Friday, November 9, 2012
This is a list of unofficial results in contested races for county and municipal offices and ballot issues in all 75 counties in Tuesday’s general and runoff elections.
Incumbents are denoted by an asterisk (*), Democrats by (D), Republicans by (R), Independents by (I) and Greens by (G).
Some results may be incomplete. For upto-date listings, visit our website at www.
arkansasonline.com/ election2012local/.
BENTON COUNTY
COUNTY JUDGE *Robert Clinard (R) 46,790 Ronnie L. Smith (I) 21,454
DISTRICT JUDGE DIVISION 2 BENTONVILLE Ray Bunch 33,068 Victoria Morris 26,387
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 14 Sean Barnes (D) 1,074 Brent Meyers (R) 2,402 TOWNSHIPS TOWNSHIP 3 CONSTABLE David Ibarra (D) 5,662 Sam Reyna (R) 11,619
BEAVER WATER DISTRICT BOARD OF DIRECTORS Keven Anderson 19,024 Mary L. Gardner 23,920 CITIES BELLA VISTA ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 1 Doug Farner 4,924 Becky Morgan 5,785 WARD 2, POSITION 1 Harry “Butch” Newby III 4,251 James Wozniak 6,541 WARD 2, POSITION 2 Richard Rooney 4,309 Herbert Thomas 2,438 Terry Tomlin 3,183 WARD 3, POSITION 1 Earl D. Berdine 2,258 Allen King 3,506 Linda Leffler 4,220 WARD 3, POSITION 2 Suzanne Jessup 2,624 Larry Wilson 3,606 Karen Sue Young 3,571 BENTONVILLE ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 1 Mary E. Baggett 5,190 Stephanie Orman 4,524 WARD 1, POSITION 2 Chris W. Sooter 6,584 Joey Williams 2,930 WARD 3, POSITION 1 Eddie Austin 3,979 Leah Williams 5,206 WARD 3, POSITION 2 W.P. “Bill” Burckart 5,267 James L. Smith 4,132 WARD 4, POSITION 1 Burton B. Head 4,821 Octavio Sanchez 4,610 CENTERTON ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 2 Brad Carpenter 1,101 Robin M. Reed 932 T.J. Teed 171 WARD 2, POSITION 2 Sheila Ray 1,216 Josie Reed 972 WARD 3, POSITION 1 Shane Dilday 994 Thomas Laird 1,216 DECATUR ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 1 James Jessen 100 Bob Tharp 141 GARFIELD ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 1 Steve Stigers 79 Dale Watkins 87 WARD 2, POSITION 1 Gary Blackburn 131 Eugene Nowak 41 WARD 2, POSITION 2 Ellen King 97 Maryanne Maresh 74 GATEWAY ALDERMAN POSITION 1 Don Deckard 54 Michael L. Johannsen 55POSITION 2
*Joseph B. McMahon
50
Carol Pendergraft
Frost 61 POSITION 3
Sharon Barnett 72
*Teri White 45 POSITION 4
*Dianna Nichols 74
Shaneon Warford 35 POSITION 5
Robert Lee Jackson
39
*Cheryl Ann Tillman 79 GENTRY ALDERMAN
WARD 1, POSITION 1
*Jason Barrett 348
Katrina Cryer 262
Michael J. “Mike” Sav
age Sr. 247 GRAVETTE ALDERMAN
WARD 1, POSITION 1
Chris Beller 236
*Jimmy Denver 403
WARD 2, POSITION 1
Betty Howard 246
*Larry Stidham 398 LITTLE FLOCK ALDERMAN
WARD 2, POSITION 1
Anthony Byars 308
*Jim Milholen 317
WARD 3, POSITION 1
*Leon Harriman 271
Robert Stout 349 LOWELL ALDERMAN
WARD 2, POSITION 2
*Terry Sayre 663
Matthew Yeager 1,034
WARD 4, POSITION 2
Robert W. Benson 501
Ronnie Breland 574
Guy Schumaker 619 ROGERS ALDERMAN
WARD 3, POSITION 2
Andrew Hatfield 4,582
Mauricio A. Herrera
3,250
Keith Jackson 5,170
WARD 4, POSITION 1
Carlos Chicas 3,370
Rachel Cox 3,119
*Bob Goodwin 4,629
Carrie Perrien Smith
2,116
SILOAM SPRINGS MAYOR
Ben Jones 0
Mark Long 0
John Turner 3,597 BOARD OF DIRECTORS POSITION 5
Scott Jones 2,267
*Ken Wiles 1,478 POSITION 6
*Carol Smiley 2,074
Anna Williams 1,528 POSITION 7
Lesa Brosch 0
Robert Coleman 0
Don Cundiff 0 CAVE SPRINGS ALDERMAN
WARD 1, POSITION 2
Chuck Steger 264
Mary Ann Winters 480
WARD 2, POSITION 1
Jeremey Criner 302
Joan White 411
WARD 2, POSITION 2
Tammy Shook 453
Melvin Yount 284
WARD 3, POSITION 2
Brett Hash 331
*Randall J. Noblett 419 PEA RIDGE ALDERMAN
WARD 2, POSITION 1
Steven B. Guthrie 579
Mitzi Taylor 488 NWACC ZONE 1
Scott Grigsby 2,957
Jim Parsons 2,934 ZONE 2
Johnny Haney 1,166
Daniel Shewmaker
3,256
David Wilson 2,019 BALLOT ISSUES
The manufacture or
sale of intoxicating
liquors
For 47,712
Against 24,946
Bella Vista rezoning of
5 Oldham Drive from
residential to com
mercial
For 5,371
Against 6,469 BOONE COUNTY COUNTY JUDGE
*James Norton (R)
9,016
Bobby Woods (D)
5,546
SHERIFF
*Danny Hickman (D)
6,529
Mike Moore (R) 8,328 JUSTICE OF THE PEACEDISTRICT 2
Frank W. Hampson
(I) 324
*Jay Lawrence (I)
1,061 DISTRICT 4
Freeland Dunscombe
(I) 196
*Ann Kimes (R) 937 DISTRICT 5
Bud Atkinson (D) 714
Kathy Valentine (R)
667 DISTRICT 7
Robert Jones (D) 419
Robert Meek (R) 819 DISTRICT 8
Bobby Conner (D) 736
Tony G. Rees (R) 830 DISTRICT 10
Roger Husser (D) 403
*James C. Widner (R)
763 TOWNSHIPS SOUTH BOONE CONSTABLE
D.R. Hickman (D)
2,156
*George “Jay” White
(R) 3,230 CITIES ALPENA ALDERMAN POSITION 5
Herman Kolb Jr. 12
Christopher Massen
gale 76 DIAMOND CITY ALDERMAN WARD 3, POSITION 1
*Coetta Andrews-Davi
son 201
Teresa Robertson 131
WARD 3, POSITION 2
*Teresa Robertson 160
Don West 177 HARRISON ALDERMAN
WARD 1, POSITION 1
Jason E. Brisco 1,416
*James Harrison 0
Brian Herring 1,292
WARD 1, POSITION 2
Joseph Crockett 0
Mark Searcy 0
WARD 2, POSITION 1
Jason Lovell 1,985
*Dan Sherrell 2,296
WARD 2, POSITION 2
Karen Hill 1,561
Rick Maples 910
*Johnny Savage 1,719
WARD 3, POSITION 1
Nathan Burdick 551
Mark Steven Fowler
1,401
Dan Roberts 1,776
Ron Tatro 523
WARD 3, POSITION 2
Cloyd M. Baltimore
1,186
Rick Griffin 1,763
*Wendell E. Stephens
926
WARD 4, POSITION 1
Rick Schoenberger
1,610
Dena Taylor 2,373
WARD 4, POSITION 2
Wayne S. Cone 1,999
Larry Kent Kimes 994
*Shannon Snow 1,420
ZINC ALDERMAN POSITION 1
*Roger Ralls 17
Stacy Slagley 13 BALLOT ISSUES
Lead Hill Sunday sales
For 49
Against 62
City of Harrison term
limits
For 1,486
Against 3,141
Harrison 1 percent
sales and use tax
for residential trash
service
For 1,910
Against 2,957
Harrison on-premises
consumption of alco
holic beverages
For 2,545
Against 2,306
City of Harrison Sun
day sales
For 2,053
Against 2,771 CARROLL COUNTY COUNTY JUDGE
*Sam L. Barr (D) 5,957
Andrew Wilhelm (R)
4,062 CIRCUIT CLERK
Betty Neal (R) 3,858
*Ramona Wilson (D)
6,103 SHERIFF
*Bob Grudek (R) 6,419
Jason Hunt (D) 3,575 CORONER
Jim Capps (D) 5,628
Tom Freehling (R)
3,932 JUSTICEOF THE PEACE DISTRICT 5 George C. Phillips (I) 268 Matt Phillips (R) 395 DISTRICT 6 *Joe Lee Mills (R) 398 Thomas Rowe (D) 236 TOWNSHIPS
OSAGE CONSTABLE Walter Followill (R) 34 *Bobby Jack Graves (D) 91 CITIES
EUREKA SPRINGS ALDERMAN
WARD 1, POSITION 1 Jack R. Gentry Sr. 306 *Karen Lindblad 289 Michele A. “Mickey” Schneider 389
WARD 2, POSITION 1 *James L. DeVito 662 H. Gregory Moon 337
WARD 2, POSITION 2 Dee Purkeypile 534 Parker Raphael 382
WARD 3, POSITION 2 *Lany Balance 292 Joyce A. Zeller 692
GREEN FOREST ALDERMAN
WARD 2, POSITION 1 William Emerson 215 Tim Hatman 240
BALLOT ISSUES 1/8 percent sales tax for parks For 611 Against 422
CRAWFORD COUNTY
COUNTY CLERK Teresa Armer (D) 11,165 Bridget Bearden Dodson (R) 8,895 COLLECTOR Sandy Cook (D) 6,737 Kevin Pixley (R) 13,249 JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 1 Jason Cox (R) 853 Kim Kimmey (D) 816 DISTRICT 3 Jim L. Atchison (D) 470 Crystal Pangrac (L) 103 David Rofkahr (R) 877 DISTRICT 5 Cathy Gifford (D) 926 Mark J. Horton (R) 770 DISTRICT 10 Cleo Coatney (R) 920 DeWite DeShazo (D) 624 TOWNSHIPS DISTRICT 1 CONSTABLE Blayne Irvin (R) 1,081 Andy L. Jones (D) 563 DISTRICT 9 CONSTABLE Tommy Buckner (R) 1,119 Marty Clark (I) 547 CITIES CEDARVILLE ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 1 Vince Connelly 299 Darren Hanson 162 WARD 1, POSITION 2 Aaron Davidoff 257 Darren Langley 202 WARD 2, POSITION 1 Wayne Bentley 85 David Clark Coombes 143 Roger Johnson 145 Laymond Tucker 88 DYER ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 1 Myrna M. Burns 113 Richard S. Leakey 148 MULBERRY ALDERMAN
WARD 1, POSITION 1 Jeff Brown 309 Sheila L. Chastain 238 Shirley L. Mihaly 53 WARD 1, POSITION 2 Raylene Adams 251 Michael Burkholder 102 Stacy L. Muntz 241 WARD 2, POSITION 1 William R. “Buddy” Taylor 263 Bobby D. Tweedy 342 WARD 2, POSITION 2 Elizabeth A. Jordan 136 Johnny Ray Kimes 282 Robert Frank Reeves 91 Donald E. Stapp 88 WARD 3, POSITION 1Dottie Goodnoh 372 Wilma Peevy 244 WARD 3, POSITION 2 Betty Bowlin 257 Jimmy H. Moore 338 VAN BUREN ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 2 Max Blake 3,572 Doug Brooks 2,171 FRANKLIN COUNTY JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 8 David P. Hewitt (R) 405 Shawn Lovett (D) 347 DISTRICT 9 Lacey Neissl (I) 416 Demus Shaw (D) 307 CITIES ALTUS ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 1 Shelli Crosswell 111 Garal “Gary” McPherson 130 WARD 2, POSITION 2 John Baker 149 Katherine Vaught 101 WARD 3, POSITION 1 Ivis Berry 98 Thomas D. Hanson 148 WARD 3, POSITION 2 Mary K. Ross 112 John Stewart 139 CHARLESTON ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 2 Jimmy Sargent 595 Larry Wayne Walthall 283 OZARK ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 2 Byron Rex Anderson 602 Charles “Charlie” Meadors 498 WARD 3, POSITION 1 Vernon McDaniel 428 Harvey Waters 683
BALLOT ISSUES Ozark Sunday liquor sales For 618 Against 533 JOHNSON COUNTY CITIES CLARKSVILLE ALDERMAN WARD 3, POSITION 1 Eddie King 1,752 James Looney 1,006 COAL HILL ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 2 Janette Jackson 184 Shirley Weathers 178 WARD 2, POSITION 2 Keith Jackson 219 Mildred McFarland 142 WARD 3, POSITION 1 Stacy Cox 150 Terry Martin 212 HARTMAN ALDERMAN POSITION 3 Dawn Anglin 105 Jeff Cole 67
BALLOT ISSUES City of Coal Hill one percent sales tax For 211 Against 154 LOGAN COUNTY JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 3 Harland Crane Jr. (R) 273 *Michael Schulterman (D) 473 TOWNSHIPS
SHORT MOUNTAIN CONSTABLE David Spicer (I) 1,161 James Tucker (I) 483 CITIES PARIS ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 2 Pam Baumgartner 548 Gary Berry 82 Michael Knoles 509 WARD 3, POSITION 2 Sue Pearson 377 Tyron K. Varnell 281 Jewell White 479 MADISON COUNTY SHERIFF Randy Carmack (R)1,963 Phillip Morgan (D) 4,568
CIRCUIT JUDGE DISTRICT 4, DIVISION 4 Cristi Beaumont 3,412 Bob Lambert 2,794
BALLOT ISSUES Huntsville referendum to change terms for aldermen For 382 Against 283 Initiative to allow the manufacture and sale of alcoholic beverages For 3,393 Against 3,046 NEWTON COUNTY JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 2 Richard Campbell (R) 259 Jake Moenning (I) 151 DISTRICT 4 Larry Henson (I) 164 Dennis Sain (I) 244 DISTRICT 5 Richard Campbell (I) 0 Jerry Lee (I) 175 Garry Reddell (R) 131 Keith Wheeler (I) 0 DISTRICT 8 J.R. “Buddy” East (D) 238 Barry K. Johnson (R) 186 CITIES JASPER ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 2 Jarrett Davis 44 Michael A. Thomas 76 WARD 2, POSITION 2 Eugene Davis 41 James Robert “Bobby” Keeton 29
WESTERN GROVE ALDERMAN POSITION 4 *Anthony Garner 36 Glenda “Windi” Spears 14
BALLOT ISSUES .75 percent sales tax for jail and law enforcement facilities For 1,681 Against 1,934 SCOTT COUNTY
COUNTY JUDGE William B. Bates (I) 1,208 *James Forbes (D) 2,378
SHERIFF/COLLECTOR Cody D. Carpenter (D) 2,649 Jimmy D.Yandell (R) 934 JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 1 Joseph A. Dinar (I) 121 Mike Metcalf (D) 248 DISTRICT 6 Albert Rogers (D) 275 Tommy Vanover (I) 223 DISTRICT 9 Larry “Bear” Brigance (D) 345 David Lee Taff (R) 138 TOWNSHIPS
PARKS CONSTABLE Jimmy Atchley (R) 48 Jeffery D. Brewer (D) 28 Garry Davis (I) 49 CITIES WALDRON ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 1 Gary Nelson 119 Jerrel W. Plummer 172 WARD 2, POSITION 1 David Tull 170 Dawna Rae Young 107 WARD 2, POSITION 2 Lanis Harwell 109 John E. Luttrell 171 WARD 3, POSITION 2 Doyle Wayne Dickens 72 Emma June Haas 119 Tommy Starr 120
SEBASTIAN COUNTY
COUNTY JUDGE Tim Dunn (D) 13,628 *David Hudson (R) 28,794
COUNTY CLERK *Sharon Brooks (R) 29,640 Debbie Johnson (D) 12,540
CIRCUIT CLERK
Denora D. Coomer (R)
27,454
Kathy L. Guthrie (D)
14,497 JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 5
Johnny P. Schafer (D)
1,131
John K. Spradlin (R)
1,827 DISTRICT 7
Jim Medley (R) 2,136
*James R. Perry (D)
1,324 DISTRICT 9
Rhonda Royal (D) 805
*Lisa Sellers (R) 629 DISTRICT 11
Wayne King (R) 1,094
*Linda Willsey Murray
(D) 1,303 DISTRICT 13
Brian Leach (L) 926
*Ray E. Stewart (R)
3,339 TOWNSHIPS DISTRICT 1 CONSTABLE
David Hodges (I) 1,634
*Paul Teel (R) 2,648 DISTRICT 3 CONSTABLE
William Justin Hayes
(R) 2,086
*Tommy Hoopengar
ner (D) 1,457 CITIES BONANZA ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 2
Karen Littlejohn-Flores
112
Carolyn K. Nelson 96 WARD 3, POSITION 2
Daniel Lunsford 98
Floyd Rowe 113 CENTRAL CITY ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 1
David E. Newman 31
*Doug Smith 47 FORT SMITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS WARD 3
Matthew Garner 3,138
Mike Loren 3,986 WARD 4
*George Catsavis
4,531
John Cooley 4,462 GREENWOOD CITY CLERK
Sharla R. Spoon 2,318
Elysa Turner 1,052 ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 2
Craig Hamilton 1,742
*Rod Powell 1,521 WARD 3, POSITION 2
Robert B. Hicks 1,596
*Lee Johnson 1,740 HACKETT RECORDER
Patricia A. Black 156
Shawn Fitzgerald 25
*Trini Harper 53 ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 2
*Paul M. Irvin 95
Louis Kirkendall 139 HARTFORD RECORDER/ TREASURER
Maria Cadle 78
*Janice Fildes Keller
141 ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 1
Jim Belcher 10
Eddie R. Kazy 25 WARD 1, POSITION 2
*Karen Griffin 134
Daniel Harris 83 WARD 2, POSITION 1
*Nelda Jo Frye 75
Paul Moore 145 WARD 2, POSITION 2
*Hubert “Reed” Hyre
117
Garrett Mixon 100 WARD 3, POSITION 1
*Bobby Layne 88
Kimberly Lynn Pickle
Letterman 136 WARD 3, POSITION 2
*Joe J. Bona 97
Aaron Fildes 121 LAVACA ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 2
*Benny Joe Hunter
386
Mary A. Johnson 369 MANSFIELD RECORDER/ TREASURER*Anna Sterling 47 Becky Walker 200
BALLOT ISSUES Barling liquor sales For 1,224 Against 402 Fort Smith automated trash referendum For 20,533 Against 5,261
WASHINGTON COUNTY
COUNTY CLERK Becky Lewallen (R) 36,302 Ann Upton (D) 29,690
CIRCUIT CLERK Mona Piazza (D) 32,437 Kyle Sylvester (R) 33,757 COLLECTOR Greg Bradford (D) 22,152 David Ruff (R) 44,807 TREASURER Roger Haney (D) 34,024 Russell Hill (R) 31,513 ASSESSOR Dan Cypert (D) 27,060 Jeff Williams (R) 39,906 CORONER Christina Maynard (R) 0 Roger Morris (D) 0 JUSTICE OF THE PEACE DISTRICT 1 Tom Lundstrum (R) 4,164 Gary L. Winters (D) 1,485 DISTRICT 3 Harvey Bowman (R) 2,321 Meredith M. Mashburn (D) 1,382 DISTRICT 5 Tracey Kutcher (D) 1,113 Joe Patterson (R) 1,996 DISTRICT 7 Rick Cochran (R) 3,003 Sharon L. Green (D) 2,141 DISTRICT 8 Barbara Fitzpatrick (D) 2,890 Brenda Vassaur Taylor (R) 1,887 DISTRICT 9 Eva Madison (D) 4,298 Aaron Stahl (R) 2,820 DISTRICT 12 Debbie Beckerdite (R) 1,797 Candy Clark (D) 3,077 DISTRICT 14 Ann Harbison (D) 2,855 Joe Maynard (R) 2,319 DISTRICT 15 Jim House (D) 0 Butch Pond (R) 0 TOWNSHIPS TOWNSHIP 12 CONSTABLE Nickel Potter (D) 2,886 Jim Reavis (R) 1,819 TOWNSHIP 8 CONSTABLE Dale Evans (D) 2,901 Benjamin Stuckey (R) 1,774 TOWNSHIP 9 CONSTABLE Susan Gessler (R) 3,257 Ryan Saylor (D) 3,585 CITIES ELM SPRINGS ALDERMAN WARD 3, POSITION 1 Dorothy L. Blythe 331 Harold Dean Douthit 336 FARMINGTON ALDERMAN WARD 1, POSITION 1 Amy Hutcherson 1,129 Sherry Mathews 835 WARD 1, POSITION 2 Elizabeth Cunningham Mann 981 Patsy A. Pike 939 FAYETTEVILLE MAYOR Dan Coody 10,172 Lioneld Jordan 17,068 ALDERMAN WARD 2, POSITION 2 Ryan Abshire 1,157 Adam Fire Cat 1,305 Matthew Petty 2,312 WARD 4, POSITION 2 Terry Black Coberly 787 William Chesser 486 Mike Emery 1,159Alan Long 1,943 J.P. Peters 945 JOHNSON RECORDER/ TREASURER Jennifer Allen 0 Jennifer Allen 0 LINCOLN ALDERMAN
WARD 1, POSITION 1 *Douglas Moore 377 Laurie Roy-Smith 328
WARD 1, POSITION 2 Robin Moore 386 Timothy Smith 314
WARD 3, POSITION 1 *Bobby McDonald 415 Kris Roy 288
WARD 3, POSITION 2 *Carla Holcroft 421 Matthew Hudgens 271 SPRINGDALE ALDERMAN
WARD 2, POSITION 2 Zack Blake 2,571 Howard Cook 1,966 *Rick Evans 6,173 Tommy Golden 1,838
WARD 3, POSITION 2 Teresa Moore Powers 3,509 Christopher Pryor 1,971 Dan Runge 1,413 *Jeff Watson 5,609
WARD 4, POSITION 2 Kathy Jaycox 7,308 Mitch Miller 5,237 TONTITOWN ALDERMAN
WARD 1, POSITION 1 Jack Beckford 445 Sunny Hinshaw 614
WARD 2, POSITION 1 *Arthur Penzo 506 Bobby Pianalto 563
WARD 2, POSITION 2 James W. Larson 420 Clint Penzo 621
WARD 3, POSITION 1 John Duggar 553 Joey Pianalto 565
WARD 3, POSITION 2 Rhonda Doudna 428 *Mike Zulpo 650 WEST FORK ALDERMAN
WARD 1, POSITION 1 *Rodney Drymon 421 Sarah Setzer 429
WARD 2, POSITION 1 *Misty C. Caudle 304 Fred Robinson 209 Bill Sergeant 336
WARD 3, POSITION 1 Susan Cooney 372 Shane Donahue 475
WARD 4, POSITION 1 Michael Nelson 528 Robert A. Staats 313 CITY CLERK Marsha Hungate 566 Lillian Winkler 304
BALLOT ISSUES Springdale Sunday liquor sales For 7,892 Against 7,303 Tontitown sale of alcoholic beverages for onpremises consumption For 760 Against 399 Tontitown sale of alcoholic beverages for off-premises consumption For 677 Against 479 Tontitown repeal of water and sewer board For 854 Against 242 Elm Springs annexation #3 For 452 Against 299 Johnson four-year terms for aldermen For 779 Against 374 Prairie Grove fouryear terms for aldermen For 1,269 Against 355 West Fork petition to dissolve the Waterworks and Sewer Commission For 575 Against 333
Front Section, Pages 6 on 11/09/2012