FRIDAY’S HIGHLIGHTS
CLASS 5A BOYS SOCCER
De Queen king of 5A
Sophomore forward Carlos Hernandez scored three goals and De Queen overcame an early two-goal deficit to defeat Pulaski Academy 8-3 in the Class 5A state championship at Razorback Field. Six players scored for De Queen, which won its sixth championship since 2009. 8C
CLASS 4A BASEBALL
3 hits enough for Star City
Star City went more than six innings without a hit, but the Bulldogs still managed to come out a winner.
Junior Tye Brown lined a bases-loaded single into right field with two outs in the bottom of the ninth inning to give Star City a 4-3 victory over Arkadelphia in the Class 4A baseball state championship game at Baum Stadium. 6C
CLASS 3A SOFTBALL
Bald Knob ace dominant
Autumn Hume dominated the Class 3A softball state championship game about as thoroughly as possible.
Hume was one weak single away from throwing a perfect game, striking out 10, and blasted two home runs as the Lady Bulldogs defeated Harding Academy 5-0 at Bogle Field. 7C
Friday’s scores
SOCCER
BOYS
CLASS 4A
Central Arkansas Christian 2, Danville 1
CLASS 5A
De Queen 8, Pulaski Academy 3
GIRLS
CLASS 4A
Gentry 2, Central Arkansas Christian 0
CLASS 5A
LR Christian 2, Pulaski Academy 1
SOFTBALL
CLASS 7A
North Little Rock 10, Cabot 3
CLASS 5A
Vilonia 5, Paragould 2
CLASS 4A
Mena 7, Bauxite 3
CLASS 3A
Bald Knob 5, Harding Academy 0
BASEBALL
CLASS 7A
Bentonville 6, Conway 5
CLASS 4A
Star City 4, Arkadelphia 3 (9 innings)
CLASS 2A
Ouachita 4, Magnet Cove 1
CLASS 1A
Armorel 10, Taylor 0
Today’s games
SOCCER
At Razorback Field, Fayetteville
BOYS
CLASS 6A
Siloam Springs vs. Russellville, noon
CLASS 7A
Bentonville vs. FS Northside, 4 p.m.
GIRLS
CLASS 6A
Siloam Springs vs. Searcy, 10 a.m.
CLASS 7A
Bryant vs. Fayetteville, 2 p.m.
SOFTBALL
At Bogle Park, Fayetteville CLASS 6A
Sheridan vs. Greenwood, 10 a.m.
CLASS 1A
Concord vs. Scranton, 12:30 p.m.
CLASS 2A
Spring Hill vs. Buffalo Island, 3 p.m.
BASEBALL
At Baum Stadium, Fayetteville CLASS 6A
Benton vs. Sheridan, 3 p.m.
CLASS 5A
White Hall vs. Harrison, 12:30 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Fordyce vs. Mayflower, 10 a.m.