Court affirms water fee split by Pulaski County, utility
[…] Arkansas law allows county quorum courts to contract for "administrative services," which Fox said was the case for Central Arkansas Water and the county.

The Arkansas Supreme Court opinion released Wednesday affirmed Fox's decision and agreed that the arrangement was for administrative services, noting that it was for "implementation and enforcement" of regulations.

Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-910(a) provides that counties may contract with public agencies "to perform any administrative service, activity, or undertaking which any contracting party is authorized by law to perform," the opinion notes.

"Clearly, the plain language of this section contemplates that counties may contract for any administrative service as long as either the county or the public agency is legally authorized to perform it," justices wrote.