(Advertisement)

West Fork Seniors Continue Winning Tradition

Posted: March 4, 2014 at 5 a.m.

STAFF PHOTO PAUL BOYD Zach Hutchinson, from left, Dylan Clayton and Josh Bailey, West Fork seniors, have all made significant contributions this season to help the Tigers make their fourth consecutive state tournament appearance. However, Hutchinson was the only one who was even on the team a year ago.

Zach Hutchinson and Dylan Clayton acknowledged they wanted to continue the winning tradition left by the most successful senior class in West Fork history.

Class 3A State Tournament

At Charleston

Wednesday

Game 1: 1st-2 Riverview vs. 4th-4 Centerpoint (G), 1 p.m.

Game 2: 1st-2 Episcopal Collegiate (1st 2) vs. 4th-4 Prescott (B), 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: 1st-4 Fordyce vs. 4th-2 Harding Academy (G), 4 p.m.

Game 4: 1st-4 McGehee vs. 4th-2 Harding Academy (B), 5:30 p.m.

Game 5: 1st-3 Rivercrest vs. 4th-1 Mansfield (G), 7 p.m.

Game 6: 1st-3 Earle vs. 4th-1 Elkins (B), 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

Game 7: 1st-1 Paris vs. 4th-3 Manila (G), 1 p.m.

Game 8: 1st-1 Charleston vs. 4th-3 Valley Springs (B), 2:30 p.m.

Game 9: 2nd-1 West Fork vs. 3rd-3 Valley Springs (G), 4 p.m.

Game 10: 2nd-1 West Fork vs. 3rd-3 Rivercrest (B), 5:30 p.m.

Game 11: 2nd-3 Melbourne vs. 3rd-1 Danville (G), 7 p.m.

Game 12: 2nd-3 Melbourne vs. 3rd-1 Cedarville (B), 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Game 13: 2nd-4 McGehee (2nd 4) vs. 3rd-2 eStem (G), 1 p.m.

Game 14: 2nd-4 Fordyce vs. 3rd-2 Benton Harmony Grove (B), 2:30 p.m.

Game 15: 2nd-2 Jessieville vs. 3rd-4 Genoa Central (G), 4 p.m.

Game 16: 2nd-2 Mayflower vs. 3rd-4 Drew Central (B), 5:30 p.m.

Game 17: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 9 (G), 7 p.m.

Game 18: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 10 (B), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 19: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 11 (G), 1 p.m.

Game 20: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 12 (B), 2:30 p.m.

Game 21: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 13 (G), 4 p.m.

Game 22: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 14 (B), 5:30 p.m.

Game 23: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 15 (G), 7 p.m.

Game 24: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 16 (B), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

Game 25: Winner Game 17 vs. Winner Game 19 (G), 12:30 p.m.

Game 26: Winner Game 18 vs. Winner Game 20 (B), 2 p.m

Game 27: Winner Game 21 vs. Winner Game 23 (G), 3:30 p.m.

Game 28: Winner Game 22 vs. Winner Game 24 (B), 5 p.m.

TBA at Summit Arena, Hot Springs

Game 29: Girls championship, TBA

Game 30: Boys championship, TBA

  • Note: The start of the tournament was delayed by one day because of weather

This story is only available from our archives.

(Advertisement)



« Previous Story

Deloney Drives Elkins Back To State Tourney

STAFF PHOTO VERNON TARVER Trevor Deloney, Elkins senior, has provided toughness, rebounding and leadership for an Elks’ team lacking in size this season. Deloney, a 6-foot-2 senior forward, will lead the Elks to their first state tournament appearance since 1998 when they face Earle at 8:30 p.m. Wednesday at the Class 3A Tournament in Charleston.

Trevor Deloney knew all about the streak. Throughout his basketball career at Elkins, even back to the days be... Read »

Next Story »

Arkansas Basketball State Tournament Pairings

Class 7A State Tournament at Conway Wednesday Game 1: W4 Springdale Har-Ber vs. C5 LR Central (G), 1 p.m. Read »