Tuesday, February 18, 2014
NINTH-GRADE BASKETBALL
Boys
Fayetteville Woodland 54, Springdale Southwest 52 (OT)
Woodland^13^12^7^13^9^—^54
Southwest^6^7^11^21^7^—^52
Woodland (8-1): Banister 21, Roth 13, Powell 12, Scalise 6, Finney 2.
Southwest (5-4): Eckwood 23, Smith 13, Phillips 9, Hutchinson 7.
Eighth-Grade Score: Woodland 39, Southwest 33.
Fayetteville Ramay 34, Springdale George 24
Ramay^10^3^11^10^—^34
George^2^7^4^11^—^24
Ramay (6-3): Simon 17, Barnes 5, Williams 4, Conley 3, Fuller 2, Coleman 2, Rock 1.
George (2-6): Garrett 10, K. Williams 8, Mendez 3, D. Williams 3.
Eighth-Grade Score: Ramay 40, George 28.
Bentonville Gold 52, Siloam Springs 39
Siloam Springs^10^11^10^8^—^39
Gold^15^13^15^9^—^52
Siloam Springs: Karp 9, Greathouse 7, Loveless 7, Hunt 5, Ramey 4, Eldridge 2, Jones 2, Gambill 1, Horn 1, Kretzer 1.
Gold: Hemphill 12, Fuller 9, Gregg 9, Boudreaux 7, Moss 6, Walker 6, Andrus 3.
Eighth-Grade Score: Siloam Springs 51, Bentonville Fulbright 47.
Bentonville Black 36, Rogers Heritage 20
Heritage^6^5^0^9^—^20
Black^6^6^11^13^—^36
Heritage: A. Kenny 6, Babyar 4, Hieligenthal 4, Brewer 3, Dixon 3.
Black (6-4): Blackmon 10, Davis 8, Arnone 3, Ervin 3, Keliiliki 3, Kiefer 3, Akbar 2, McCullar 2, Pernudi 2.
Eighth-Grade Score: Bentonville Washington 39, Rogers Oakdale 37.
Springdale Lakeside 47, Springdale Central 44 OT
Lakeside^10^12^4^14^7^—^47
Central^5^14^11^10^4^—^44
Lakeside (6-3): Smith 19, Garrison 17, Peck 11.
Central (3-5): Taylor 14, Hastie 12, Davis 6, Kaunitz 6, Arnold 2, Chastain 2, Kozak 2.
Eighth-Grade Score: Lakeside 35, Central 26.
Girls
Springdale Southwest 44, Fayetteville Woodland 43
Southwest^10^11^8^15^—^44
Woodland^13^4^5^21^—^43
Southwest (10-0): Collins 12, Shannon 11, Smith 8, Mains 7, Powell 6.
Woodland (9-1): Holmes 14, Posey 12, Coulter 10, Franklin 4, Waitsman 2, Smith 1.
Fayetteville Ramay 42, Springdale George 28
Ramay^10^13^12^7^—^42
George^6^5^7^10^—^28
Ramay (6-3): Breathitt 19, Douglas 10, Jue.Brown 6, Jul. Brown 3, Fender 2, Salley 2.
George: Sysvanh 8, Dougan 7, James 4, Minchew 3, Foulk 2, Lewis 2, Taylor 2.
Springdale Central 57, Springdale Lakeside 23
Central^14^17^16^10^—^57
Lakeside^10^2^3^8^—^23
Central (4-4): Vogel 16, Barrett 8, Whaley 8, Jones 7, Fender 6, Acosta 2, Babcock 2, Dugger 2, LaMindalla 2, Odima 2, Wood 2.
Lakeside (0-9): Naiser 11, Patterson 5, Gause 4, Turner 3.
Eighth-Grade Score: Central 38, Lakeside 14
SATURDAY’S GAMES
Boys
Fayetteville Woodland 53, Bentonville Black 35
Woodland^13^12^16^12^—^53
Black^5^10^12^8^—^35
Woodland (7-1): Roth 18, Powell 8, Finney 7, Banister 6, Webb 6, Brignoni 3, Scalise 3, Ellis 2.
Black (5-4): Blackmon 11, Estrada 11, Honeycutt 8, Kiefer 3, Arnone 1, McCullar 1.
Eighth-Grade Score: Woodland 31, Bentonville Lincoln 14.
Springdale Central 40, Rogers High 36 OT
Central^9^8^11^8^4^—^40
Rogers^12^0^8^16^0^—^36
Central (3-4): Taylor 17, Hastie 11, Kaunitz 6, Ferguson 4, Chastain 2.
Rogers (4-5): Benninghoff 20, Johnson 5, Greear 4, Smith 3, Horton 2, Murr 2.
Eighth-Grade Score: Rogers 38, Central 29.
Bentonville Gold 44, Fayetteville Ramay 36
Ramay^13^7^1^15^—^36
Gold^8^4^14^18^—^44
Ramay (5-3): Williams 17, Barnes 8, Conley 4, McClure 3, Rock 2, Simon 2.
Gold (6-2): Hemphill 24, Boudreaux 5, Walker 4, Fuller 3, Moss 3, Oblesby 3, Andrus 2.
Eighth-Grade Score: Bentonville Washington 54, Ramay 50.
Girls
Rogers High 40, Springdale Central 32
Rogers^14^10^9^7^—^40
Central^9^8^2^13^—^32
Rogers (7-2): Randells 12, Wisdom 11, Resler 4, Williams 4, McKinney 3, Sandor 3, Richmond 3.
Central (3-4): Vogel 8, Whaley 8, Collins 5, Wood 4, Fender 4, Barrett 3.