Sunday, November 18, 2012
LITTLE ROCK — These counties have local runoff elections scheduled for Nov. 27. Early voting starts Tuesday. County clerks and election commissions have information on early voting hours and locations. D denotes Democrats; R, Republican; and I, independent. Otherwise, candidates are nonpartisan. * denotes incumbent.
BENTON COUNTY
BELLA VISTA ALDERMAN WARD 3, POSITION 1
Allen King *Linda Leffler
CENTERTON ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 2
Brad Carpenter *Robin M. Reed
GENTRY ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 1
Katrina Cryer *Jason Barrett
LOWELL ALDERMAN WARD 4, POSITION 2
Guy Schumaker Ronnie Breland
ROGERS ALDERMAN WARD 3, POSITION 2
Andrew Hatfield Keith Jackson
WARD 4, POSITION 1
Carlos Chicas *Bob Goodwin
BOONE COUNTY
HARRISON ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 2
*Johnny Savage Karen Hill
WARD 3, POSITION 1
Mark Steven Fowler Dan Roberts
WARD 3, POSITION 2
Rick Griffin *Wendell E. Stephens
WARD 4, POSITION 2
*Shannon Snow Wayne S. Cone
CARROLL COUNTY
EUREKA SPRINGS ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 1
Michele A. "Mickey" Schneider Jack R. Gentry Sr.
CLAY COUNTY
CORNING ALDERMAN NORTH WARD POSITION 2
Evan Luter Brent Carter
CLEBURNE COUNTY
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 4
Grant Vannatter (R) Willie Stone (I)
GREERS FERRY ALDERMAN WARD 3 POSITION 2
Brent Hunt *T.R. Carr
HEBER SPRINGS ALDERMAN WARD 4 POSITION 2
Melisa Gardner *Jim Lay
CRAIGHEAD COUNTY
CONSTABLE DISTRICT 13
*Anthony Martin (D) Murray Hightower (R)
LAKE CITY ALDERMAN WARD 1 POSITION 1
Bill Snyder *Ann Davis
CRAWFORD COUNTY
CEDARVILLE ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 1
David Clark Coombes Roger Johnson
MULBERRY ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 2
*Raylene Adams Stacy L. Muntz
WARD 2, POSITION 2
Elizabeth A. Jordan Johnny Ray Kimes
CRITTENDEN COUNTY
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 2
John W. Roberts (R) *Albert Marconi (I)
WEST MEMPHIS ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 2
Melanie Hutchinson Joyce Gray
EARLE ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 2
Connie Moore Charlie Young
CROSS COUNTY
COUNTY JUDGE
Scott Spain (D) *Jack Caubble (R)
DREW COUNTY
COUNTY JUDGE
Robin Hood (D) Robert Akin (I)
FAULKNER COUNTY
CALIFORNIA TOWNSHIP CONSTABLE
Nathan Kelley (R) John Hutchcraft (I)
CONWAY ALDERMAN WARD 2 POSITION 1
Aaron Knight Wesley Pruitt
GUY ALDERMAN WARD 3 POSITION 1
*Ronnie Clendenin Shelly Brown
JEFFERSON COUNTY
PINE BLUFF TREASURER
Gregory Gustek Janice L. Roberts
ALDERMAN WARD 1
Lloyd A. Holcomb Jr. Alfred Carroll
LAFAYETTE COUNTY
STAMPS ALDERMAN WARD 3 POSITION 1
Jerry Satterwhite *Stacey Modisette
LAWRENCE COUNTY
WALNUT RIDGE ALDERMAN WARD 2 POSITION 2
Jeff Taylor C.L. Clark Jr.
LINCOLN COUNTY
GRADY ALDERMAN WARD 1 POSITION 2
Charles E. Ashley, Sr. William M. Woodyard
LOGAN COUNTY
PARIS ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 2
Pam Baumgartner Michael Knoles
WARD 3, POSITION 2
Sue Pearson Jewell White
MILLER COUNTY
GARLAND ALDERMAN WARD 1 POSITION 2
Emmitt Forte Nicholas Pree
WARD 3 POSITION 2
*Ruben R. Davis III Ida M. Minton
MISSISSIPPI COUNTY
BLYTHEVILLE ALDERMAN WARD 1 POSITION 1
Vera James Tommy Abbott
WARD 3 POSITION 1
Joe Lewis R.L. Jones
MONROE COUNTY
BRINKLEY ALDERMAN WARD 3 POSITION 2
*Gene Depriest Barbara Walker
OUACHITA COUNTY
BEARDEN ALDERMAN WARD 1 POSITION 1
Rebecca Arnold *William R. Quarles
POINSETT COUNTY
HARRISBURG ALDERMAN WARD 1 POSITION 1
Karen M Witt Bobby Austin
TRUMANN ALDERMAN WARD 3 POSITION 1
Debbie Cook Patsy Bullock
POLK COUNTY
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 11
*Tawana Gilbert (D) Mark Wiggins (R)
PULASKI COUNTY
ALEXANDER RECORDER
Michelle T. Doss-Kidd Shelley Maynard
ALDERMAN WARD 4 POSITION 2
Robin D. Altman Lonny Chapman
WARD 2, POSITION 1
Stephanie Beck Brad Scott
NORTH LITTLE ROCK MAYOR
Joe Smith Tracy Steele
ALDERMAN WARD 3, POSITION 1
Darrell L. Montgomery *Bruce Foutch
SALINE COUNTY
BENTON ALDERMAN WARD 4 POSITION 1
Brad Moore David Sparks
SHANNON HILLS ALDERMAN WARD 1 POSITION 1
*Brenda McCann James Frala
ALEXANDER ALDERMAN WARD 2 POSITION 1
Brad Scott Stephanie Beck
WARD 4 POSITION 2
Lonny Chapman Robin D. Altman
RECORDER
*Michelle T. Doss-Kidd Shelley Maynard
SCOTT COUNTY
PARKS TOWNSHIP CONSTABLE
Jimmy Atchley (R) Garry Davis (I)
WALDRON ALDERMAN WARD 3, POSITION 2
Tommy Starr Emma June Haas
UNION COUNTY
STRONG ALDERMAN WARD 3 POSITION 2
*Sandra Juanet Gaskin Carrie Daniels
VAN BUREN COUNTY
CLINTON RECORDER/ TREASURER
Wendy Henderson Dena R. Malone
ALDERMAN WARD 1 POSITION 2
*Richard Hink Nina Baker
WASHINGTON COUNTY
FAYETTEVILLE ALDERMAN WARD 4, POSITION 2
Alan Long Mike Emery
SPRINGDALE ALDERMAN WARD 3, POSITION 2
Teresa Moore Powers *Jeff Watson
WEST FORK ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 1
Bill Sergeant *Misty C. Caudle
WHITE COUNTY
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 7
David W. Freppon (D) *Kenneth Horton (I)
DOGWOOD TOWNSHIP CONSTABLE
Duane Whited (R) Sharon Cookie Jackson (D)
HIGGINSON ALDERMAN WARD 2 POSITION 1
*Nora Beth Reynolds Nancy E. Phipps
WARD 3 POSITION 1
Jan Mullen *Glen L. Swanson
WARD 3 POSITION 2
*Dennis Usery David Mullen
Front Section, Pages 13 on 11/18/2012