Tuesday, December 4, 2012
JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL
Girls
Fayetteville Ramay 42, Bentonville Black 21
Black 4 10 3 4 — 21
Ramay 10 13 8 11 — 42
Black (2-6, 0-3): Hannah Boydston 8, Carlie Martin 7, Taylor Gutzman 2, Kathryn Self 2, Maddie Roberts 2.
Ramay (4-2, 2-1): Jameisha Jones 14, Dashundra Morgan 12, Kyra Khan 9, Janeisha Jones 3, Ashley Breathitt 3, Dominique White 1.
Fayetteville Woodland 39, Springdale Southwest 34
Woodland 15 12 6 6 — 39
Southwest 2 15 7 10 — 34
Woodland (2-0): Kylee Coulter 15, Anne Mari Petrino 7, Haley Ratcliff 6, Morgan Branham 3, Susannah Gray 2, Ashley Lorince 2, Faith Waitsman 2, Macy Watson 2.
Southwest (1-1): Maci Mains 11, Aaliyah Neal 10, Savanna Collins 6, Khanni Shannon 4, Krislyn Smith 3.
Bentonville Gold 42, Siloam Springs 28
Gold 11 8 11 12 — 42
Siloam 12 4 6 6 — 28
Gold (2-1): Savannah King 10, Carmen Hedstrom 8, Maren Johnston 8, Alexia Hernandez 7, Ashley Murch 4, Madison Brittain 3, Hailey Tiles 2.
Siloam (0-2): Hadley Spresser 9, Haley Stewart 7, Larissa Tillery 6, Crisa Spry 4, Abby Cox 2.
Eighth-Grade Score: Washington 44, Siloam 20.
Springdale Central 43, Rogers 30
Central 8 8 19 8 — 43
Rogers 6 7 6 11 — 30
Central (6-3, 2-1): Jacie Higgins 16, Caroline Horner 11, Madyson Stephens 6, Hadlee Higgins 3, Samantha Neese 3, Brynn Braswell 2, Abbie Frazier 2.
Rogers (2-2,1-2): Kiara Henry 9, Amber Turner 8, Sam Brown 5, Maisy Lourue 4, Imogen Ryan 2, Oilivia Chambers 2.
Springdale George 55, Rogers Heritage 28
George 22 8 14 11 — 55
Heritage 2 6 10 10 — 28
George (4-2, 2-1): Maya Hood 17, Chasidee Owens 14, Ryann Goodsell 10, Sarah O’Neal 5, Thathianna Sysavanh 5, Rachel Ratcliff 2, Desiree Mack 2.
Heritage (0-3): Emilie Seiler 14, Lauren Hey 6, Faith Vongremp 4, Van Wilpe 2, Alexa Earp 2.
Eighth-Grade Score: George 32, Lingle 11
Boys
Springdale Central 32, Rogers High 12
Rogers 2 4 2 4 — 12
Central 6 9 5 12 — 32
Rogers (0-2): Daniel Salvedor 4, George Black 4, Joseph Sultemeier 2, Jay Young 2.
Central (3-0): Mason Collins 9, Chase Anderson 7, Kyler Mahar 6, Alan Buttram 6, Kyle Snavely 3, Ian Mohorn 1.
Eighth-Grade Score: Central 44, Kirksey 23.
Springdale George 29, Rogers Heritage 18
Heritage 4 0 8 6 — 18
George 7 13 5 4 — 29
Heritage (1-2): Marek Stanley 10, Dane Olsen 4, Joel Bracket 2, James Gairhan 2.
George (3-0): Drake Wymer 13, Jefferson Gideon 8, J.J. Elkar 4, Trent Walton 4.
Eighth-Grade Score: George 31, Lingle 18.
Bentonville Black 34, Fayetteville Ramay 26
Ramay 3 6 6 11 — 26
Black 5 10 14 5 — 34
Ramay (1-2): Payton Willis 15, Tyson Morris 6, Jayden Hampton 4, Josh Breathitt 1.
Black (2-1): Luke Bennett 8, Nick Gibson 8, Kyle Morris 8, Tyler Robinson 7, Brandon Atchison 2, Cy Wallace 1.
Eighth-Grade Score: Ramay 33, Lincoln 26.
Fayetteville Woodland 34, Springdale Southwest 28
Southwest 5 6 6 11 — 28
Woodland 6 10 6 12 — 34
Southwest (1-2): J.P. Brandon 19, Trey Smith 4, Avery Davis 3, Kegan Henderson 2.
Woodland (2-1): Spencer Brown 9, Job Woodruff 8, DeMaunte Youngblood 6, Hayes Harrison 5, Rashad Brown 4, Fuller Chandler 2.
Eighth-Grade Score: Woodland 55, Southwest 27.
Siloam Springs 44, Bentonville Gold 29
Siloam 11 13 10 10 — 44
Gold 3 4 13 9 — 29
Siloam (1-1): Avery Benson 12, Kyle Comiskey 7, Coby Roach 6, Caleb Lampton 5, Jordan Norberg 4, Gavin Euford 3, Dodge Pruitt 3, Gus Wright 2, Ethan Rush 2.
Gold (0-3): Reggie Sanchez 14, Ty Gaines 5, Caleb Jeffery 3, Andrew Thompkins 3, Alex Jackson 2, Dax Hale 2.
Eighth-Grade Score: Washington 35, Siloam Springs 16.
NORTHWEST ARKANSAS PREP AND JUNIOR HIGH COACHES ARE ENCOURAGED TO REPORT BOX SCORES FOR PUBLICATION. INFORMATION CAN BE REPORTED BY PHONE TO 479-719-0105 OR 479-249-7988. BOXES CAN ALSO BE EMAILED TO [email protected]. PLEASE INCLUDE INFORMATION FOR BOTH TEAMS.