JUNIOR HIGH ROUNDUPS
BASKETBALL
GIRLS
FAYETTEVILLE WOODLAND 41
ALMA 23
Woodland 11 8 4 18 — 41
Alma 4 4 6 9 — 23
WOODLAND (13-0): Franklin 10,
Waitsman 10, Holmes 9, Coulter 5,
Posey 3, Rogers 3, Smith 1.
ALMA: Jones 13, Tobler 5, Gipson 2,
Jackson 2, Ostrander 1.
ROGERS HIGH 46
SPRINGDALE LAKESIDE 10
Rogers 11 8 18 9 — 46
Lakeside 2 4 2 2 — 10
ROGERS (5-6): Randle 8, Richmond
7, Ressler 6, Sherrill 4, Williams 4,
Figenskau 4, Bittick 3, McKinney 3,
Sandor 3, Burkey 2, Mass 2.
LAKESIDE (0-11): Patterson 4, Gauze 2,
Brown 2, Samuel 2.
FAYETTEVILLE RAMAY 48
SILOAM SPRINGS 39
Ramay 11 14 10 13 — 48
Siloam Springs 15 18 5 1 — 39
RAMAY (9-2): Breathitt 16, Douglas 10,
Atienza 6, Terminella 6, Jul. Brown 6,
Jue. Brown 4.
SILOAM SPRINGS (3-12): Spry 19,
Sharp 9, Henry 5, Hollenbeck 4, Gray 2.
EIGHTH-GRADE GAME: Siloam Springs
31, Ramay 25.
SPRINGDALE SOUTHWEST 55
BENTONVILLE BLACK 26
Black 7 9 5 5 — 26
Southwest 6 16 21 12 — 55
BLACK: Dixon 11, Tisdale 5, Womochil
5, Phillips 3, Johnson 2.
SOUTHWEST (7-4, 2-0): Mains 19,
Shannon 16, Collins 8, Smith 7, Powell
4, McPherson 1.
EIGHTH-GRADE GAME: Southwest 30,
Bentonville Washington 28
SPRINGDALE CENTRAL 49
BENTONVILLE GOLD 45
Central 17 7 10 15 — 49
Gold 10 11 14 10 — 45
CENTRAL (6-7): Whaley 19, Trainor 8,
Barrett 7, Fender 7, Wood 4, Collins 2,
Vogel 2.
GOLD: Clark 20, Roberts 11, Whitney 8,
Adams 3, Kosh 3.
EIGHTH-GRADE GAME: Bentonville
Lincoln 39, Central 37
BOYS
SPRINGDALE GEORGE 34,
ROGERS HERITAGE 28
George 11 3 10 10 — 34
Heritage 7 10 4 7 — 28
GEORGE (2-0): Gray 12, Garrett 10,
Williams 10, Jibke 2.
HERITAGE (0-2): Kenny 11,
Hieligenthal 7, Giesen 4, Sidani 4,
Babyar 2.
EIGHTH-GRADE SCORE: Rogers Lingle
33, George 15.
BENTONVILLE GOLD 42
SPRINGDALE CENTRAL 30
Central 9 8 5 8 — 30
Gold 13 11 11 7 — 42
CENTRAL (0-2): Hastie 10, Taylor 10,
Arnold 6, Ferguson 2, Kaunitz 2.
GOLD (2-0): Hemphill 16, Fuller 14,
Boudreaux 4, Moss 3, Andrus 2,
Walker 2, Gregg 1.
EIGHTH-GRADE SCORE: Bentonville
Lincoln 35, Central 22.
ALMA 54
FAYETTEVILLE WOODLAND 50
Alma 11 14 13 16 — 54
Woodland 12 4 15 19 — 50
WOODLAND (12-4): Banister 21,
Scalise 9, Powell 8, Roth 7, Finney 3,
Ellis 2.
ALMA (12-4): Dotson 19, Corder 16,
Howells 8, Posey 5, Pendergraft 4,
Mullins 2.
EIGHTH-GRADE SCORE: Alma 52,
Woodland 44.
ROGERS HIGH 40
SPRINGDALE LAKESIDE 34
Lakeside 4 10 14 6 — 34
Rogers 7 11 7 15 — 40
LAKESIDE (1-1): Garrison 16, Peck 8,
Kare 5, Smith 5.
ROGERS (1-1): Greear 11, Muff 11,
Horton 8, Benninghoff 6, Smith 4.