Track: Fayetteville's Franklin closes in on state shot put marks

Posted: April 15, 2017 at 1 a.m.

With less than three weeks until the Class 7A state meet, Jasmine Franklin clearly has a girls shot put record in her sights.

Bulldogs Relays

at Ramay Junior High, Fayetteville

Friday’s results

Boys

Team scores — 1. Springdale Har-Ber 169.5; 2. Bentonville High 145.5; 3. Fayetteville 75; 4. Rogers High 65; 5. Alma 34; 6. Tahlequah (Okla.) Sequoyah 29; 7 Tahlequah (Okla.) High 25.5; 8. Harrison 23; 9. Rogers Heritage 21.50; 10. Little Rock Parkview 21; 11. Springdale High 13; 12. Van Buren 10; 13. Greenland 9; 14. Providence Academy 8; 15. Gentry 6

100 — 1. Payton Copher, Har-Ber, 11.13; 2. Jadyn Loudermilk, Bentonville, 11.38; 3. Conner Huff, Alma, 11.52; 4. Devin Dougherty, Bentonville, 11.54; 5. Christian Morrow, Van Buren, 11.55; 6. (tie) Ty Graser, Heritage, and Luke Waller, Fayetteville, 11.63; 8. James Greene, LR Parkview, 11.69.

200 — 1. Payton Copher, Har-Ber, 22.51; 2. Tevin Eckwood, Har-Ber, 22.72; 3. Devin Dougherty, Bentonville, 22.95; 4. Christian Morrow, Van Buren, 23.35; 5. Patrick Bell, Bentonville, 23.50; 6. Luke Waller, Fayetteville, 23.67; 7. Hunter Hawkins, Rogers, 23.71; 8. Josue Palacios, Heritage, 23.82

400 — 1. Caleb Edwards, Har-Ber, 51.02; 2. Zerai Belai, Bentonville, 51.58; 3. Ethan Carney, Har-Ber, 51.65; 4. Jadon Bartholomew, Har-Ber, 51.99; 5. Seth Waters, Harrison, 52.04; 6. Alex Kitson, Bentonville, 52.99; 7. John Michael Rusch, Bentonville, 53.00; 8. Burns, Elgin Fayetteville 53.47

800 — 1. Juan Gomez, Har-Ber, 2:01.65; 2. Braxton Hood, Tahlequah, 2:02.15; 3. Brett Borchert, Har-Ber, 2:02.59; 4. Javier Hernandez, Heritage, 2:02.79; 5. Diego Contreras, Rogers, 2:02.89; 6. Bennett Pascoe, Conway Christian, 2:04.14; 7. Jacob Thompson, Heritage, 2:04.95; 8. Nicholas Brophy, Bentonville, 2:05.19.

1,600 — 1. Camren Fischer, Fayetteville, 4:19.52 (meet record; previous mark 4:24.54 by Gabe Gonzalez, Springdale, 2010); 2. Seth Waters, Harrison, 4:31.47; 3. Diego Contreras, Rogers, 4:32.11; 4. Braden Sell, Rogers, 4:34.49; 5. Ben Farrell, Fayetteville, 4:35.82; 6. Anton Michna, Fayetteville, 4:39.01; 7. Johnathan Prince, Bentonville, 4:43.73; 8. Paycen Dennis, Greenland, 4:46.03.

3,200 — 1. Kimball Owen, Bentonville, 9:59.41; 2. Coleman Wilson, Bentonville, 9:59.98; 3. Gage Girty, Sequoyah, 10:00.95; 4. Joshua Dick, Tahlequah, 10:06.94; 5. Jack Kees, Har-Ber, 10:09.08; 6. Colton Simmons, Bentonville, 10:10.28; 7. Andrew Bender, Rogers, 10:14.19; 8. Tyler Bender, Rogers, 10:16.02.

110 hurdles — 1. Zach McWhorter, Har-Ber, 14.72 (meet record; previous mark 14.79 by Phillips, Fayetteville, 2005); 2. Nathan Hall, Bentonville, 15.27; 3. Austin Compton, Fayetteville, 15.31; 4. Adrian Broadus, Bentonville, 15.38; 5. Bryton Cook, Har-Ber, 15.71; 6. Clay Workman, Rogers, 15.94; 7. Donte Jones, Bentonville, 16.24; 8. Michael Zheng, Rogers High, 16.43.

300 hurdles — 1. Adrian Broadus, Bentonville, 40.35; 2. Austin Compton, Fayetteville, 40.69; 3. Brayden Alvarez, Greenland, 41.74; 4. Matt Carter, Fayetteville, 41.89; 5. Sebastian Frazier, Springdale, 41.90; 6. Donte Jones, Bentonville, 42.25; 7. Michael Zheng, Rogers, 42.53; 8. Clay Workman, Rogers 43.36

4x100 relay — 1. Alma (Caleb Worst, Eli Howells, Keagan Fuselier, Conner Huff), 44.35; 2. LR Parkview, 44.40; 3. Bentonville, 44.65; 4. Har-Ber, 44.76; 5. Heritage, 44.90; 6. Fayetteville, 45.33; 7. Farmington, 45.89; 8. Harrison, 46.07.

4x400 relay — 1. Bentonville (Zerai Belai, Patrick Bell, Devin Dougherty, Blake Williamson), 3:29.30; 2. Har-Ber, 3:30.05; 3. Sequoyah, 3:32.04; 4. Springdale, 3:33.62; 5. Heritage, 3:34.44; 6. Fayetteville, 3:36.04; 7. Greenland, 3:38.43; 8. LR Parkview, 3:40.35

4x800 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Juan Gomez, Hayes Harris, Ethan Carney, Tevin Eckwood), 8:09.07; 2. Sequoyah, 8:20.95; 3. Bentonville, 8:24.56; 4. Tahlequah, 8:26.34; 5. Springdale, 8:36.39; 6. Fayetteville, 8:43.48; 7. Rogers, 8:45.48; 8. Alma, 8:52.94

Discus — 1. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 148-4; 2. Johnny Rodriguez, Har-Ber, 144-8; 3. Elijah Ansley, Har-Ber, 137-7; 4. Mark Brumley, Alma, 135-9; 5. Colby Morgan, Harrison, 133-2.5; 6. Barry Nugein, Sequoyah, 130-2.5; 7. Blake Wade, Har-Ber, 129-6; 8. Garrett Standifird, Van Buren, 129-4.

High jump — 1. Jake Benninghoff, Rogers, 6-4; 2. Taylor Weber, Providence, 6-0; 3. Elan Eagle, Sequoyah, 5-10; 4. (tie) Darrius Hayward, Har-Ber, and Brian Resch, Tahlequah, 5-8; 6. Noah Fitzgerald, Heritage, 5-8; 7. Zane King, Har-Ber, 5-8; 8. Vontarius Ware, Har-Ber, 5-8.

Long jump — 1. Jake Benninghoff, Rogers, 22-4.5; 2. Khalil Garland, LR Parkview, 21-10.5; 3. Eli Howells, Alma, 21-1.5; 4. Adrian Broadus, Bentonville, 21-0; 5. Landon McClung, Rogers, 21-0; 6. Brian Resch, Tahlequah, 20-8.5; 7, Zach McWhorter, Har-Ber, 20-5; 8. Jon Conley, Fayetteville, 20-4.

Pole vault — 1. Zach McWhorter, Har-Ber, 16-0; 2. Landon McClung, Rogers, 15-0; 3. Cole Cripps, Gentry, 14-6; 4. (tie) Ryan Roark, Fayetteville and Matthew Keown, Bentonville, 14-0; 6. Ethan Hoffman, Bentonville, 12-0; 7. Trace South, Farmington 12-0.

Shot put — 1. Ty Clary, Fayetteville, 45-8.5; 2. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 45-8; 3. Colby Morgan, Harrison, 44-1.75; 4. Johnny Rodriguez, Har-Ber, 44-1.5; 5. Alejandro Ramirez, Har-Ber, 43-4.5; 6. Brendan Wrona, Bentonville, 43-3.75; 7. Roderick Johnson, Parkview, 43-0; 8. Levi Prestidge, Alma, 42-4.5.

Triple jump — 1. Trace Martin, Har-Ber, 43-2; 2. Harrison Hurley, Fayetteville, 42-8.5; 3. Darrius Hayward, Har-Ber, 42-8; 4. Eli Howells, Alma, 42-3; 5. Clay Workman, Rogers, 41-7; 6. Grayson Gupton, Har-Ber, 41-6; 7. Myles David, Bentonville, 41-4.5; 8. Wesley Suen, LR Parkview, 40-2.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Bentonville High 142; 2. Fayetteville 121; 3. Rogers High 112; 4. Springdale Har-Ber 83; 5. Alma 58; 6. Tahlequah (Okla.) High 41; 7. Little Rock Parkview 21; 8. Rogers Heritage 16; 9. Tahlequah (Okla.) Sequoyah 15; 10. Providence Academy 12; 11. Van Buren 9; 12. Greenwood 7; 13. (tie) Haas Hall Fayetteville and Harrison 6; 15. Fort Smith Southside 5; 16. Greenland 4; 17. Hector 3; 18. Haas Hall Bentonville 2.

100 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 12.33; 2. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 12.64; 3. Jazmyn Chenault, Fayetteville, 12.74; 4. Brooke Thomas, Tahlequah, 12.80; 5. Adriana Kitchen, Fayetteville, 13.01; 6. Tayonna Wilson, Heritage, 13.03; 7. Lilian Ervin, Bentonville, 13.06; 8. Chloe Auldridge, Van Buren, 13.12.

200 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 25.58; 2. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 26.05; 3. Jazmyn Chenault, Fayetteville, 26.43; 4. Khanni Shannon, Har-Ber, 26.76; 5. Tayonna Wilson, Heritage, 26.96; 6. Samantha Carter, Bentonville, 27.14; 7. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 27.35; 8. Alyssa Hoyle, Alma, 27.40.

400 — 1. Anna Siemens, Providence, 58.84; 2. Grace Risenhoover, Rogers, 1:00.17; 3. Annabel Weber, Har-Ber, 1:01.58; 4. Caroline Bouwhuis, Bentonville, 1:01.67; 5. De’Sire Perez, Har-Ber, 1:02.24; 6. Madyson Jones, Bentonville, 1:02.90; 7. Allie Freeman, Alma, 1:03.67; 8. Olivia Breazeale, Rogers, 1:04.11.

800 — 1. Sophie Quandt, Bentonville, 2:19.64; 2. Julianne Dillon, Har-Ber, 2:20.77; 3. Angela Saitta, Haas Hall Fayetteville, 2:25.12; 4. Trinity Walker, Bentonville, 2:29.34; 5. Halle Gilreath, Rogers, 2:30.25; 6. Grace Litzinger, Fayetteville, 2:31.71; 7. Addison Backwater, Sequoyah, 2:37.34; 8. Madison Loyd, Rogers, 2:38.13.

1,600 — 1. Anna Jeffcoat, Rogers, 5:16.38; 2. Tori Willis, Bentonville, 5:20.82; 3. Krista Herlin, Bentonville, 5:21.18; 4. Katie Andrews, Bentonville, 5:24.03; 5. Wrylee Dickard, Greenland, 5:24.79; 6. Halle Gilreath, Rogers, 5:29.13; 7. Jamison Maass, Haas Hall Bentonville, 5:29.67; 8. Aubre Gilreath, Rogers, 5:32.85.

3,200 — 1. Rebecca Boushelle, Fayetteville, 11:20.93 (meet record; previous mark 11:24.75 by Wood, Neosho, Mo., 2011); 2. Anna Jeffcoat, Rogers, 11:46.29; 3. Rachel Allen, Fayetteville, 11:52.95; 4. Aubre Gilreath, Rogers, 11:55.92; 5. Emily Newberry, Har-Ber, 11:56.97; 6. Kaitlyn Christensen, Bentonville, 12:07.74; 7. Aubrey Hardcastle, Fayetteville, 12:08.83; 8. Julia Clark, Van Buren, 12:12.92.

100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 15.62; 2. Audrey Wilson, Rogers, 15.85; 3. Marta Wolczynska, Alma, 16.02; 4. Cassidy Valenzula, Fayetteville, 16.26; 5. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 16.35; 6. Avery Williams, Hector, 16.72; 7. Alexis Johnson, Bentonville, 16.81; 8. Jaren Hernandez, Bentonville, 16.88.

300 hurdles — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 46.67; 2. Martie Shockley, Alma, 47.06; 3. Allyson Patton, Harrison, 47.67; 4. Marta Wolczynska, Alma, 47.90; 5. Johnaya Givens, LR Parkview, 48.33; 6. Jaren Hernandez, Bentonville, 48.51; 7. Skylurr Patrick, Rogers, 48.96; 8. Rachel Owen, Bentonville, 48.97.

4x100 relay — 1. Fayetteville (Jazmyn Chenault, Lauren Holmes, Adriana Kitchen, Destiny Posey), 49.12 (meet record; previous mark 49.54 by Fayetteville, 2010); 2. Har-Ber, 50.45; 3. Tahlequah, 50.77; 4. Bentonville, 50.81; 5. LR Parkview, 51.23; 6. Alma, 51.83; 7. Heritage, 52.04; 8. Sequoyah, 52.57.

4x400 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Raeghan Smithpeters, Annabel Weber, Julianna Dillon, De’Sire Perez), 4:02.66 (meet record; previous mark 4:02.85 by Fayetteville, 2016); 2. Bentonville, 4:04.53; 3. Alma, 4:05.46; 4. Rogers, 4:06.71; 5. Tahlequah, 4:09.38; 6. LR Parkview, 4:17.04; 7. Fayetteville, 4:18.04; 8. Sequoyah, 4:22.20

4x800 relay — 1. Bentonville (Katy Kotoucek, Lainey Quandt, Sophie Quandt, Trinity Walker), 10:09.89; 2. Sequoyah, 10:22.50; 3. Rogers, 10:39.74; 4. Tahlequah, 10:42.16; 5. Fayetteville, 10:47.33; 6. Har-Ber, 10:50.42; 7. Heritage, 11:10.22; 8. Alma, 11:22.63.

Discus — 1. Jasmin Franklin, Fayetteville, 114-1; 2. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 113-6.5; 3. Lyric Peterson, Tahlequah, 110-0; 4. Tayler Womochil, Bentonville, 107-9; 5. Sydney Woith, Van Buren, 103-8; 6. Megan Baumhover, Bentonville, 100-7.5; 7. Amber Covington, Rogers, 97-11; 8. Taylor Payne, Tahlequah, 95-11.

High jump — 1. Elise Randels, Rogers, 5-2; 2. Grace Spangler, Fayetteville, 5-0; 3. Nadie Salley, Fayetteville, 4-10; 4. Lilly Thomas, Bentonville, 4-8; 5. Nicole Morrison, Heritage, 4-8; 6. Jaide Long, Sequoyah, 4-8; 7. Lauren Shell, Providence, 4-8; 8. Jaysley Cook, Heritage, 4-08.

Long jump — 1. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 17-0; 2. Rae Smith, Alma 16-8; 3. Alyssa Hoyle, Alma, 16-8; 4. Adriana Kitchen, Fayetteville, 16-7.5; 5. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 16-7; 6. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 16-4; 7. Daijah Harris, LR Parkview, 16-1.5; 8. Alexis Johnson, Bentonville, 16-1.

Pole vault — 1. Isabel Neal, Bentonville, 11-10 (tied meet record set by Bailee McCorkle, Greenwood, 2016); 2. (tie) Bailee McCorkle, Greenwood, and Chloe Christian, Bentonville, 11-4; 4. Lauren Sutherland, FS Southside, 10-10; 5. Lucy Kate Lisle, Har-Ber, 10-10; 6. Skyler Owens, Bentonville, 10-4; 7. Charlotte McWhorter, Har-Ber, 9-10; 8. Josie Farthing, Rogers, 8-10.

Shot put — 1. Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 43-3 (meet record; previous mark 41-11.25 by Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 2016); 2. Lyric Peterson, Tahlequah, 40-5.5; 3. Alexandra Dorado, Tahlequah, 35-6.5; 4. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 35-2; 5. Tayler Womochil, Bentonville, 34-10.5; 6. Sydney Grizzle, Van Buren, 34-3; 7. Hannah Olsen, Bentonville, 34-0; 8. McKenzie Pillstrom, Rogers, 33-6.

Triple jump — 1. Rae Smith, Alma, 34-11; 2. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 34-9; 3. Mary Cawood, Bentonville, 34-6; 4. Daijah Harris, LR Parkview, 33-10.25; 5. Sasha Goforth, Fayetteville, 33-5; 6. Karalynn McNeal, LR Parkview, 33-4.5; 7. Alyssa Hoyle, Alma, 33-1; 8. Chloe Christian, Bentonville, 33-0.

This story is only available from our archives.