Tuesday, December 25, 2012
PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lauren Brown Shiloh Christian 5-7 Jr.
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
Marie Gregson Prairie Grove 5-6 So.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Hannah McDonald Prairie Grove
THE TEAM
Player, School Ht. Class
Brittany Butler, Shiloh Christian 5-11 Jr.
Mikhaela Cochran, Pea Ridge 5-10 Soph.
x Maddie Elliott, Shiloh Christian 5-3 Sr.
Katie Griffin, West Fork 5-10 Jr.
Rene Scheyder, Farmington 5-8 Sr.
Monica White, Gravette 6-1 Sr.
Kaleigh Witherspoon, Prairie Grove 5-8 Sr.
Volleyball capsule example
BRITTANY BUTLER
Shiloh Christian
CLASS: Junior
HEIGHT: 5-11
POSITION: Outside Hitter
NOTABLE: Was a force for the Lady Saints at the net with 139 solo blocks and 322 kills. ... Helped the team to the 5A-West Conference title in its first season in Class 5A.
MIKHAELA COCHRAN
Pea Ridge
HEIGHT: 5-10
CLASS: Sophomore
NOTABLE: Plays four sports for the lady Blackhawks. ... Had 77 aces, 157 kills and 60 blocks on the year. ... Helped Pea Ridge to its first state tournament berth in school history. ... Named to the Class 4A All-State team.
MADDIE ELLIOTT
Shiloh Christian
CLASS: Senior
HEIGHT: 5-3
POSITION: Libero
NOTABLE: A team leader for the Lady Saints’ 5A-West Conference championship. ... Team advanced to the second-round of the Class 5A state tournament. Recorded 498 digs and 33 aces.
KATIE GRIFFIN
West Fork
CLASS: Junior
HEIGHT: 5-10
POSITION: Middle Hitter
NOTABLE: Griffin finished with 155 kills and 143 blocks to earn all-conference and all-state honors ... Led the Lady Tigers to a state quarterfinals appearance and was a two-year starter and second-team all-conference pick as a sophomore.
RENE SCHEYDER
Farmington
CLASS: Senior
HEIGHT: 5-8
POSITION: Middle Hitter
NOTABLE: Led team in kills. ... Has played varsity on Farmington’s state tournament teams the last two seasons. .. Two-year starter. .. Plays the middle position because of her strong skills both on offense and defense. ... Named all-state and all-conference.
MONICA WHITE
Gravette
CLASS: Senior
HEIGHT: 6-1
POSITION: Middle hitter
NOTABLE: An all-state and all-conference performer, she led the Lady Lions in kills and blocks en route to helping them win the Class 4A-Northwest title this year. ... Has a 4.0 grade point average and has recorded a 28 on the ACT test, with plans on taking again once more before graduation. ... Also a member of Gravette’s girls basketball team.
KALEIGH WITHERSPOON
Prairie Grove
CLASS: Senior
HEIGHT: 5-8
POSITION: Outside blocker
NOTABLE: Led Prairie Grove to 15-5 record and fourth place finish in Class 4A State Tournament at Harrison. ... Had 10 kills against Farmington to help Lady Tigers win 4A Northwest District Tournament. ... Averaged 8 kills and 6 blocks per game this season. ... Also plays for Prairie Grove softball team.
ALL-STATE TEAMS
CLASS 5A
Brittany Griffin, Alma
Micah Ward, Alma
Jayme Shell, Batesville
Stephanie Pollnow, Beebe
Andreya Davis, Camden Fairview
Jermeka Macks, Camden Fairview
Madison Laubach, Greene County Tech
Courtney Kendig, Hot Springs Lakeside
Maggie Hughes, Hot Springs Lakeside
Zara Loye, Hot Springs Lakeside
Rose Robinson, Huntsville
Katie Lawerence, Jacksonville
Markie Schaedig, LR Christian
Molli Pugh, LR Christian
Kimber Changose, LR Christian
Aleski Stinnett, Morrilton
Allie Wilson, Morrilton
Shayna McMillin, Nettleton
Lexi Beliew, Nettleton
Ali Thomas, Nettleton
Shelby Floyd, North Pulaski
Carson Gill, Paragould
Braxton Burnside, Paragould
Kelsey Bradley, Pulaski Academy
Alex Gadberry, Pulaski Academy
Brittany Butler, Shiloh Christian
Lauren Brown, Shiloh Christian
Brook Rainey, Sylvan Hills
Rebecca Brandon, Vilonia
CLASS 4A
Hannah Noble, Berryville
Whitney Weaver, Booneville
Hannah Bergman, Brookland
Logan Tolbert, Central AR Christian
Abby Sims, Central AR Christian
Renee Scheyder, Farmington
Monica White, Gravette
Amber James, Lonoke
Delaney Haynes, Lonoke
Akasha Westbrook, Malvern
Monica Young, Marianna
Brittney Wade, Marianna
Desire Smith, Maumelle
Natalie Rose, Mena
Lindsey Thacker, Mena
Sara Kable, Pea Ridge
Mikhaela Cochran, Pea Ridge
Caleigh Sue Moyer, Prairie Grove
Kaleigh Witherspoon, Prairie Grove
Courtney Farrier, Southside, Batesville
Megan Mathis, Valley View
Brentlee Weaver, Valley View
Sierra Talley, Valley View
Keely Caldwell, Valley View
Sarah Cristee, Waldron
McKenna Root, Waldron
Kelly Taylor, Westside Jonesboro
Madison Manley, Westside Jonesboro
Shelby Wallace, Westside Jonesboro
CLASS 3A
MaKayla Harris, Atkins
Maritza Perez, Alpena
Tristen Underdown, Alpena
Rachel Lynch, Alpena
Torrie Weaver, Bergman
Anna Tabor, Bergman
Morgan May, Conway Christian
Bailey Brown, Crowley’s Ridge Academy
Maddie Taylor, Crowley’s Ridge Academy
Brooke Davis, Episcopal Collegiate
Olivia Rawlings, Episcopal Collegiate
Stephanie Jones, Flippin
Katie Lampo, Fountain Lake
Ashley Wake, Fountain Lake
Madi Kelly, Fountain Lake
Emily Giboney, Harding Academy
Rosemary Michael, Harding Academy
Ally Newby, Harding Academy
Kiley Howton, Harrisburg
Camille Clem, Harrisburg
Gavin Stiles, Jessieville
Codie Robertson, Lavaca
Mallory Ward, Mansfield
Kaylie Pyles, Mansfield
Erica McKay, Mansfield
Haley Owen, Paris
Kacey Crossfield, Piggott
Mallory Wright, Piggott
Taylor Davis, Piggott
Katie Pierce, Ridgefield Christian
Dana Naquin, Rose Bud
Destanie Naquin, Rose Bud
Meagan Briggler, St. Joseph Conway
Hannah Brasel, Valley Springs
Madison Foster, Valley Springs
Katie Griffin, West Fork