Championship, 7:30 p.m.

This story is only available from our archives.