(Advertisement)

Prep Track Notebook

Posted: April 14, 2014 at 5 a.m.

Rogers Heritage track coaches wanted to give their athletes more opportunities, so boys coach Jay Miles took a group to Alma on Friday, while some went to Fayetteville with girls coach Jeff Shaw with mixed results.

NORTHWEST ARKANSAS’ BEST TRACK PERFORMANCES

BOYS

100

Keson Payton, Bentonville 10.98

Joey Saucier, Rogers Heritage 11.04

Adler Goode, Shiloh Christian 11.11

Brandon Workman, Rogers High 11.11

Sain Mathew, Springdale Har-Ber 11.16

Tyrone Mahone, Bentonville 11.28

200

Sain Mathew, Springdale Har-Ber 22.37

Tyrone Mahone, Bentonville 22.73

Daniel Spickes, Rogers Heritage 22.74

Adler Goode, Shiloh Christian 22.92

Hunter Smithpeters, Bentonville 23.12

Brandon Shaw, Rogers Heritage 23.13

400

Sain Mathew, Springdale Har-Ber 49.41

Hunter Smithpeters, Bentonville 50.03

Jose Ramirez, Bentonville 50.66

Tyler Browne, Haas Hall Academy 50.75

Tyrone Mahone, Bentonville 50.76

Peyton Powell, Springdale Har-Ber 51.01

800

Miguel Contreras, Bentonville 2:00.18

Christian Liddell, Rogers High 2:00.53

Ryan Graziani, Bentonville 2:00.64

Woodrow Murray, Rogers Heritage 2:02.14

Kameron Camp, Springdale Har-Ber 2:02.54

Noah Antony, Springdale Har-Ber 2:02.88

1,600

Taylor Bryant, Rogers High 4:29.48

Jacob Shiohira, Bentonville 4:30.61

Austin Salazar, Rogers High 4:30.77

Christian Liddell, Rogers High 4:31.13

Ian Smith, Rogers High 4:32.89

Woodrow Murray, Rogers Heritage 4:34.07

3,200

Jacob Shiohira, Bentonville 9:43.27

Taylor Bryant, Rogers High 9:44.71

Christian Liddell, Rogers High 9:46.13

Ian Smith, Rogers High 9:49.85

Joshua Kruse, Bentonville 9:50.21

Collin Pilkington, Fayetteville 10:00.02

110 HURDLES

Paul Pearson, Bentonville 15.52

Jordan Patrick, Bentonville 15.81

Daniel Spickes, Rogers Heritage 16.08

Tim Cole, Rogers Heritage 16.39

Thor O’Connor, Bentonville 16.49

Tony Roller, Rogers High 16.70

300 HURDLES

Tim Cole, Rogers Heritage 40.80

Aaron Featherston, Springdale Har-Ber 41.01

Paul Pearson, Bentonville 41.43

Brandon Shaw, Rogers Heritage 42.18

Thor O’Connor, Bentonville 42.76

Gavin Schmidt, Springdale 43.01

4X100 RELAY

Bentonville 42.65

(Keson Payton, Tyrone Mahone, Kary Collier,

Dylan Little)

Rogers High 43.55

Shiloh Christian 43.69

Fayetteville 43.75

Rogers Heritage 43.84

Springdale Har-Ber 44.01

4X400 RELAY

Springdale Har-Ber 3:26.09

(Cameron Camp, Dallas Hines, Peyton Powell,

Aaron Featherston)

Bentonville 3:25.73

Fayetteville 3:39.44

Rogers Heritage 3:40.41

Rogers High 3:40.42

Farmington 3:40.79

4X800 RELAY

Bentonville 8:23.01

(Hunter Smithpeters, Miguel Contreras, Jacob

Shiohira, Brennan Kotoucek)

Springdale Har-Ber 8:24.47

Rogers High 8:26.07

Springdale High 8:30.88

Rogers Heritage 8:40.68

Fayetteville 8:48.23

DISCUS

Blake Young, Fayetteville 150-1

Ashton Johnson, Rogers Heritage 146-8

Zach Ellis, Gentry 131-2

Jake Hall, Springdale Har-Ber 127-6

Douglas Matthews, Springdale Har-Ber 124-6

Brandon Gates, Rogers Heritage 124-1.5

HIGH JUMP

Leo Wotzak, Bentonville 6-4

Terence Pierce, Gravette 6-3

Jordan Patrick, Bentonville 6-2

Nate Raines, Rogers Heritage 6-2

Demounta Youngblood, Fayetteville 6-2

Jake Benninghoff, Rogers High* 6-1

LONG JUMP

Brandon Workman, Rogers High 22-10.5

Daniel Spickes, Rogers Heritage 22-4.5

Joey Saucier, Rogers Heriage 22-1

Logan Foster, Gravette 21-5

Hunter Pauling, Shiloh Christian 21-0

Kary Collier, Bentonville 21-2.5

SHOT PUT

Blake Young, Fayetteville 54-5

Josh Frazier, Springdale Har-Ber 51-8

Blaine Crouse, Siloam Springs 49-1.5

Zach Ellis, Gentry 46-9

Jack Jones, Springdale High 43-10

Sain Mathew, Springdale Har-Ber 43-7

POLE VAULT

Daniel Spickes, Rogers Heritage 15-6

Zach McWhorter, Springdale Central* 14-6

Leo Wotzak, Bentonville 13-6

Josh Gross, Rogers High 12-6

Triston Ice, Elkins 12-3

Dalton Hoffman, Bentonville 12-0

Spencer McClung, Rogers High 12-0

TRIPLE JUMP

Brandon Workman, Rogers High 47-8.5

Jordan Patrick, Bentonville 44-10.75

Daniel Spickes, Rogers Heritage 44-4.5

Caleb Cooper, Fayetteville 44-1.5

Austin Henderson, Springdale Har-Ber 44-0.5

Keson Payton, Bentonville 43-9

GIRLS

100

Payton Stumbaugh, Springdale Har-Ber 11.93

Taylor Mahone, Bentonville 12.16

Amanda Dillon, Springdale Har-Ber 12.20

Jody Knight, Bentonville 12.32

Alexis Rolle, Bentonville 12.65

Raeghan Smithpeters, Springdale Central* 12.82

200

Payton Stumbaugh, Springdale Har-Ber 24.20

Jody Knight, Bentonville 24.72

Amanda Dillon, Springdale Har-Ber 24.79

Taylor Mahone, Bentonville 25.85

Alexis Rolle, Bentonville 26.16

Jameisha Jones, Fayetteville 26.20

400

Amanda Dillon, Springdale Har-Ber 55.55

Jody Knight, Bentonville 59.83

Morgan Norvell, Bentonville 1:00.73

Janeisha Jones, Fayetteville 1:02.70

Anna Seimens, Providence Academy 1:02.74

Mandy Pittman, Bentonville 1:03.21

800

Amanda Agana, Fayetteville 2:14.71

Amanda Dillon, Springdale Har-Ber 2:19.80

Victoria Mitchell, Bentonville 2:20.01

Elise Reina, Springdale Har-Ber 2:21.92

Katie Kotoucek, Bentonville 2:24.53

Emily Davis, Bentonville 2:27.69

Kristen Larkan, Greenland 2:27.85

1,600

Amanda Agana, Fayetteville 5:19.99

Victoria Mitchell, Bentonville 5:25.14

Kristen Larkan, Greenland 5:27.63

Lauren Harrell, Rogers High 5:30.24

Elise Reina, Springdale Har-Ber 5:30.34

Hannah Owen, Rogers Heritage 5:31.30

3,200

Elise Reina, Springdale Har-Ber 11:22.91

Carly Page, Fayetteville 11:34.01

Katie Andrews, Bentonville 11:48.40

Rebeca Solis, Bentonville 11:49.70

Kristen Larkan, Greenland 12:03.58

Madison Sellars, Bentonville 12:09.54

110 HURDLES

Payton Stumbaugh, Springdale Har-Ber 14.07

Logan Morton, Bentonville 14.81

Kenzie Penne, Fayetteville 16.05

McKenzie Dixon, Bentonville 16.35

Emily Potts, Springdale Har-Ber 17.25

Lacy Barrett, Decatur 17.90

300 HURDLES

Payton Stumbaugh, Springdale Har-Ber 43.75

Logan Morton, Bentonville 45.05

Emily Shell, Providence Academy 48.22

Raeghan Smithpeters, Springdale Central* 48.91

Emily Potts, Springdale Har-Ber 50.11

Taylor Gutzman, Bentonville 50.27

4X100 RELAY

Bentonville 47.62

(Alexis Rolle, Taylor Mahone, Logan Morton, Jody

Knight)

Springdale Har-Ber 49.93

Fayetteville 50.90

Fayetteville Woodland* 52.23

Shiloh Christian 52.23

Gravette 52.87

4X400 RELAY

Bentonville 4:05.94

(Morgan Norvell, Kallie Polk, Jody Knight, Logan

Morton)

Springdale Har-Ber 4:11.88

Fayetteville 4:13.28

Siloam Springs 4:28.10

Greenland 4:28.39

Rogers High* 4:32.17

4X800 RELAY

Bentonville 9:59.62

(Katie Kotoucek, Victoria Mitchell, Sophie

Quandt, Emily Davis)

Fayetteville 10:16.94

Springdale Har-Ber 10:30.16

Rogers High 10:30.95

Springdale High 10:35.88

Rogers High* 10:36.05

DISCUS

Ryann Goodsell, Springdale High 131-6

Paige Wright, Greenland 105-7

Marleeya Montgomery, Springdale Har-Ber 104-8

Gracie Bogle, Springdale Har-Ber 102-8

Leann Mitchell, Bentonville 100-1

Mikaela Cochran, Pea Ridge 100-0

HIGH JUMP

Payton Stumbaugh, Springdale Har-Ber 5-6

Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville 5-6

Elise Randels, Rogers High* 5-1

Mikaela Cochran, Pea Ridge 5-0

Jenna Potter, Fayetteville 5-0

LONG JUMP

Logan Morton, Bentonville 17-10

Taylor Mahone, Bentonville 17-4

Raeghan Smithpeters, Springdale Central* 17-1

Payton Stumbaugh, Springdale Har-Ber 17-0.75

Kenzie Penne, Fayetteville 16-9.50

Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville 16-4

SHOT PUT

Marleeya Montgomery, Springdale Har-Ber 37-10

Morganne Johnston, Bentonville 35-4

Ryann Goodsell, Springdale 34-3.5

LeeAnn Mitchell, Bentonville 34-2

Tylee Sysanvanh, Springdale High 34-1.5

Deja Davis, Springdale High 33-9.5

POLE VAULT

Rylee Robinson, Shiloh Christian 11-8

Isabel Neal, Bentonville 11-6

Jade Donnell, Bentonville 10-6

TRIPLE JUMP

Logan Morton, Bentonville 36-5

Taylor Gutzman, Bentonville 36-4.5

Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville 35-5

McKenzie Dixon, Bentonville 35-3.75

—* Ninth-grade meet

Any changes or additions to this list need to be

sent to sports writer Henry Apple at happle@

nwaonline.com.

This story is only available from our archives.

(Advertisement)



« Previous Story

Thomas Sets High Mark For Fayetteville

STAFF PHOTO ANDY SHUPE - Olivia Thomas, Fayetteville junior, has been a top high jumper, triple jumper and long jumper for the Lady Bulldogs this outdoor season. Thomas has two individual high jump wins this spring and jumped a career-best 5-feet 6-inches at the Springdale Relays on March 13.

Olivia Thomas stays plenty busy on the track for the Fayetteville Lady Bulldogs. Read »

Next Story »

Four Errors Doom NWA Naturals

STAFF PHOTO MICHAEL WOODS 
• @NWAMICHAELW 
Juan Graterol of Northwest Arkansas dives after a throw from the outfield as Midland base runner Chad Oberakcer slides safely home to score a run in the second inning of Sunday’s game at Arvest Ballpark in Springdale.

Northwest Arkansas was in a giving mood again on Sunday afternoon. Read »