LITTLE ROCK — COKE CLASSIC
Fort Smith Boys Friday’s results Winners’ bracket North Little Rock 62, Fort Smith Northside 50 Springdale 66, Fort Smith Southside 42 Consolation bracket Arkadelphia 48, Subiaco 46 Texas High 76, Bryant 66
Today’s games Championship North Little Rock vs. Springdale, 6 p.m.
Third-place game Northside vs. Southside, 4:15 p.m.
Fifth-place game Arkadelphia vs. Texas High, 2:45 p.m.
Seventh-place game Bryant vs. Subiaco, 1 p.m.
BISON HOLIDAY CLASSIC
Carlisle Boys Friday’s results Bauxite 54, DeWitt 33 Carlisle 70, Bald Knob 37 England 82, Benton Harmony Grove 30 Girls Friday’s results Bald Knob 61, Carlisle 45, OT DeWitt 53, Marianna 34 England 35, Benton Harmony Grove 30
PAYTON CHEVROLET CLASSIC
Heber Springs Boys Friday’s results Heber Springs 49, Decatur 38 Star City 66, E Stem 51 Strong 47, Des Arc 33 Girls Friday’s results Heber Springs 53, Star City 40 Little Rock Central 54, Star City 20 Strong 50, Hazen 49
GILLIAM FARMS/1ST SECURITY
Beebe Boys Friday’s results Beebe 64, Robinson 31
Brookland 53, Arkansas Baptist 48
Cabot 48, Pulaski Academy 42
LR McClellan 52, Harding Academy 50
Today’s games
Winners’ bracket
Little Rock McClellan vs. Brookland, 5:30 p.m.
Cabot vs. Beebe, 8:30 p.m.
Consolation bracket
Harding Academy vs. Ark. Baptist, 11:30 a.m.
Pulaski Academy vs. Robinson, 2:30 p.m.
Girls
Friday’s results
Beebe 65, Robinson 32
Brookland 43, Arkansas Baptist 37
Harding Academy 61, Lonoke 22
North Pulaski 39, Mills 30
Today’s games
Winners’ bracket
Harding Academy vs. Brookland, 4 p.m.
North Pulaski vs. Beebe, 7 p.m.
Consolation bracket
Lonoke vs. Arkansas Baptist, 10 a.m.
Mills vs. Robinson, 1 p.m.
SPA CITY SHOOTOUT
Summit Arena, Hot Springs
Boys
Friday’s results
Clarksville 97, Maumelle 53
Springdale Har-Ber 60, Hot Springs 51
Lakeside 58, CAC 45
Lake Hamilton vs. Malvern
Today’s games
Winners’ bracket
Clarksville vs. Her-Ber, 5:30 p.m.
Lakeside vs. Lake Ham./Malvern winner, 8:30 p.m.
Winners’ bracket
Maumelle vs. Hot Springs, 11:30 a.m.
CAC vs. Lake Hamilton/Malvern loser, 2:30
p.m.
Girls
Friday’s results
CAC 47, Lakeside 43
Hot Springs 46, Bryant 34
Lake Hamilton 56, Clarksville 40
Malvern 49, Mount St. Mary 24
Today’s games
Winners’ bracket
Malvern vs. Hot Springs, 4 p.m.
CAC vs. Lake Hamilton, 7 p.m.
Consolation bracket
Mount St. Mary vs. Bryant, 10 a.m.
Lakeside vs. Clarksville, 1 p.m.
LENDEL THOMAS CLASSIC
Harrison Boys Friday’s results Winners’ bracket Coweta, Okla., 64, Covington, Tenn. 60 Harrison vs. LR Fair Consolation bracket Earle 69, Valley Springs 57 Girls Friday’s results Winners’ bracket FS Southside 64, Huntsville 46 West Memphis 43, Harrison 39 Consolation bracket Russellville 36, Bergman 33 Valley Springs 40, FS Southside “B” 36
BATTLE AT THE BRIER
Greenbrier Boys Friday’s results Winners’ bracket Searcy 63, Vilonia 60 Sheridan 75, Guy-Perkins 52 Consolation bracket Mountain View 56, Greenbrier 48 Russellville 49, Charleston 36 Today’s games Championship Searcy vs. Sheridan, 7 p.m.
Third-place game Vilonia vs. Guy-Perkins, 4 p.m.
Fifth-place game Mountain View vs. Russellville, 1 p.m.
Girls Friday’s results Winners’ bracket Benton 41, Watson Chapel 31 Rogers Heritage 42, Greenbrier 22 Consolation bracket Charleston 44, Searcy 43 Vilonia 62, Guy-Perkins 28 Today’s games Championship Benton vs. Rogers Heritage, 5:30 p.m.
Third-place game Watson Chapel vs. Greenbrier, 2:30 p.m.
Fifth-place game Charleston vs. Vilonia, 11:30 a.m.
Sports, Pages 24 on 12/29/2012