Sunday, April 27, 2014
GOLF
Bella Vista Golf Association
Women's 5 Hole Pairings
When: Monday
Time: 9 a.m.
Where: Brittany Golf Course
Format: Regular Play/ Surprise
Call: Jane Nelson 855-2745:
Golf Lesson 8:30 a.m. be here by 8:00 a.m.
9: Glenda Heist, Sandy O'Neil, Bonnie Whiting, Betsy Smith
9:07: Jane Nelson, Betsy Schneider, Judy Kloss, Marilyn Brown
9:15: Susan Coon, Evie Waters
Women's 5 Hole Pairings
When: Wednesday, April 30
Time: 9 a.m.
Where: Brittany Golf Course
Format: Regular Play
Call: Connie Johnson 855-0526 or Marda Henningsen 787-1066
9: Barbara Bryon, Judy Rowe, Margaret Christianson
9:07: Nona Storck, Carlotta Harned, Marda Henningsen
9:15: Linda Guthrie, Connie Johnson, Mary Okonski
Men's 9 Hole Pairings
When: Wednesday, April 30
Time: 8 a.m.
Where: Berksdale Golf Course
Format: Scramble, Foursome by Flights
Starters: 7:50am Robert Tyson; 8:40am Bruce Schlosser
Signs: Dan Walsh
Contact: Barry Owen 876-8432
Flights C & D
Hole 1
8: Harris McKee, Jene Porter, Fred Lemley, Jim Hofferber
8:08: Al Hvidsten, Edwin White, James Reeves, Mark Jackson
8:16: Bob Olson, Robert Parsons, Tom Riorden, Jack Stephens
8:24: Mitch Whittington, George Hutchens, Lionel (Bud) Brucker, Robert Selzer
8:32: Philip White, Jim Yeager, Dan Engler, Blind Draw
8:40: Donald Persels, Gary Turpin, George VanHouten, Bob Turley
8:48: Paul Williamsen, Don McMahon, Robert Tyson, Blind Draw
8:56: Ivan Marsh, James Butterton, Rod Pierson, Jerome Gaedtke
9:04: Larry Gilmore, Elwin Roe, Ben Solliday, Ed Downey
9:12: D Judson Brown, Robert Hess, Robert Holmes, Blind Draw
9:20: Tom Hogue, Bill Harvey, Doug McKibben, Blind Draw
9:28: Fred Greathouse, Bob Hart, William Smell, Blind Draw
9:36: Jack Cashmore, Melvin Meister, Red Larson, Bernard Schulz
9:44: Gilbert Eilenfeldt, Austin Miller, Bruce Schlosser, Tom Maxcy
Bella Vista Golf Association
Men's 9 Hole Pairings
When: Wednesday, April 30
Time: 8 a.m.
Where: Berksdale Golf Course
Format: Scramble, Foursome by Flights
Starters: 7:50 a.m. Dick Strunk; 8:40 a.m. Leon Wehmeyer
Signs: Rod Alford
Contact: Barry Owen 876-8432
Flights A & B
Hole 10
8:00: Bill Parriott, Dan Walsh, Roland Buechler, Paul Brainard 8:08 Don Fenton, Rod Alford, Bill Chandler, John Heying
8:16: Richard Wildman, James Newlin, George Lorton, Fred Ely
8:24: Barry Owen, Patrick Arthaud, Douglas Albertson, Blind Draw
8:32: Larry Sosalla, Ralph Bredl, Howard Groves, Blind Draw
8:40: Roger Justice, Ron Makin, Mud Schulz, John Allen
8:48: Dick Strunk, Larry Clough, Jim Jensen, Don Clark
8:56: Hugh Schindorff, Joe D'Anna, Charles Butler, Tom Kelley
9:04: Cary Lindemuth, Larry Lee, Walt Pendery, George Jones
9:12: Dick Schupp, Dan Burmester, John Schmitt, Blind Draw
9:20: Jim Wozniak, Gary Nelson, Arlo McDowell, Joe Head
9:28: Eugene Riedl, Danny Cox, Dale Zumbro, Mark Weltmer
9:36: Paul Mersman, Derek Jackson, Bud Schneider, Kermit Andrews
9:44: Dale Schofield, Richard Patzer, Leon Wehmeyer, Blind Draw
Women's 9 Hole Pairings
When: Monday, April 28
Time: 8 a.m. Shotgun
Where: Berksdale
Format: Texas Scramble
Contact: Lois Remerscheid 855-1574
Note: First named player is captain of foursome
Flight A
1A: Michelle Sallerson, Retha Kiphen, Tina Kauffman, Blind Draw
2A: Marsha Jertson, Anna Brauer, Geri Hart, Robin Smith
2B: Iris Gruwell, Carol MacDonald, Janyce Wildman, Betty Vandivier
3A: Sharon Stark, Ann Lauterback, Patricia Slatton, Dianne Dreher
4A: Karen Owens, Lori Walsh, Shirley Rhine, Blind Draw
5A: Sharon Drake, Betty Whittington, Barbara Bryan, Blind Draw
Flight B
6A: Mary Boyd, Jane Long, Ann Meekins, Fern Svehla
7A: Kathy Swanson, Leah Tingblad, Rosemary Gallea, Kay Cherrier
8A: Janice Kolbe, Loretta White, Marilyn Block, Sandy August
8B: Susie Grizzle, Phyllis Munster, Wanda Patzer, Donna Meyer
9A: Debbie Sorensen, Brenda Gardner, Jane Fulkerson, Sue Uhlarik
Flight C
10A: Bobbie Morgan, Barbara Jenner, Sue Prather, Mary Klinzing/Kinney
11A: Sherry Saxton, Pam Ried, Carol Flavell, Jane Novak
12A: Wilma Hamilton, Deanna Cougill, Lynn Johns, Doris Smart
13A: June Biondo, Nancy Bumgardner, Sharon Franklin, Carol Kernwein
13B: Susie Kelley, Darlene Manchester, Kaye Pedziwater, Shari Reed
14A: Linda Deshon, Lynn Stone, Margaret Christianson, Karen Konnesky
Flight D
15A: Elaine Arney, Fran Fish, Ann McNew, Linda Weisflog
16A: Martha Condon, Idella Parriott, Janice Hooton, Anna Marie Steeneck
17A: Eileen Kringen, Kathy Kiser, Joyce Hansen, Barbara Norris
17B: Carroll Knost, Peggy McMenus, Vickee Fleming, Su Lynn Hanson
18A: Debbie Richards, Dorris Maxcy, Lois Taylor, Eleanor Roberts
Women's 18 Hole Pairings
When: Thursday, May 1
Time: 8 a.m. Shotgun
Where: Dogwood Hills
Format: Griffith Challenge #2 Low Gross/Low Net
Contact: Linda Smith 636-7029
Flight A
1A: Sue Teague, Kathryn Johnson, Marilyn Fabits, Jan Burkybile
2A: Kathy Dinwoodie, Linda Roberts, Lynne Bowman, Jan Holm
3A: Darla Luzum, Linda Horn, Roxiann Dwyer, Judie Sigler
Flight C
4A: Jan Vogel, Patricia Callahan, Linda Smith, Nadine Doughty
5A: Ellen Shelley, Virgie Rees-Riedl, Sue Tiffany, Marylin Garris
5B: Bonnie Martineck, Lynn Muirhead, Judy Eriksen, Ronnie Nelson
6A: Betty Gilliland, Donna Marie Anderson, Jane Rowland, Jean Meadows
Flight B
7A: Gerry Kowalski, Barb Forsyth, Peggy Crabtree, Gail Meyer
8A: Janice Simms, Jeanne Hartman, Lenora Weber, Karen Schneider
8B: Carol Irvin, Jan Lohrding, Susan Wyatt, Mary Hunt
9A: Lesa Reiff, Stephanie Kappel, Josephine Hogan, Cele Heinen
Flight E
10A: Mary Ellen Schulz, Carol Soule, Linda Downum, Opal Gordon
10B: Peggy Hitchcock, Shirley Rhine, Marie Leyden, Virjean Countryman
11A: Linda Harris, Louise DeGroot, Connie Latzer, Barb Henderson
12A: Beverly Cannady, Nancy DeLany, Darlene Manchester, Arlene Alford
Flight D
13A: Mary Teller, Miriam Monasch, Laura Wiersema, Karleen Taylor
14A: Bedetta Valentine, Rosalie Dragland, Gayle Placial, Dee Kincade
15A: Connie Kuske, Cynthia Isaacson, Diana Watts, Carolyn George
Championship Flight
16A: Mary Bendickson, Laura Shaw, Susan Jacobson, Sarah Prazak
17A: Karen Brashears, Penny Williams, Wanda Barton, Mary Riorden
17B: Nancy Gross, Brenda Dandy, Linda Ekiss, Linda Conner
18A: Stevie Lamar, Elaine Twyman, Gail Kidd, Barb Angstead
Men's 18 Hole Pairings
When: Tuesday, April 29
Time: 8 a.m. Shotgun
Where: Scotsdale
Format: 18 MGA 6's In Flight
Contact: Call 800-860-7103 or go to the MGA website
Note: First named player is captain of foursome
2-1
1A: Kevin McGee, Mike Jett, Tony Elliott, Blind Draw
3A: Jim Dinwoodie, Jerry McKibben, John Schmitt, Dan Burmester
7A: Tom Alger, David Lienemann, Al Luzum, John Allen
8A: Jim Brennan, Sergio Monje, Bob Kronner, Jake Jacobson
9A: Donny Black, Richard Hartman, Tom Pyle, Blind Draw
11A: Steve Halman, Dean Hilker, Jim Woodward, Ron Barloon
4
16A: Gerald Swope, Harris McKee, Tom Riorden, Roger Pierson
17A: Milt Binford, Glenn Yeo, Bernie Aulwes, Voyle Mitchell
18A: Peter Knipp, Harold Schneider, Lowell Davis, Larry Lamar
Time: 1: p.m. Shotgun
Where: Scotsdale
Format: 18 MGA 6's IN FLIGHT
Contact: Call 800-860-7103 or go to the MGA website
Note: First named player is captain of foursome
3-1
1A: Dean Collins, Ronald Garris, Richard Wildman, Jack Trout
2A: Robert Davenport, Doug Buchanan, Larry Pike, Kenneth Needs
3A: Ross Stevens, John R Johnson, Jim Angstead, Don Teague
3B: Larry Seymour, Fred Williamson, Larry Roller, Joe D'Anna
4A: George Poe, Jerry Bailey, Bruce Griffith, James Belcoff
5A: Roy Sherman, Melvin Briley, Hugh Schindorff, Peter Jasan
3-2
6A: Robert Prazak, James Prather, John Brumfield, Roy Rush
7A: Norman Sauer, Robert Etien, John Stapleton, Bob Felstul
8A: Donald Forsyth, Thomas J Prout, Jerry Slatton, Charles Northup
8B: Tommy Freytag, Steve Eastwood, Mike Kelley, Bill Parriott
9A: Gene Young, A W McIntire, Ed Morgan, Jim Kirby
3-3
10A: Randall Gnant, David Mazzone, William King, Ed Jenkins
11A: Ray Karriker, Jef Latzer, Harlan Phillips, Herman Novak
12A: John Huston, Bob Mathis, Sandy Ensinger, Pete Petersen
13A: Jay Lacy, Jerry Abrahamson, Bob Gee, Scott Sylvester
14A: Dick Vroman, Arlan Schulz, Joe Wisocki, James Reeves
15A: Robert Gores, Lyle Brierly, Larry Williams, Steve Nielsen
3-4
16A: Ron Valentine, Lou Wellinghoff, Mickey Steele, John Coats
16B: Clayton Thurman, Duane Callahan, Arthur Knettle, Ron Jones
17A: John Anderson, George Ward, Rod Coleman, Don Peterson
Bella Vista Golf Association
3-4
18A: Jerry Smith, Bob Crawford, Wayne Masters, Charles Wilson
18B: James Tandy, Harold Bell, Fred Ely, Michael Casida
Holes-In-One
Ted M. Largent of Bella Vista
When: April 19
Where: Bella Vista Country Club
Hole: 15
Distance: 158 yards
Club: 5-iron
Witnesses: Pat Davis, William R Davis, Shari Prins
Joe Dancer of Bella Vista
When: April 23
Where: Scotsdale Golf Course
Hole: 4
Distance: 138 yards
Club: 13-wood
Witnesses: Pat Pregon, Ron Detring
Larry Schlueter of Bella Vista
When: April 18
Where: Kingswood Golf Course
Hole: 2
Distance: 152 yards
Club: 9-iron
Witnesses: Ron Burkett, Doug Petersan
Clayton Speltz of St. Joseph, Mo.
When: April 19
Where: Kingswood Golf Course
Hole: 12
Distance: 130 yards
Club: 9-iron
Witness: Kevin Speltz
Greens at Lakeside Village Scramble
April 24
Paul McLeod
Josh Dodson
Ken Merrritt
Closest to the Pin:
Paul McLeod
Josh Dodson
April 17
Paul McLeod & Warren Gullette
Josh Dodson & Hayden Mercer
Ken Merritt & Dan McCauley
Closest to the pin:
Paul McLeod & Greg Post
Sports on 04/27/2014