LITTLE ROCK — A large number of Northwest Arkansas prep players and coaches have been named finalists for the 2012 Farm Bureau Awards.
The Farm Bureau Awards honor Arkansas’ top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification. The veteran staff at Hooten’s Arkansas Football select three finalists for each category, and those 45 finalists and their families are invited to attend the Farm Bureau Awards on Dec. 10 in North Little Rock.
“These 45 finalists represent some of the best coaches and student-athletes in our state,” said Duff Wallace, Farm Bureau vice president-general manager. “Farm Bureau is proud to honor excellence as the title sponsor of this outstanding event.”
Farm Bureau Insurance has supported education and community involvement in Arkansas for more than 50 years.
The 2012 Farm Bureau Awards finalists are:
7A/6A Offense
Austin Allen, Fayetteville
Drew Morgan, Greenwood
Tearris Wallace, Bentonville
7A/6A Defense
Gary Vines, North Little Rock
Brooks Ellis, Fayetteville
Garrett Kaufman, Bentonville
7A/6A Coaches
Bobby Bolding, Pine Bluff
Daryl Patton, Fayetteville
Brad Bolding, North Little Rock
5A Offense
L.J. Wallace, Pulaski Academy
Jamar Criswell, Morrilton
Seth Peters, Greenbrier
5A Defense
Javier Rodriguez, Batesville
Aaron Wynn, Camden Fairview
Joseph Stewart, White Hall
5A Coaches
Chris Hill, Wynne
Buck James, Camden Fairview
Dave King, Batesville
4A Offense
Joel Hendry, Nashville
Austin Warford, Malvern
Sterling Stowers, Highland
4A Defense
Jon Halbert, Prairie Grove
Waymon Johnson, Stuttgart
Jeremiah Young, Dollarway
4A Coaches
Jeremie Burns, Ozark
Tony Travis, Pea Ridge
Spencer Hill, Highland
3A Offense
Will Francis, Harding Academy
Collin Hunter, Glen Rose
Korliss Marshall, Osceola
3A Defense
Autry Allen, Earle
Steven King, McGehee
Brandon Marks, Prescott
3A Coaches
Tommy Gilleran, Fountain Lake
Mark Kehner, Malvern
Roddy Mote, Harding Academy
2A Offense
Shaq Hunter, Junction City
Phillip Hay, Parkers Chapel
Logan Best, McCrory
2A Defense
Eric Wilcoxson, Walnut Ridge
B.J. Ross, Bearden
Derrick Muldrow, Mineral Springs
2A Coaches
Larry Treadway, Walnut Ridge
Ernie Horstkamp, Bearden
David Carpenter, Junction City.