Highlights
CLASS 7A SOFTBALL
BRYANT 5, FS SOUTHSIDE 2
The moment wasn’t too big for junior Jordan Williams in Bryant’s opening game at the Class 7A softball state tournament in Conway. Williams came on in relief of Abby Staton in the third inning, struck out 7 and allowed 2 hits over 5 innings to close out Bryant’s victory.
CLASS 6A SOFTBALL
BENTON 10, GREENWOOD 1
A seven-run second inning was all it took for Benton to grab a spot in the Class 6A semifinals. The Lady Panthers erased a 1-0 deficit with the seven-run rally.
CLASS 5A SOFTBALL
VILONIA 3, BATESVILLE 1
Vilonia (22-6) got two runs in the second inning but didn’t score again until an error-aided run in the sixth as it outlasted Batesville to advance to the second round.
CLASS 7A BASEBALL
CABOT 4, ROGERS HERITAGE 1
Timely hitting and Cason Kimbrell’s clutch pitching lifted Cabot to victory over Rogers Heritage in the opening round of the Class 7A baseball state tournament at Vince Desalvo Stadium in North Little Rock. Kimbrell struck out five and allowed six hits in his complete-game victory.
CLASS 6A BASEBALL
MARION 2, JONESBORO 0
Jonesboro right-hander Brady Brown strung together 14 innings of hitless baseball over two games against Marion, but Drake Rowton’s one-out single in the eighth inning drove home Landon Scarbrough and the Patriots tacked on another run to advance to the Class 6A semifinals in Benton.
CLASS 3A BASEBALL
GENOA CENTRAL 5, LAMAR 4
Genoa Central scored 4 runs on 5 hits — including 2 home runs — to rally from a 4-1 deficit in the sixth inning to slip past Lamar 5-4 in the Class 3A quarterfinals at Community First Sports Complex in Harrison.
Friday’s results
BASEBALL
CLASS 7A
Cabot 4, Rogers Heritage 1 Fort Smith Southside 4, Rogers 3 North Little Rock 3, Bentonville 0 LR Central 3, Springdale Har-Ber 0
CLASS 6A
Benton 13, Greenwood 2 Marion 2, Jonesboro 0, 8 innings Russellville 4, Sheridan 0 El Dorado 2, Mountain Home 0
CLASS 5A
Nettleton 4, Greenbrier 1 Vilonia 10, Batesville 0 Watson Chapel 10, Sylvan Hills 3 Wynne 2, Shiloh Christian 1 Jacksonville 7, HS Lakeside 6 White Hall 6, LR Christian 3 Pulaski Academy 6, Magnolia 5 Harrison 2, Greene Co. Tech 1
CLASS 4A
Dover 10, Clinton 3 Farmington 2, Nashville 1 Hamburg 8, Newport 7 Brookland vs. Pottsville
CLASS 3A
Fordyce 3, Danville 1 Horatio 5, Manila 4 Smackover 13, Harrisburg 2 Genoa Central 5, Lamar 4
CLASS 2A
Magazine 5, Abundant Life 3 Palestine-Wheatley 7, Union Christian 6 Walnut Ridge 6, Dierks 5 Woodlawn 5, Marked Tree 0 Parkers Chapel 10, McCrory 0 Conway St. Joseph 7, Carlisle 1 Conway Christian 5, Poyen 1 Junction City 8, East Poinsett Co. 1
CLASS 1A
Ouachita 7, Scranton 4 Taylor 9, Viola 6 SS Bee Branch 10, Norfork 0 (6) Armorel 11, Cossatot River 1 (6)
SOFTBALL
CLASS 7A
Bryant 5, Fort Smith Southside 2 Conway 6, Rogers Heritage 2 Rogers 4, FS Northside 0 Springdale Har-Ber 3, Mount St. Mary 0
CLASS 6A
Russellville 3, Mountain Home 0 Sheridan 9, Jonesboro 0 Marion 14, Searcy 8 Benton 10, Greenwood 1
CLASS 5A
Alma 2, Beebe 1 Greene Co. Tech 5, Greenbrier 2 Magnolia 13, Jacksonville 0 Vilonia 3, Batesville 1 Sylvan Hills 1, Watson Chapel 0 White Hall 17, LR Christian 0 (3) Paragould 6, Morrilton 5 De Queen 11, North Pulaski 0
CLASS 4A
Monticello 1, Booneville 0 Valley View 8, Pottsville 7 Jonesboro Westside 6, Malvern 0 Waldron 2, Pocahontas 0
CLASS 3A
Benton Har. Grove 16, Harrisburg 6 Harding Academy 8, Mansfield 1 Perryville 1, Lavaca 0 Bald Knob 8, Atkins 5 (8)
CLASS 2A
Buffalo Island 7, Murfreesboro 6 Conway St. Joseph 7, Des Arc 0 Foreman 4, Rector 0 Magnet Cove 9, Mountainburg 2 Junction City 6, Tuckerman 0 Hector 5, Palestine-Wheatley 0 Bigelow 2, Hazen 0 Woodlawn 7, Marmaduke 2
CLASS 1A
Scranton 7, Mount Vernon-Enola 6 SS Bee Branch 6, Calico Rock 3 Midland 3, Armorel 1 Viola 10, Nemo Vista 0 (6)
CLASS 4A BOYS SOCCER
GREEN FOREST 3, EPISCOPAL COLLEGIATE 2
Rolyn Perez (left) scored in the 96th minute as Green Forest pulled out a 3-2 victory over goalie Braylon Smith (right) and Episcopal Collegiate on Friday in the Class 4A state tournament at Burns Park in North Little Rock. Senior forward Eric Perez added two goals for Green Forest, which overcame a two-goal deficit. 5C
CLASS 7A BOYS SOCCER
SPRINGDALE HAR-BER 1, BRYANT 0
Springdale Har-Ber’s Erick Perez made a shot from about 12 yards out to give the Wildcats a victory over Bryant in the quarterfinals of the Class 7A state tournament. Springdale Har-Ber advances to face Fort Smith Northside today in the semifinals. 5C
Friday’s results
BOYS SOCCER
CLASS 7A
Bentonville 2, Rogers 0 Fort Smith Northside 3, Fayetteville 0 Springdale Har-Ber 1, Bryant 0 Springdale 3, Catholic 2
CLASS 6A
Jonesboro 3, Benton 1 Greenwood 1, Lake Hamilton 0 Mountain Home 2, Searcy 1 Russellville 5, El Dorado 0
CLASS 5A
Hot Springs 5, Vilonia 3 Hot Springs Lakeside 3, Greenbrier 0 De Queen 6, Nettleton 0 Harrison 1, Little Rock Christian 0 (PK)
CLASS 4A
Cossatot River 3, Southside Batesville 1 Green Forest 3, Episcopal 2, 2OT Subiaco Academy 7, Lake Village 0 Valley View 5, Malvern 0 Maumelle 6, Arkadelphia 0 Berryville 5, Warren 1 CAC 6, Crowley’s Ridge 0 Danville 4, Hamburg 1
GIRLS SOCCER
CLASS 7A
Bentonville 3, Cabot 0 Bryant 1, Rogers 0, OT Mount St. Mary 3, Har-Ber 2 LR Central 2, Fayetteville 1
CLASS 6A
Mountain Home 7, Sheridan 1 El Dorado 1, Greenwood 0 Russellville 1, Searcy 0 Siloam Springs 5, Jonesboro 0
CLASS 5A
Harrison 1, Little Rock Christian 0 Pulaski Academy 3, Greenbrier 0 Shiloh Christian 1, HS Lakeside 0 Sylvan Hills 3, Morrilton 0
CLASS 4A
Berryville 7, eStem 1 CAC 4, Conway Christian 0 Conway St. Joseph 3, Mena 0 Episcopal 2, Dardanelle 0 Gentry 4, Stuttgart 0 Maumelle 1, Arkadelphia 0 Valley View 8, Malvern 0 Warren 5, Bergman 3
State tournament soccer coverage on Page 5C.