FOR THE RECORD
GOLF
HOLES-IN-ONE
Jim Turpin of Bella Vista
Nov. 7
WHERE: Berksdale Golf Course
HOLE: 3
DISTANCE: 155 yards
CLUB: 5-hybrid
WITNESSES: Dick Sterup, Jim Barns, Lyle Meier
James Ray Forrest of Bella Vista
WHEN: Nov. 8
WHERE: Scotsdale Golf Course
HOLE: 12
DISTANCE: 138 yards
CLUB: 5-iron
WITNESSES: Chet Campbell, John Justice, Stan Tague
FOOTBALL
PREP PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
Class 7A
First Round
1W Bentonville bye
4C West Memphis 43, 5W Rogers Heritage 36
2C Fort Smith Southside bye
3W Springdale Har-Ber 42, 6C Little Rock Central 7
1C North Little Rock bye
5C Cabot 28, 4W Bryant 21
2W Fayetteville bye
3C Conway 42, 6W Rogers 6
Quarterfinal Round
Bentonville 42, West Memphis 0
FS Southside 24, Springdale Har-Ber 22
North Little Rock 28, Cabot 0
Fayetteville 38, Conway 17
Semifinal Round
FS Southside at Bentonville
Fayetteville at North Little Rock
Class 6A
First Round
1E Greenwood 56, 8S Little Rock Fair 14
5E Little Rock Parkview 27, 4S Sheridan 0
2S El Dorado 42, 7E Mountain Home 16
3E Searcy 49, 6S Siloam Springs 48
1S Pine Bluff 57, 8E Little Rock Hall 0
5S Benton 53, 4E Russellville 34
2E Jonesboro 52, 7S Texarkana 20
3S Lake Hamilton 37, 6E Marion 0
Quarterfinal Round
Greenwood 58, LR Parkview 14
El Dorado 43, Searcy 20
Pine Bluff 63, Benton 7
Jonesboro 45, Lake Hamilton 21
Semifinal Round
El Dorado at Greenwood
Jonesboro at Pine Bluff
Class 5A
First Round
E1 Wynne 55, S4 Watson Chapel 7
W2 Morrilton 42, C3 Jacksonville 14
S1 Camden Fairview 70, E4 Beebe 20
W3 Alma 21, C2 Mills University Studies 20
C1 Pulaski Academy 62, W4 Vilonia 21
S2 White Hall 35, E3 Forrest City 19
W1 Greenbrier 48, C4 Sylvan Hills 21
E2 Batesville 54, S3 Hot Springs Lakeside 14
Quarterfinal Round
Wynne 39, Morrilton 20
Camden Fairview 42, Alma 28
Pulaski Academy 77, White Hall 35
Batesville 38, Greenbrier 21
Semifinal Round
Camden Fairview at Wynne
Batesville at Pulaski Academy
Class 4A
First Round
W4 Booneville bye
3rd2 Newport 46, 4th1 Farmington 40
5th4 Mena 42, W7 Arkadelphia 29
3rd1 Ozark 38, 3rd8 Hamburg 7
W3 Highland 49, 5th7 Arkansas Baptist 8
2nd2 PB Dollarway 44, 5th3 Jonesboro Westside 7
4th2 Heber Springs 33, 2nd8 Star City 7
2nd1 Pea Ridge 42, 4th8 Monticello 0
W2 Stuttgart bye
3rd4 Dardanelle 52, 4th3 Pocahontas 14
W8 Warren 36, 5th2 Lonoke 19
3rd7 Malvern 45, 3rd3 Gosnell 7
W1 Prairie Grove 52, 5th8 Crossett 0
2nd4 Pottsville 53, 5th1 Gravette 13
2nd7 Nashville 55, 4th4 Maumelle 20
4th7 Central Arkansas Christian 37, 2nd3 Valley View 27
Second Round
Booneville 41, Newport 20
Ozark 33, Mena 12
Highland 34, PB Dollarway 18
Heber Springs 42, Pea Ridge 21
Stuttgart 54, Dardanelle 0
Warren 32, Malvern 28
Prairie Grove 34, Pottsville 28
Nashville 39, Central Arkansas Christian 13
Quarterfinal Round
Ozark at Booneville
Heber Springs at Highland
Warren at Stuttgart
Nashville at Prairie Grove
Class 3A
First Round
W4 Charleston bye
4th6 Fordyce 35, 3rd5 Horatio 8
W5 Glen Rose 49, 5th1 Elkins 7
3rd6 Camden Harmony Grove 40, 4th4 Atkins 22
W1 Greeland 27, 5th5 Centerpoint 20
2nd3 Osceola 26, 3rd2 Riverview 20
4th2 Mayflower 42, 2nd1 Yellville-Summit 35
2nd6 Prescott 52, 5th2 Episcopal Collegiate 16
W6 McGehee bye
3rd3 Earle 44, 4th5 Jessieville 22
W2 Harding Academy 21, 5th6 Smackover 14
3rd4 Lamar 21, 4th3 Hoxie 18
W3 Rivercrest 28, 5th4 Cedarville 14
2nd5 Fountain Lake 51, 3rd1 Green Forest 12
2nd4 Paris 39, 4th1 West Fork 7
2nd2 Barton 47, 5th3 Piggott 16
Second Round
Charleston 44, Fordyce 37
Glen Rose 35, Camden Harmony Grove 0
Greenland 28, Osceola 14
Prescott 69, Mayflower 24
McGehee 55, Earle 48
Harding Academy 38, Lamar 6
Fountain Lake 55, Rivercrest 13
Paris 37, Barton 23
Quarterfinal Round
Glen Rose at Charleston
Prescott at Greenland
Harding Academy at McGehee
Paris at Fountain Lake
Class 2A
First Round
W7 Gurdon bye
2nd8 Bearden 47, 5th7 Foreman 8
W5 Magnet Cove 41, 5th4 Westside Johnson County 6
3rd5 Conway Christian 40, 4th3 McCrory 32
5th5 Poyen 18, W4 Hackett 13
3rd7 Mineral Springs 54, 3rd6 England 6
2nd3 East Poinsett County 52, 4th8 Norphlet 14
2nd6 Carlisle 39, 4th5 Mount Ida 14
W3 Salem bye
2nd5 Bigelow 20, 5th6 Brinkley 6
W8 Junction City 42, 5th3 Marked Tree 0
4th7 Dierks 40, 3rd4 Hector 7
5th8 Strong 35, W6 Hazen 0
3rd3 Walnut Ridge 62, 3rd8 Rison 40
4th6 Des Arc 26, 2nd4 Mountainburg 20
2nd7 Murfreesboro 54, 4th4 Decatur 23
Second Round
Bearden 18, Gurdon 14
Magnet Cove 54, Conway Christian 29
Mineral Springs 48, Poyen 8
Carlisle 37, East Poinsett County 26
Salem 46, Bigelow 13
Junction City 56, Dierks 0
Walnut Ridge 32, Strong 16
Murfreesboro 38, Des Arc 18
Quarterfinal Round
Bearden at Magnet Cove
Mineral Springs at Carlisle
Junction City at Salem
Walnut Ridge at Murfreesboro
All games will start at 7 p.m.
THE TICKET
This week’s sporting events in Northwest Arkansas
PREP BASKETBALL
Today
Bentonville at Alma (JVB, VG, VB), 5:30 p.m.; Gravette at Siloam Springs (JVB, VG, VB), 5 p.m.; Hartford at West Fork (VG, VB), 6 p.m.; Greenwood at Gentry (VG, VB).; Prairie Grove at Greenland, (all), 4 p.m.; Lincoln at Charleston, 4 p.m.; Rogers High at Subiaco Academy 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday
Fort Smith Northside at Fayetteville (VG, VB), 6 p.m.; Springdale Har-Ber at Farmington (VG, VB), 6 p.m.; Springdale at Russellville (all), 4:45 p.m.; Prairie Grove at Shiloh Christian (JG, JB, VG, VB), 4 p.m.; Haas Hall at Decatur, 5:30 p.m.; West Fork at Rogers (JVG, VG), 6 p.m.; Gentry at Rogers Heritage (JVG, VG), 5:30 p.m.; Pea Ridge at Elkins (VG, VB), 6 p.m.
Thursday
Fayetteville at Rumble on the Ridge, Forrest City, TBD
Friday
Fayetteville at Rumble on the Ridge, Forrest City, TBD
Saturday
Fayetteville at Rumble on the Ridge, Forrest City, TBD; Farmington Thanksgiving Classic (VG, VB), TBD
JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL
Today
Springdale Central vs. Bentonville Black (boys at Black, girls at Central), 5:30 p.m.; Springdale Southwest vs. Siloam Springs (boys at Southwest, girls at Siloam Springs), 5:30 p.m.; Shiloh Christian at Elkins, 5 p.m.
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Today
JBU women at Evangel, 7 p.m.